WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. (WEC)

106.22 -0.52 (-0.49%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:27 EST

WEC Energy Group is an American energy company based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. It provides electricity and natural gas to 4.4 million customers across four states.

Traded asNYSE: WEC
ISINUS92939U1060
CIK0000783325
LEI549300IGLYTZUK3PVP70
EIN391391525
Sector—
IndustryElectric & Other Services Combined
CEO—
Employees7,017
Fiscal Year End1231
Address231 W MICHIGAN ST, MILWAUKEE, WI, 53201
Phone414-221-2345
Websitehttp://wecenergygroup.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
WECWEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.2026-10-15 14:21:27106.22-0.52-0.49
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
WEC0000783325WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.US92939U1060549300IGLYTZUK3PVP70391391525NYSE4931Electric & Other Services Combined1231WI231 W MICHIGAN STMILWAUKEEWI53201UNITED STATESUS414-221-2345231 WEST MICHIGAN STREET, MILWAUKEE, WI, 53201231 W MICHIGAN ST, MILWAUKEE, WI, 53201WISCONSIN ENERGY CORP—1896—7,017http://wecenergygroup.com33,500,000,000325,849,383325,849,383WEC Energy Group is an American energy company based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. It provides electricity and natural gas to 4.4 million customers across four states.2026-10-09 00:56:53
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WEC Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WEC Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202533,500,000,0008,700,000,00035.0806325,531,3617,779,2382.4482
202424,800,000,000-3,000,000,000-10.7914317,752,1232,190,6130.6942
202327,800,000,000-3,900,000,000-12.3028315,561,510126,9790.0403
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Michael W. HooperExecutive Vice President, COO2025690,80101,081,7181,232,722439,9183,643,371
Margaret C. KelseyExecutive Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary2025664,6610948,1231,008,182181,5032,979,518
Scott J. LauberPresident, CEO20251,205,70005,405,8483,535,789564,50612,188,492
Xia LiuExecutive Vice President, CFO2025873,38501,779,8571,501,420542,4515,093,789
Robert M. GarvinExecutive Vice President2025612,7890868,419923,403100,3472,836,292
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20257,151
20247,017
20237,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue9,800,100,0008,599,900,0008,893,000,000
Cost Of Revenue3,265,800,0002,656,000,0003,191,200,000
Gross Profit6,534,300,0005,943,900,0005,701,800,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses7,555,200,0006,447,100,0006,985,000,000
Operating Income2,244,900,0002,152,800,0001,908,000,000
Net Income1,555,500,0001,524,300,0001,331,700,000
Earnings Per Share Basic4.844.834.22
Earnings Per Share Diluted4.814.834.22
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic321,900,000316,200,000315,400,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted323,800,000316,500,000315,900,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents27,600,0009,800,00042,900,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable2,062,700,0001,669,300,0001,503,200,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current119,800,000121,900,000223,700,000
Total Assets Current3,284,700,0002,911,700,0002,795,700,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment38,278,100,00034,645,400,00031,581,500,000
Other Assets Non Current383,600,000336,200,000383,100,000
Total Assets Non Current48,233,600,00044,451,500,00041,144,000,000
Total Assets51,518,300,00047,363,200,00043,939,700,000
Accounts Payable1,140,100,0001,137,100,000896,600,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt1,924,700,0001,116,600,0002,020,900,000
Other Liabilities Current1,009,200,000859,200,000933,100,000
Total Liabilities Current5,593,400,0004,841,900,0005,114,800,000
Long Term Debt20,017,500,00018,907,100,00016,631,100,000
Other Liabilities Non Current963,400,000838,100,000659,300,000
Total Liabilities Non Current31,872,100,00029,719,400,00026,753,400,000
Total Liabilities37,465,500,00034,561,300,00031,868,200,000
Common Stock3,300,0003,200,0003,200,000
Retained Earnings8,493,500,0008,083,800,0007,612,800,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-7,600,000-7,800,000-7,700,000
Total Shareholders Equity14,052,800,00012,801,900,00012,071,500,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization1,478,500,0001,354,500,0001,264,200,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable411,800,000161,500,000-340,600,000
Change In Inventories-9,800,00038,000,000-41,900,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-11,400,00075,400,000-18,900,000
Change In Accounts Payable46,400,00099,700,000-254,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities3,379,400,0003,211,800,0003,018,400,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment4,398,100,0002,781,100,0002,492,900,000
Acquisition Of Business142,400,00045,500,00063,700,000
Other Investing Activities-32,100,000-10,100,00012,600,000
Cash From Investing Activities-4,874,700,000-3,802,500,000-3,558,200,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends1,147,800,0001,056,200,000984,200,000
Issuance Of Common Stock761,900,000163,400,0006,300,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock1,300,0003,200,00016,600,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt2,844,500,0004,460,900,0002,170,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt1,728,900,0002,138,000,0001,005,400,000
Other Financing Activities-10,500,000-6,100,000-6,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities1,524,000,000467,700,000522,800,000
Change In Cash28,700,000-123,000,000-17,000,000
Cash At End Of Period27,600,0009,800,00042,900,000
Income Taxes Paid-281,300,000-264,200,000-58,900,000
Interest Paid858,500,000785,700,000653,400,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share4.844.834.22
Price To Earnings Ratio21.789319.4719.9455
Earnings Growth Rate0.20714.455-5.3812
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio105.24211.3469-3.7065
Book Value Per Share43.655840.486738.2736
Price To Book Ratio2.41572.32272.1992
Ebitda3,647,800,0003,429,900,0003,263,900,000
Enterprise Value55,862,174,00049,749,348,00045,156,318,000
Dividend Yield0.03380.03550.0371
Dividend Payout Ratio0.73790.69290.7391
Debt To Equity Ratio1.56141.56411.5451
Capital Expenditures5,111,200,0004,418,400,0003,731,900,000
Free Cash Flow-1,731,800,000-1,206,600,000-713,500,000
Return On Equity0.11070.11910.1103
One Year Beta0.09940.02810.5371
Three Year Beta0.18690.37880.4002
Five Year Beta0.28190.58620.5912
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
STANEK MARY ELLENDirector2026-10-07351A55,136
Lane Thomas KDirector2026-10-07302A18,614
Cunningham Danny LDirector2026-10-07363A24,265
Krueger DanielEVP WEC Infrastructure2026-08-272,800A5,545
PAYNE ULICE JRDirector2026-08-11980D19,588
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Shelley M CapitoSenator2022-06-12Sale (Partial)2022-05-25Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Shelley M CapitoSenator2019-05-09Purchase2018-04-24Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Shelley M CapitoSenator2019-05-09Purchase2018-04-05Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Shelley M CapitoSenator2018-05-14Purchase2018-04-05Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Shelley M CapitoSenator2018-05-14Purchase2018-04-24Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Julie Johnson2026-08-05TX32Sale2025-09-23Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Julie Johnson2026-08-05TX32Purchase2025-09-23Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Julie Johnson2025-10-07TX32Sale2025-09-25Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Rob Bresnahan2025-05-31PA08Sale2025-05-15—$1,001 - $15,000
Rob Bresnahan2025-05-08PA08Purchase2025-04-08—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
NFSG Corp2026-09-306,79867101.4627
Daytona Street Capital LLC2026-09-30102,0301,000102.03
KOM Wealth Management Group, LLC2026-09-30200,0121,985100.7617
MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP2026-09-30406,5174,034100.7727
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-301011101
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Bright Rock Large Cap Fund Institutional Class SharesBQLCX42,0004,459,1400.9494
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX168,59817,900,049.660.5433
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX41,8674,445,019.390.397
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Dearborn Partners Rising Dividend Fund - Class I SharesDRDIX77,6718,246,330.071.6313
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Dearborn Partners Rising Dividend Fund - Class C SharesDRDCX77,6718,246,330.071.6313
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.