ASTROTECH Corp (ASTC)

5.05 -0.92 (-15.41%)

As of 2026-10-15 11:48:13 EST

Astrotech Corporation, formerly Spacehab Inc., is a technology incubator headquartered in Austin, Texas. Astrotech uses technology sourced internally and from research institutions, government laboratories, and universities to fund, manage and sell start-up companies. Astrotech Corporation's subsidiaries provide commercial products and services to NASA, the U.S. Department of Defense, national space agencies, and global commercial customers.

Traded asNasdaq: ASTC
ISINUS0464843095
CIK0001001907
LEI984500DA81B780C7D558
EIN911273737
SectorScience
IndustryLaboratory Analytical Instruments
CEO—
Employees71
Fiscal Year End0630
Address2105 DONLEY DR. SUITE 100, AUSTIN, TX, 78758
Phone5124859530
Website—
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
ASTCASTROTECH Corp2026-10-15 11:48:135.05-0.92-15.41
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
ASTC0001001907ASTROTECH CorpUS0464843095984500DA81B780C7D558911273737Nasdaq3826Laboratory Analytical Instruments0630DE2105 DONLEY DR. SUITE 100AUSTINTX78758UNITED STATESUS51248595302028 E. BEN WHITE BLVD., AUSTIN, TX, 787412105 DONLEY DR. SUITE 100, AUSTIN, TX, 78758ASTROTECH Corp \WA\Science1984—71—5,264,6872,009,0502,009,050Astrotech Corporation, formerly Spacehab Inc., is a technology incubator headquartered in Austin, Texas. Astrotech uses technology sourced internally and from research institutions, government laboratories, and universities to fund, manage and sell start-up companies. Astrotech Corporation's subsidiaries provide commercial products and services to NASA, the U.S. Department of Defense, national space agencies, and global commercial customers.2026-10-09 05:40:37
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ASTC Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ASTC Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20265,264,687-4,819,183-47.7912,009,050250,09714.2185
202510,083,870-2,837,952-21.96251,758,95357,2243.3627
202412,921,822-3,965,773.5-23.48341,701,72919,4431.1557
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Jaime HinojosaChief Financial Officer2025131,02839,3490—27,022197,399
Thomas B. PickensChief Executive Officer2025472,500038,735—26,426954,851
Jennifer CanasChief Financial Officer2025205,98800—11,605254,387
Thomas B. PickensChief Executive Officer2024450,000382,5000—31,4471,327,105
Jaime HinojosaChief Financial Officer2024315,000133,8750—29,078640,002
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202628
202532
202430
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Revenue913,0001,000,0001,700,000
Cost Of Revenue696,000574,000913,000
Gross Profit217,000475,000751,000
Research And Development Expenses6,484,0008,142,0006,790,000
General And Administrative Expenses7,871,0007,067,0007,241,000
Operating Expenses14,355,00015,209,00014,031,000
Operating Income-14,138,000-14,734,000-13,280,000
Net Income-14,427,000-13,850,000-11,666,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-8.49-8.32-7.12
Earnings Per Share Diluted———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic1,700,0001,665,0001,638,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents8,387,000——
Marketable Securities Current2,947,00015,108,00021,474,000
Accounts Receivable124,000485,00077,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables——0
Other Assets Current354,000353,000261,000
Total Assets Current15,926,00021,975,00034,728,000
Marketable Securities Non Current000
Property Plant And Equipment2,383,0002,395,0002,763,000
Other Assets Non Current314,000346,00030,000
Total Assets Non Current4,581,0005,014,0002,912,000
Total Assets20,507,00026,989,00037,640,000
Accounts Payable581,0001,066,000373,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current2,257,0002,451,0002,528,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current2,078,0002,438,000305,000
Total Liabilities4,335,0004,889,0002,833,000
Common Stock190,643,000190,643,000190,643,000
Retained Earnings-265,297,000-250,870,000-237,020,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-316,000-864,000-1,177,000
Total Shareholders Equity16,172,00022,100,00034,807,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Depreciation And Amortization896,000962,000731,000
Share Based Compensation Expense921,000830,0001,478,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable-362,000408,000-148,000
Change In Inventories1,366,000455,000479,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables——0
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable-485,000693,000-173,000
Change In Other Liabilities—1,387,000-246,000
Cash From Operating Activities-13,453,000-12,952,000-9,725,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities12,696,000——
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment879,000833,000579,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities11,817,0005,795,0006,140,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock6,687,000830,0001,478,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock——0
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities6,923,000-185,000-181,000
Change In Cash5,287,000-7,342,000-3,766,000
Cash At End Of Period8,387,000——
Income Taxes Paid4,00002,000
Interest Paid3,00011,00026,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202620252024
Earnings Per Share-8.49-8.32-7.12
Price To Earnings Ratio-1.2845-0.6941-1.2767
Earnings Growth Rate2.043316.853919.6639
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.6286-0.0412-0.0649
Book Value Per Share9.512913.273321.2497
Price To Book Ratio1.14630.43510.4278
Ebitda-13,527,000-12,888,000-10,933,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures884,000594,000824,000
Free Cash Flow-14,337,000-13,546,000-10,549,000
Return On Equity-0.8921-0.6267-0.3352
One Year Beta1.25050.04190.3081
Three Year Beta0.36420.16090.4613
Five Year Beta0.43680.36620.631
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Wilkinson TomDirector2026-09-301,331A32,254
MCFARLAND ROBERT NDirector2026-09-301,331A22,292
Stober EricDirector2026-09-301,473A21,127
Halinski John WilliamDirector2026-09-301,331A13,542
Winn Charles ArchDirector2026-09-301,331A14,431
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
STATE STREET CORP2026-06-30120,69711,06810.905
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC2026-06-30597,58354,79910.905
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN2026-06-302182010.9
JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP2026-06-308,2498869.3104
Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec2026-06-302512310.913
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Dimensional ETF Trust2026-07-31Dimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETFDFAC1,2438,129.220.0
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS2026-06-30Institutional Plus SharesVEMPX22,356243,792.180.0002
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS2026-06-30ETF SharesVXF22,356243,792.180.0002
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS2026-06-30Institutional SharesVIEIX22,356243,792.180.0002
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS2026-06-30Admiral SharesVEXAX22,356243,792.180.0002
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.