Monster Beverage Corp (MNST)

45.41 1.17 (2.66%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:18 EST

Monster Beverage Corporation is an American beverage company that manufactures energy drinks including Monster Energy, Relentless, Reign and Burn. The company was originally founded as Hansen's in 1935 in Southern California, originally selling juice products. The company renamed itself as Monster Beverage in 2012.

Traded asNasdaq: MNST
ISINUS61174X1090
CIK0000865752
LEI52990090AP0E7HCB6F33
EIN471809393
Sector—
IndustryBottled & Canned Soft Drinks & Carbonated Waters
CEORodney Sacks
Employees6,558
Fiscal Year End1231
Address1 MONSTER WAY, CORONA, CA, 92879
Phone909-739-6200
Websitehttp://www.monsterbevcorp.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
MNSTMonster Beverage Corp2026-10-15 14:06:1845.411.172.66
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
MNST0000865752Monster Beverage CorpUS61174X109052990090AP0E7HCB6F33471809393Nasdaq2086Bottled & Canned Soft Drinks & Carbonated Waters1231—1 MONSTER WAYCORONACA92879UNITED STATESUS909-739-62001 MONSTER WAY, CORONA, CA, 928791 MONSTER WAY, CORONA, CA, 92879HANSEN NATURAL CORP—1935Rodney Sacks6,558http://www.monsterbevcorp.com/56,505,471,4801,136,078,000979,525,882Monster Beverage Corporation is an American beverage company that manufactures energy drinks including Monster Energy, Relentless, Reign and Burn. The company was originally founded as Hansen's in 1935 in Southern California, originally selling juice products. The company renamed itself as Monster Beverage in 2012.2026-10-09 00:43:53
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MNST Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MNST Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202556,505,471,48011,091,262,40924.4224978,270,7345,111,8380.5253
202445,414,209,071-9,958,192,349-17.984973,158,896-67,477,339-6.4842
202355,372,401,42011,081,231,06225.01911,040,636,235518,226,87799.1994
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Thomas J. KellyChief Financial Officer2025678,000—743,715953,43849,3422,706,542
Emelie C. TirreChief Strategy Officer2025908,000—1,156,8901,276,87568,9173,833,752
Hilton H. SchlosbergDirector, CEO, Vice Chairman20251,250,000—10,687,4603,750,000101,81919,282,630
Rodney C. SacksCEO, Director, Chairman20251,083,077—7,106,6102,721,094611,89913,845,537
Guy P. CarlingChief Executive Officer2025852,600—1,156,8901,198,93964,3373,695,836
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20256,891
20246,558
20236,003
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue8,294,343,0007,492,709,0007,140,027,000
Cost Of Revenue3,662,148,0003,443,831,0003,345,821,000
Gross Profit4,632,195,0004,048,878,0003,794,206,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses2,212,841,0002,118,584,0001,840,851,000
Operating Income2,419,354,0001,930,294,0001,953,355,000
Net Income1,905,432,0001,509,048,0001,630,988,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.951.51.56
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.941.491.54
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic975,887,0001,004,566,0001,044,887,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted984,451,0001,013,107,0001,057,981,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents2,088,117,0001,533,287,0002,297,675,000
Marketable Securities Current677,084,0000955,605,000
Accounts Receivable1,618,072,0001,221,646,0001,193,964,000
Inventories799,623,000737,107,000971,406,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current103,551,000107,262,000116,195,000
Total Assets Current5,361,084,0003,641,504,0005,588,996,000
Marketable Securities Non Current487,329,000—76,431,000
Property Plant And Equipment1,081,544,0001,047,024,000890,796,000
Other Assets Non Current159,431,000100,406,000110,216,000
Total Assets Non Current4,627,861,0004,077,585,0004,097,526,000
Total Assets9,988,945,0007,719,089,0009,686,522,000
Accounts Payable565,974,000466,775,000564,379,000
Deferred Revenue45,323,00045,809,00041,914,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current306,085,000220,764,000183,988,000
Total Liabilities Current1,447,780,0001,097,519,0001,161,689,000
Long Term Debt—373,951,000—
Other Liabilities Non Current127,066,000110,893,00091,838,000
Total Liabilities Non Current287,057,000663,852,000296,089,000
Total Liabilities1,734,837,0001,761,371,0001,457,778,000
Common Stock5,665,0005,632,0005,613,000
Retained Earnings9,354,216,0007,448,784,0005,939,736,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-60,841,000-269,487,000-125,337,000
Total Shareholders Equity8,254,108,0005,957,718,0008,228,744,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization114,441,00080,434,00068,898,000
Share Based Compensation Expense125,687,00090,985,00068,836,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-2,781,000-3,328,000-166,000
Change In Accounts Receivable300,600,00093,915,000163,158,000
Change In Inventories34,918,000-211,503,000-7,898,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets39,307,000-8,959,00010,215,000
Change In Accounts Payable78,460,000-61,491,000112,786,000
Change In Other Liabilities81,341,00018,371,000-10,393,000
Cash From Operating Activities2,098,177,0001,928,533,0001,717,753,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities1,268,944,000342,121,0001,620,718,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities105,794,0001,377,915,0002,029,737,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment132,275,000264,074,000221,428,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities398,000-1,635,0006,825,000
Cash From Investing Activities-1,316,778,000733,727,000-193,395,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation—23,100,000214,200,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock164,568,00078,973,000130,267,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock103,646,0003,771,875,000658,952,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt—750,000,000—
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-324,422,000-3,329,029,000-542,599,000
Change In Cash554,830,000-764,388,000990,534,000
Cash At End Of Period2,088,117,0001,533,287,0002,297,675,000
Income Taxes Paid550,118,000476,223,000423,224,000
Interest Paid5,337,00025,270,000363,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share1.951.51.56
Price To Earnings Ratio19.65917.5218.4647
Earnings Growth Rate30-3.8462-30.9735
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.6553-4.5552-0.5961
Book Value Per Share8.45815.93067.8752
Price To Book Ratio4.53244.43123.6577
Ebitda2,569,991,0002,065,705,0002,123,110,000
Enterprise Value—25,240,658,480—
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio—0.0628—
Capital Expenditures148,961,000236,662,000442,797,000
Free Cash Flow1,949,216,0001,691,871,0001,274,956,000
Return On Equity0.23080.25330.1982
One Year Beta0.33330.20840.7339
Three Year Beta0.39960.68950.8093
Five Year Beta0.62080.81720.8699
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Demel AnaDirector2026-10-07539A40,753
JACKSON JEANNE PDirector2026-10-07670A77,218
Hall Tiffany M.Director2026-10-07270A33,744
SCHLOSBERG HILTON HDirector, Vice Chairman and CEO2026-09-141,690D2,705,846
Gehring Rob L.CEO, Americas2026-09-0320,000A33,274
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2024-02-14Sale (Full)2024-01-22Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2023-11-16Purchase2023-10-17Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2022-11-10Sale (Full)2022-10-05Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Robert P Corker, Jr.Senator2015-12-11Sale (Full)2014-03-05Self$15,001 - $50,000
Robert P Corker, Jr.Senator2015-12-11Purchase2014-01-08Self$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Josh Gottheimer2026-08-10NJ05Purchase2026-07-17Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Julie Johnson2026-08-05TX32Sale2025-09-23Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Julie Johnson2026-08-05TX32Purchase2025-09-23Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Jared Moskowitz2026-07-26FL23Purchase2026-06-17—$1,001 - $15,000
Jared Moskowitz2026-07-26FL23Purchase2026-06-17Child$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30348,1098,36441.6199
Ninety One North America, Inc.2026-09-3035,605,288855,48541.62
Turtle Creek Wealth Advisors, LLC2026-09-30516,92012,42041.62
WealthPlan Investment Management, LLC2026-09-30467,76711,23941.62
Ninety One UK Ltd2026-09-30545,443,80313,105,32941.62
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31R5 ClassZGFIX173,5157,967,808.82.4277
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31R6 ClassZGFRX173,5157,967,808.82.4277
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31Y ClassZGFAX173,5157,967,808.82.4277
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Bright Rock Mid Cap Fund Institutional Class SharesBQMGX106,0004,867,5204.7744
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31Aptus Large Cap Upside ETFUPSD17,0251,640,869.51.4024
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.