SoFi Technologies, Inc. (SOFI)

15.05 0.82 (5.76%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:35:09 EST

SoFi Technologies, Inc. (abbreviated as SoFi, short for Social Finance) is an American financial technology company. Founded in 2011 by Stanford University graduates as a student loan refinancier, it operates a direct bank serving retail customers and businesses. SoFi is the largest U.S.-based online lender, and has nearly 16 million customers as of 2026.

Traded asNasdaq: SOFI
ISINUS83406F1021
CIK0001818874
LEI549300SW81JCMVZDDY09
EIN981547291
SectorPersonal finance
IndustryFinance Services
CEOAnthony Noto
Employees5,000
Fiscal Year End1231
Address234 1ST STREET, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94105
Phone(855) 456-7634
Websitehttps://sofi.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
SOFISoFi Technologies, Inc.2026-10-15 14:35:0915.050.825.76
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
SOFI0001818874SoFi Technologies, Inc.US83406F1021549300SW81JCMVZDDY09981547291Nasdaq6199Finance Services1231DE234 1ST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105UNITED STATESUS(855) 456-7634234 1ST STREET, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94105234 1ST STREET, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94105Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VPersonal finance2011Anthony Noto5,000https://sofi.com20,000,000,0001,290,312,4041,291,570,324SoFi Technologies, Inc. (abbreviated as SoFi, short for Social Finance) is an American financial technology company. Founded in 2011 by Stanford University graduates as a student loan refinancier, it operates a direct bank serving retail customers and businesses. SoFi is the largest U.S.-based online lender, and has nearly 16 million customers as of 2026.2026-10-09 01:05:46
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SOFI Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SOFI Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202520,000,000,00013,300,000,000198.50751,275,263,850178,723,63516.2989
20246,700,000,000-700,000,000-9.45951,096,540,215119,803,33812.2657
20237,400,000,0003,400,000,00085976,736,87742,184,9454.5139
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Kelli KeoughExecutive Vice President2025500,000—3,321,616600,00004,421,616
Arun PintoChief Risk Officer2025500,000—2,906,402642,00004,048,402
Anthony NotoChief Executive Officer20251,000,000—25,308,9412,760,0001,206,79230,275,733
Christopher LapointeChief Financial Officer2025500,000—5,812,804666,00006,978,804
Jeremy RishelChief Technology Officer2025500,000—4,567,210618,00005,685,210
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20256,100
20245,000
20234,400
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue619,353,000503,123,000421,454,000
Cost Of Revenue608,998,000461,633,000379,998,000
Gross Profit10,355,00041,490,00041,456,000
Research And Development Expenses648,332,000551,787,000511,419,000
General And Administrative Expenses704,436,000600,089,000511,011,000
Operating Expenses-515,502,000-191,855,000342,614,000
Operating Income525,857,000233,345,000-301,158,000
Net Income481,320,000498,665,000-300,742,000
Earnings Per Share Basic0.420.46-0.36
Earnings Per Share Diluted0.390.39-0.36
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic1,150,140,0001,050,219,000945,024,160
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted1,251,767,0001,101,390,000945,024,160
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents4,929,452,0002,538,293,0003,085,020,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable893,480,000587,496,000169,852,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment416,448,000287,869,000216,908,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets50,660,478,00036,250,951,00030,074,858,000
Accounts Payable64,707,000106,343,00093,301,000
Deferred Revenue8,535,0007,474,0005,718,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities40,170,983,00029,725,817,00024,519,872,000
Common Stock126,000109,00097,000
Retained Earnings-824,278,000-1,305,598,000-1,804,263,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income10,979,000-8,365,000-1,209,000
Total Shareholders Equity10,489,495,0006,525,134,0005,234,612,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization234,151,000203,498,000201,416,000
Share Based Compensation Expense262,058,000246,152,000271,216,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-13,759,000-10,039,00014,046,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets100,666,000458,450,0005,506,000
Change In Accounts Payable—23,552,00042,088,000
Change In Other Liabilities140,456,000——
Cash From Operating Activities-3,742,458,000-1,119,807,000-7,227,139,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities1,668,262,0002,190,545,000800,507,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities521,982,000185,537,000265,634,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment242,444,000154,265,000111,409,000
Acquisition Of Business0072,301,000
Other Investing Activities101,748,00037,752,00066,553,000
Cash From Investing Activities-6,719,107,000-4,820,990,000-1,889,864,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation64,986,00022,601,00015,300,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock3,185,618,00021,407,0001,145,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock——0
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities13,109,333,0005,034,577,00010,885,602,000
Change In Cash2,647,413,000-906,218,0001,769,276,000
Cash At End Of Period4,929,452,0002,538,293,0003,085,020,000
Income Taxes Paid28,912,00026,910,00014,326,000
Interest Paid1,146,248,0001,118,032,000720,163,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share0.420.46-0.36
Price To Earnings Ratio62.333333.4783-27.6389
Earnings Growth Rate-8.6957-227.7778-10
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-7.1683-0.1472.7639
Book Value Per Share9.12026.21315.8781
Price To Book Ratio2.87062.47861.6927
Ebitda2,963,339,0002,445,554,000704,327,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures362,730,000274,459,000248,220,000
Free Cash Flow-4,105,188,000-1,394,266,000-7,475,359,000
Return On Equity0.04590.0764-0.0575
One Year Beta2.38832.08672.2851
Three Year Beta2.29482.04471.9665
Five Year Beta2.08731.97281.9537
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Rishel JeremyChief Technology Officer2026-09-2118,624D912,650
Keough KelliEVP, GBUL, SIPS2026-09-2110,203D408,073
Schuppenhauer EricEVP GBUL Borrow2026-09-152,757D334,335
Rishel JeremyChief Technology Officer2026-09-1541,750D931,274
Pinto ArunChief Risk Officer2026-09-1511,838D228,623
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas R CarperSenator2024-03-29Sale (Full)2024-03-21Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas R CarperSenator2023-09-05Purchase2023-08-10Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
James Comer2025-01-10KY01Purchase2025-01-02—$1,001 - $15,000
James Comer2025-01-10KY01Purchase2025-01-02—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
NFSG Corp2026-09-30192,80612,26515.72
MANCHESTER FINANCIAL INC2026-09-30367,39323,37115.72
A&I FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC2026-09-30157,20010,00015.72
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3014,12289815.7261
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-3094,3206,00015.72
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Jacob Funds Inc.2026-08-31Investor ClassJAMFX13,800246,7440.5788
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX27,664494,632.320.0442
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer MSCI World Industry Advantage ETFGLBL34554.540.0501
CALAMOS INVESTMENT TRUST/IL2026-07-31Class ICPLIX-73,414-1,197,382.34-0.1078
CALAMOS INVESTMENT TRUST/IL2026-07-31Class CCPCLX-73,414-1,197,382.34-0.1078
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.