IRON MOUNTAIN INC (IRM)

112.25 1.4 (1.26%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:47 EST

Iron Mountain Inc. is a global enterprise information management services company founded in 1951 and headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. Its records management, information destruction, and data backup and recovery services are supplied to more than 220,000 customers in 58 countries throughout North America, Europe, Latin America, Africa, Asia, and Oceania.

Traded asNYSE: IRM
ISINUS46284V1017
CIK0001020569
LEISQL3F6CKNNBM3SQGHX24
EIN232588479
SectorInformation storage
IndustryReal Estate Investment Trusts
CEO—
Employees11,150
Fiscal Year End1231
Address85 NEW HAMPSHIRE AVENUE, SUITE 150, PORTSMOUTH, NH, 03801
Phone617-535-4781
Websitehttp://ironmountain.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
IRMIRON MOUNTAIN INC2026-10-15 14:21:47112.251.41.26
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
IRM0001020569IRON MOUNTAIN INCUS46284V1017SQL3F6CKNNBM3SQGHX24232588479NYSE6798Real Estate Investment Trusts1231DE85 NEW HAMPSHIRE AVENUE, SUITE 150PORTSMOUTHNH03801UNITED STATESUS617-535-47811101 ENTERPRISE DRIVE, ROYERSFORD, PA, 1946885 NEW HAMPSHIRE AVENUE, SUITE 150, PORTSMOUTH, NH, 03801IRON MOUNTAIN INC/PAInformation storage1951—11,150http://ironmountain.com29,800,000,000297,662,013297,702,812Iron Mountain Inc. is a global enterprise information management services company founded in 1951 and headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. Its records management, information destruction, and data backup and recovery services are supplied to more than 220,000 customers in 58 countries throughout North America, Europe, Latin America, Africa, Asia, and Oceania.2026-10-09 00:56:13
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
IRM Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
IRM Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202529,800,000,0004,100,000,00015.9533295,835,2062,094,3010.713
202425,700,000,0009,600,000,00059.6273293,740,9051,465,2370.5013
202316,100,000,0002,200,000,00015.8273292,275,6681,379,5470.4742
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Ernest CloutierExecutive Vice President2020557,69501,528,277601,0001,294,9243,981,896
Deirdre EvensExecutive Vice President2020513,46401,018,840416,00015,0111,963,315
William L. MeaneyChief Executive Officer, President20201,175,47407,878,1441,785,00055,49212,281,609
Barry HytinenExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2020705,4821,000,0004,231,990790,000349,2477,076,719
John TomovcsikChief Operating Officer, Executive Vice President2020513,46401,018,840416,0007,9231,956,227
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202511,700
202411,150
202327,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue6,901,737,0006,149,909,0005,480,289,000
Cost Of Revenue3,079,480,0002,696,549,0002,357,800,000
Gross Profit3,822,257,0003,453,360,0003,122,489,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses1,393,902,0001,339,539,0001,236,287,000
Operating Expenses5,737,915,0005,140,390,0004,558,511,000
Operating Income1,163,822,0001,009,519,000921,778,000
Net Income152,254,000183,666,000187,263,000
Earnings Per Share Basic0.490.610.63
Earnings Per Share Diluted0.490.610.63
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic295,403,000293,365,000291,936,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted297,816,000296,234,000293,965,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents158,535,000155,716,000222,789,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable1,443,669,0001,291,379,0001,259,826,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables97,289,000——
Other Assets Current332,779,000244,127,000252,930,000
Total Assets Current1,934,983,0001,691,222,0001,735,545,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment9,546,325,0007,631,599,0006,314,869,000
Other Assets Non Current623,107,000545,853,000429,652,000
Total Assets Non Current19,190,036,00017,025,893,00015,738,257,000
Total Assets21,125,019,00018,717,115,00017,473,802,000
Accounts Payable710,662,000678,716,000539,594,000
Deferred Revenue402,091,000326,882,000325,665,000
Short Term Debt216,074,000715,109,000120,670,000
Other Liabilities Current1,290,669,0001,366,568,0001,250,259,000
Total Liabilities Current2,619,496,0003,087,275,0002,236,188,000
Long Term Debt16,431,959,00013,719,086,00011,933,170,000
Other Liabilities Non Current450,083,000312,199,000237,590,000
Total Liabilities Non Current19,486,530,00016,132,962,00015,025,966,000
Total Liabilities22,106,026,00019,220,237,00017,262,154,000
Common Stock2,958,0002,936,0002,921,000
Retained Earnings———
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-369,008,000-569,952,000-371,156,000
Total Shareholders Equity-981,007,000-503,122,000211,648,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization1,024,435,000900,905,000776,159,000
Share Based Compensation Expense140,280,000118,138,00073,799,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities1,339,999,0001,196,708,0001,113,567,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment2,271,628,0001,791,564,0001,482,070,000
Acquisition Of Business101,625,000178,414,00041,849,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-2,574,206,000-2,136,761,000-1,444,356,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends966,302,000809,784,000745,770,000
Issuance Of Common Stock114,618,000105,941,000-8,754,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt1,390,651,0001,188,000,000990,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt16,003,355,00014,473,019,00018,191,921,000
Other Financing Activities-12,712,000-35,674,000-32,606,000
Cash From Financing Activities1,267,914,000876,745,000425,666,000
Change In Cash2,819,000-67,073,00080,992,000
Cash At End Of Period158,535,000155,716,000222,789,000
Income Taxes Paid121,606,00090,742,00089,599,000
Interest Paid824,591,000770,688,000512,446,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share0.490.610.63
Price To Earnings Ratio169.2857172.3115111.0794
Earnings Growth Rate-19.6721-3.1746-67.1875
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-8.6054-54.2781-1.6533
Book Value Per Share-3.3209-1.7150.725
Price To Book Ratio-24.9781-61.288596.5267
Ebitda2,127,630,0001,896,872,000467,089,000
Enterprise Value40,993,176,85045,114,074,15032,260,732,280
Dividend Yield0.03940.02630.0365
Dividend Payout Ratio6.34664.4093.9825
Debt To Equity Ratio-16.9704-28.689356.9523
Capital Expenditures2,939,161,0002,217,635,0001,975,584,000
Free Cash Flow-1,599,162,000-1,020,927,000-862,017,000
Return On Equity-0.1552-0.36510.8848
One Year Beta1.00490.79291.0436
Three Year Beta0.96670.91230.8453
Five Year Beta0.87930.90.8692
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Samuels Theodore R. IIDirector2026-10-06310A14,215
Samuels Theodore R. IIDirector2026-10-02104A13,905
Simons DoyleDirector2026-10-02350A46,563
McIntosh Greg WEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-10-015,000D70,634
Meaney William LDirector, President and CEO2026-10-0138,474A38,474
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Markwayne MullinSenator2026-03-02Sale (Full)2026-02-04Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2026-01-13Sale (Full)2025-12-18Self$1,001 - $15,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2026-01-13Sale (Full)2025-12-18Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2025-02-27Purchase2025-02-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2025-01-31Purchase2025-01-02Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Daniel Goldman2023-08-13NY10Sale2023-07-12—$1,001 - $15,000
Carol Devine Miller2022-09-02WV03Purchase2021-03-04Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
CoreCap Advisors, LLC2026-09-3035,059315111.2984
ATWOOD & PALMER INC2026-09-301,053,5499,496110.9466
Gradient Investments LLC2026-09-303,209,52828,928110.9488
Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC2026-09-30262,7392,368110.954
Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC2026-09-30225,6602,034110.944
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX20,0832,316,574.050.2069
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX54566,664.40.024
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX54566,664.40.024
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSAACCX54566,664.40.024
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31I CLASSACCIX54566,664.40.024
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.