ADT Inc. (ADT)

6.84 0.23 (3.48%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:49 EST

ADT Inc., formerly the ADT Corporation, is an American security company that provides residential and small business electronic security, fire protection, and other related alarm monitoring services throughout the United States and Canada. The corporate head office is located in Boca Raton, Florida. In February 2016, the company was acquired by Apollo Global Management for $6.9 billion in a leveraged buyout. In January 2018, the company went public on the New York Stock Exchange.

Traded asNYSE: ADT
ISINUS00090Q1031
CIK0001703056
LEI549300WERLF5NTNP2649
EIN474116383
SectorBurglary
IndustryServices-Detective, Guard & Armored Car Services
CEOJim DeVries
Employees12,800
Fiscal Year End1231
Address1501 YAMATO ROAD, BOCA RATON, FL, 33431
Phone5619883600
Websitehttps://www.adt.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
ADTADT Inc.2026-10-15 14:21:496.840.233.48
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
ADT0001703056ADT Inc.US00090Q1031549300WERLF5NTNP2649474116383NYSE7381Services-Detective, Guard & Armored Car Services1231DE1501 YAMATO ROADBOCA RATONFL33431UNITED STATESUS56198836001501 YAMATO ROAD, BOCA RATON, FL, 334311501 YAMATO ROAD, BOCA RATON, FL, 33431ADT Inc.Burglary1874-08-14Jim DeVries12,800https://www.adt.com4,282,000,000771,013,638760,784,454ADT Inc., formerly the ADT Corporation, is an American security company that provides residential and small business electronic security, fire protection, and other related alarm monitoring services throughout the United States and Canada. The corporate head office is located in Boca Raton, Florida. In February 2016, the company was acquired by Apollo Global Management for $6.9 billion in a leveraged buyout. In January 2018, the company went public on the New York Stock Exchange.2026-10-09 01:49:52
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ADT Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ADT Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20254,282,000,0001,721,000,00067.2003———
20242,561,000,000877,000,00052.0784———
20231,684,000,00089,000,0005.5799———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
David W. SmailChief Legal Officer, Executive Vice President2025606,06100825,70170,7882,836,542
Fawad AhmadExecutive Vice President2025403,846500,0002,499,993581,425179,2345,198,204
James D. DevriesChief Executive Officer, Chairman, President20251,164,15401,129,6132,357,412291,22314,881,421
Jeffrey A. LikosarPresident, Chief Financial Officer2025776,516100,0003,731,9571,057,92997,1678,431,552
Omar KhanExecutive Vice President, Chief Business Officer2025470,769350,0000672,4115945,065,629
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202512,200
202412,800
202314,300
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue5,128,607,0004,898,446,0004,982,659,000
Cost Of Revenue982,972,000847,114,0001,008,466,000
Gross Profit4,145,635,0004,051,332,0003,974,193,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses1,469,518,0001,476,346,0001,539,579,000
Operating Expenses2,836,734,0002,843,268,0003,463,907,000
Operating Income1,308,901,0001,208,064,000510,286,000
Net Income595,951,000501,053,000463,009,000
Earnings Per Share Basic———
Earnings Per Share Diluted———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents80,817,00096,212,00014,621,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable384,909,000393,511,000390,471,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables73,201,000—28,835,000
Other Assets Current57,110,00082,249,00085,257,000
Total Assets Current945,552,0001,004,920,0001,004,694,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment243,398,000247,183,000283,170,000
Other Assets Non Current683,271,000735,319,000712,998,000
Total Assets Non Current14,872,959,00015,046,037,00014,959,400,000
Total Assets15,818,511,00016,050,957,00015,964,094,000
Accounts Payable106,980,000153,537,000293,883,000
Deferred Revenue243,724,000247,785,000264,398,000
Short Term Debt310,204,000195,791,000320,612,000
Other Liabilities Current336,723,000634,904,000601,315,000
Total Liabilities Current1,012,948,0001,263,780,0001,480,208,000
Long Term Debt7,799,208,0007,791,903,0007,937,291,000
Other Liabilities Non Current282,262,000224,384,000229,748,000
Total Liabilities Non Current11,026,953,00010,986,376,00010,695,240,000
Total Liabilities12,039,901,00012,250,156,00012,175,448,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings-2,907,255,000-3,318,174,000-3,617,718,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1,556,000-7,036,000-16,162,000
Total Shareholders Equity3,778,610,0003,800,801,0003,788,646,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization1,367,216,0001,342,798,0001,350,980,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable143,668,000146,134,000107,464,000
Change In Inventories-140,564,000-211,731,000-184,925,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables115,130,00088,860,000128,042,000
Change In Other Assets40,578,000109,839,000—
Change In Accounts Payable-51,818,000-109,330,000-111,529,000
Change In Other Liabilities80,156,0002,046,000125,844,000
Cash From Operating Activities1,884,163,0001,884,899,0001,657,726,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment175,747,000163,805,000176,353,000
Acquisition Of Business——0
Other Investing Activities-2,248,000-3,106,000-28,672,000
Cash From Investing Activities-1,117,774,000-1,295,428,000242,493,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends171,225,000187,354,000129,025,000
Issuance Of Common Stock—00
Repurchase Of Common Stock506,124,000346,936,0000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt2,952,072,0001,068,907,000867,178,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt3,012,376,0001,186,045,0002,961,798,000
Other Financing Activities-2,041,000-4,415,000-32,175,000
Cash From Financing Activities-861,914,000-515,356,000-2,143,849,000
Change In Cash-95,525,00074,115,000-243,630,000
Cash At End Of Period80,817,00096,212,00014,621,000
Income Taxes Paid142,168,00021,700,00060,296,000
Interest Paid3,302,0004,686,0004,940,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share———
Price To Earnings Ratio———
Earnings Growth Rate———
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio———
Book Value Per Share———
Price To Book Ratio———
Ebitda2,575,335,0002,316,551,0002,462,285,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio0.28730.37390.2787
Debt To Equity Ratio2.14612.10162.1796
Capital Expenditures1,363,431,0001,306,811,0001,258,182,000
Free Cash Flow520,732,000578,088,000399,544,000
Return On Equity0.15770.13180.1222
One Year Beta0.65131.06191.4272
Three Year Beta0.92541.16541.2376
Five Year Beta1.06511.10281.1187
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Zarmi SigalDirector2026-10-01234A108,252
Yoon SuzanneDirector2026-10-01234A60,664
Winter Matthew EDirector2026-10-01234A153,023
Tiedt DanielleDirector2026-10-01234A65,160
Smith Paul JosephDirector2026-10-01234A45,026
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
David A Perdue , JrSenator2018-05-04Sale (Partial)2016-02-18Joint$15,001 - $50,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2018-05-04Sale (Partial)2016-02-17Joint$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2018-05-04Sale (Partial)2016-02-23Joint$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2018-05-04Sale (Partial)2016-02-19Joint$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2018-05-04Sale (Partial)2016-02-17Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas MacArthur2016-03-03NJ03Sale2016-02-16Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Thomas MacArthur2016-02-06NJ03Purchase2016-01-19Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-303,3995596.0805
Curated Wealth Partners LLC2026-09-30171,71628,2436.0799
WealthPlan Investment Management, LLC2026-09-3099,80316,4156.08
Summit Financial Wealth Advisors, LLC2026-09-3078,06412,8406.0798
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-301,024,000168,5886.074
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX118,874878,478.860.1614
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX11,71286,551.680.0045
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETFPKW580,8354,437,579.40.1955
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer S&P SmallCap 600 Quality FCF Aristocrats ETFSCOW1,92014,668.80.8575
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETFCAFG22,354170,784.560.5664
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.