Ovintiv Inc. (OVV)

66.19 -0.57 (-0.85%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:05:57 EST

Ovintiv Inc., based in Denver, is an American company engaged in hydrocarbon exploration. The company was previously known as Encana, which, in 2020, restructured from a company domiciled in Canada to a company domiciled in the United States. The company's operations are mainly in the Permian Basin in the United States and in the Montney Formation, where it has a partnership with Mitsubishi, in Canada.

Traded asNYSE: OVV
ISINUS69047Q1022
CIK0001792580
LEI2549003MEX7YMKLGI239
EIN—
SectorPetroleum industry
IndustryCrude Petroleum & Natural Gas
CEO—
Employees1,465
Fiscal Year End1231
AddressSUITE 1700, DENVER, CO
Phone(303) 623-2300
Websitehttp://www.ovintiv.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
OVVOvintiv Inc.2026-10-15 14:05:5766.19-0.57-0.85
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
OVV0001792580Ovintiv Inc.US69047Q10222549003MEX7YMKLGI239—NYSE1311Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas1231DESUITE 1700DENVERCO—UNITED STATESUS(303) 623-2300SUITE 1700, DENVER, COSUITE 1700, DENVER, CO1847432 Alberta ULCPetroleum industry2002—1,465http://www.ovintiv.com/9,780,270,102276,600,000275,503,580Ovintiv Inc., based in Denver, is an American company engaged in hydrocarbon exploration. The company was previously known as Encana, which, in 2020, restructured from a company domiciled in Canada to a company domiciled in the United States. The company's operations are mainly in the Permian Basin in the United States and in the Montney Formation, where it has a partnership with Mitsubishi, in Canada.2026-10-09 01:09:22
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
OVV Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
OVV Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20259,780,270,102-2,595,818,360-20.9745283,335,46323,010,9998.8394
202412,376,088,4621,950,308,38718.7066260,324,464-9,190,660-3.4101
202310,425,780,075-881,088,181-7.7925269,515,12425,872,02010.6188
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Greg GivensPresident, Chief Operating Officer2025712,500—3,500,055997,500162,9975,373,052
Meghan EilersGeneral Counsel, President2025518,750—2,000,043563,500121,4633,203,756
Brendan MccrackenChief Executive Officer, President20251,185,000—9,900,0052,136,750471,38513,693,140
Corey CodePresident, Chief Financial Officer2025588,910—3,150,416824,474137,2824,701,082
Rachel MoorePresident2025459,135—1,646,849498,631116,3952,721,010
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20251,465
20241,623
20231,743
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue8,908,000,0009,152,000,00010,883,000,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit8,908,000,0009,152,000,00010,883,000,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses331,000,000365,000,000393,000,000
Operating Expenses7,777,000,0007,573,000,0008,019,000,000
Operating Income1,131,000,0001,579,000,0002,864,000,000
Net Income1,242,000,0001,125,000,0002,085,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic4.834.258.02
Earnings Per Share Diluted4.784.217.9
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic257,200,000264,600,000259,900,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted259,700,000267,400,000263,900,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents35,000,00042,000,0003,000,000
Marketable Securities Current245,000,000——
Accounts Receivable1,128,000,0001,183,000,0001,442,000,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables29,000,00036,000,00017,000,000
Other Assets Current40,000,00042,000,00059,000,000
Total Assets Current1,523,000,0001,369,000,0001,676,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current20,000,00033,000,00026,000,000
Property Plant And Equipment14,244,000,00014,364,000,00014,640,000,000
Other Assets Non Current1,299,000,000965,000,0001,015,000,000
Total Assets Non Current18,867,000,00017,885,000,00018,311,000,000
Total Assets20,390,000,00019,254,000,00019,987,000,000
Accounts Payable390,000,000435,000,000586,000,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt810,000,000600,000,000284,000,000
Other Liabilities Current5,000,0009,000,000232,000,000
Total Liabilities Current2,795,000,0002,681,000,0002,812,000,000
Long Term Debt5,202,000,0005,453,000,0005,737,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current100,000,000114,000,000132,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current6,400,000,0006,242,000,0006,805,000,000
Total Liabilities9,195,000,0008,923,000,0009,617,000,000
Common Stock3,000,0003,000,0003,000,000
Retained Earnings2,440,000,0001,506,000,000697,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income973,000,000777,000,0001,050,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity11,195,000,00010,331,000,00010,370,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization2,179,000,0002,290,000,0001,825,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense-21,000,000115,000,000-20,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-67,000,000-256,000,000-352,000,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable-177,000,000-247,000,000-304,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities3,652,000,0003,721,000,0004,167,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment2,147,000,0002,303,000,0002,744,000,000
Acquisition Of Business0-12,000,0003,225,000,000
Other Investing Activities127,000,000124,000,00045,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-2,884,000,000-2,457,000,000-5,519,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends308,000,000316,000,000307,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock——1,169,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock307,000,000597,000,000426,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities102,000,000——
Cash From Financing Activities-762,000,000-1,231,000,0001,359,000,000
Change In Cash-7,000,00039,000,000-2,000,000
Cash At End Of Period35,000,00042,000,0003,000,000
Income Taxes Paid62,000,000295,000,000-19,000,000
Interest Paid383,000,000426,000,000308,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share4.834.258.02
Price To Earnings Ratio8.11399.52945.4763
Earnings Growth Rate13.6471-47.0075-44.0725
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.5946-0.2027-0.1243
Book Value Per Share43.526439.043839.9
Price To Book Ratio0.90041.03731.1008
Ebitda3,859,000,0004,122,000,0004,246,000,000
Enterprise Value16,056,668,00016,727,300,00017,432,808,000
Dividend Yield0.03060.02950.0269
Dividend Payout Ratio0.2480.28090.1472
Debt To Equity Ratio0.5370.58590.5806
Capital Expenditures2,059,000,0002,014,000,0006,997,000,000
Free Cash Flow1,593,000,0001,707,000,000-2,830,000,000
Return On Equity0.11090.10890.2011
One Year Beta1.42640.66121.1391
Three Year Beta1.17931.05641.2528
Five Year Beta1.22861.61661.6684
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Givens Gregory DeanEVP & COO2026-09-29397A79,094
McCracken Brendan MichaelDirector, President & CEO2026-09-291,143A227,891
Code Corey DouglasEVP & CFO2026-09-29345A70,145
Code Corey DouglasEVP & CFO2026-09-2914A2,893
Moore Rachel MaureenEVP, Corporate Services2026-09-29187A37,883
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Purchase2025-06-24Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3059,2231,02457.835
Curated Wealth Partners LLC2026-09-30251,5734,35157.8196
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-301,509,00026,09957.8183
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-30116258
PROATHLETE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC2026-09-305,3779357.8172
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX3,610236,996.50.0435
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX8,564562,226.60.0502
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSASAUX65,00069,636.50.0095
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAAAUX65,00069,636.50.0095
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSASTAX65,00069,636.50.0095
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.