Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (ICE)

158.37 3.25 (2.1%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:52 EST

Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (ICE) is an American multinational financial services company that operates global financial exchanges, including stock exchanges and futures exchanges, as well as clearing houses, and provides technology and services for mortgage loan origination, closing, and servicing.

Traded asNYSE: ICE
ISINUS45866F1049
CIK0001571949
LEI5493000F4ZO33MV32P92
EIN—
SectorFinancial services
IndustrySecurity & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services
CEOJeffrey Sprecher
Employees12,844
Fiscal Year End1231
Address5660 NEW NORTHSIDE DRIVE,, ATLANTA, GA, 30328
Phone770-857-4700
Websitehttp://ice.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
ICEIntercontinental Exchange, Inc.2026-10-15 14:34:52158.373.252.1
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
ICE0001571949Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.US45866F10495493000F4ZO33MV32P92—NYSE6200Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services1231DE5660 NEW NORTHSIDE DRIVE,ATLANTAGA30328UNITED STATESUS770-857-47005660 NEW NORTHSIDE DRIVE,, ATLANTA, GA, 303285660 NEW NORTHSIDE DRIVE,, ATLANTA, GA, 30328IntercontinentalExchange Group, Inc.Financial services2000-05-11Jeffrey Sprecher12,844http://ice.com104,400,000,000655,000,000561,394,487Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (ICE) is an American multinational financial services company that operates global financial exchanges, including stock exchanges and futures exchanges, as well as clearing houses, and provides technology and services for mortgage loan origination, closing, and servicing.2026-10-09 00:43:47
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ICE Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ICE Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025104,400,000,00026,400,000,00033.8462567,896,513-6,668,345-1.1606
202478,000,000,00015,200,000,00024.2038574,564,8581,948,4330.3403
202362,800,000,00013,500,000,00027.3834572,616,42513,765,1772.4631
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Benjamin R. JacksonPresident2025800,00005,882,0911,944,000102,9368,729,027
Lynn C. MartinPresident2025739,58303,641,2761,822,50021,0006,224,359
Jeffrey C. SprecherChair, Chief Executive Officer20251,395,833016,666,5534,050,00021,00022,133,386
A. Warren GardinerChief Financial Officer2025718,75003,080,9981,822,50064,7095,686,957
Christopher S. EdmondsPresident2025729,16703,080,9981,822,50073,9395,706,604
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202512,844
202412,920
202313,222
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue12,640,000,00011,761,000,0009,903,000,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit9,931,000,0009,279,000,0007,988,000,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses293,000,000307,000,000266,000,000
Operating Expenses5,002,000,0004,970,000,0004,294,000,000
Operating Income4,929,000,0004,309,000,0003,694,000,000
Net Income3,315,000,0002,754,000,0002,368,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic5.794.84.2
Earnings Per Share Diluted5.774.784.19
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic572,000,000573,000,000564,000,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted575,000,000576,000,000565,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents837,000,000844,000,000899,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable1,552,000,0001,490,000,0001,366,000,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current786,000,000713,000,000703,000,000
Total Assets Current85,778,000,00089,095,000,00084,973,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment———
Other Assets Non Current48,418,000,00048,180,000,00049,188,000,000
Total Assets Non Current51,109,000,00050,333,000,00051,111,000,000
Total Assets136,887,000,000139,428,000,000136,084,000,000
Accounts Payable1,078,000,0001,051,000,0001,003,000,000
Deferred Revenue204,000,000236,000,000200,000,000
Short Term Debt1,035,000,0003,027,000,0001,954,000,000
Other Liabilities Current118,000,000173,000,000137,000,000
Total Liabilities Current84,116,000,00089,553,000,00084,626,000,000
Long Term Debt18,609,000,00017,341,000,00020,659,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current364,000,000405,000,000441,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current23,780,000,00022,155,000,00025,672,000,000
Total Liabilities107,896,000,000111,708,000,000110,298,000,000
Common Stock7,000,0007,000,0006,000,000
Retained Earnings20,281,000,00018,071,000,00016,356,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-224,000,000-338,000,000-294,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity28,915,000,00027,647,000,00025,717,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization1,560,000,0001,537,000,0001,215,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense238,000,000231,000,000257,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-50,000,000-55,000,000-63,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable62,000,000149,000,00071,000,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-46,000,000106,000,00041,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable-128,000,00054,000,000-116,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities4,662,000,0004,609,000,0003,542,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities——4,000,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment373,000,000406,000,000190,000,000
Acquisition Of Business19,000,00038,000,00010,198,000,000
Other Investing Activities-14,000,000-14,000,0004,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-4,249,000,000-921,000,000-8,797,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation103,000,00081,000,00078,000,000
Payments Of Dividends1,105,000,0001,039,000,000955,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock26,000,00034,000,0001,274,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock1,294,000,00000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt1,234,000,000739,000,0002,400,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt2,500,000,0001,600,000,0002,286,000,000
Other Financing Activities34,000,00021,000,00016,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-6,334,000,00079,000,000-64,345,000,000
Change In Cash-5,889,000,0003,753,000,000-69,593,000,000
Cash At End Of Period837,000,000844,000,000899,000,000
Income Taxes Paid1,068,000,000957,000,000909,000,000
Interest Paid764,000,000870,000,000727,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share5.794.84.2
Price To Earnings Ratio27.972431.043730.5786
Earnings Growth Rate20.62514.285762.1622
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio1.35622.17310.4919
Book Value Per Share50.683648.37745.7199
Price To Book Ratio3.19553.08022.8091
Ebitda6,746,000,0006,158,000,0005,300,000,000
Enterprise Value111,448,120,000104,906,730,00094,148,520,000
Dividend Yield0.01190.01220.0132
Dividend Payout Ratio0.33330.37730.4033
Debt To Equity Ratio0.67940.73670.8793
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity0.11460.09960.0921
One Year Beta0.42680.53490.8237
Three Year Beta0.54740.76190.8048
Five Year Beta0.67850.82850.8288
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Jackson BenjaminPresident2026-09-016,431A170,695
Jackson BenjaminPresident2026-09-016,431A177,126
Jackson BenjaminPresident2026-09-015,020D172,106
Jackson BenjaminPresident2026-09-016,242D165,864
Jackson BenjaminPresident2026-09-011,600D164,264
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2026-01-16Purchase2025-12-29Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2023-11-01Purchase2023-10-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2023-10-12Purchase2023-09-13Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Kelly LoefflerSenator2020-10-16Sale (Partial)2020-09-23Spouse$1,000,001 - $5,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Richard Dean Dr McCormick2026-08-14GA06Sale2026-07-30—$1,001 - $15,000
Richard Dean Dr McCormick2026-07-09GA06Purchase2026-06-12—$1,001 - $15,000
Josh Gottheimer2026-02-26NJ05Purchase2026-01-26Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Julia Letlow2026-01-13LA05Purchase2024-10-23—$1,001 - $15,000
Richard Dean Dr McCormick2025-12-09GA06Purchase2025-11-05—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Whitener Capital Management, Inc.2026-09-30221,2041,455152.0302
NFSG Corp2026-09-3030,803203151.7389
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-3022,044145152.0276
HCR Wealth Advisors2026-09-303,948,82725,973152.0358
MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP2026-09-30391,8922,578152.014
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Bright Rock Large Cap Fund Institutional Class SharesBQLCX55,5008,918,8501.8988
Strategic Trust2026-08-31RUNNING OAK EFFICIENT GROWTH ETFRUNN43,3706,969,5591.6766
NORTH COUNTRY FUNDS2026-08-31The North Country Large Cap Equity FundNCEGX11,3501,823,9451.4808
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX113,52118,242,824.70.5537
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX17,7162,846,961.20.2542
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.