CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. (CLF)

12.18 -0.41 (-3.26%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:11 EST

Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CCI, formerly Cliffs Natural Resources) is an American steel manufacturer based in Cleveland, Ohio. It specializes in the mining, beneficiation, and pelletizing of iron ore, as well as steelmaking, including stamping and tooling. The company is ranked 23rd on the list of steel producers and is the second-largest steel producer in the United States after Nucor. It is the largest flat-rolled steel producer in North America. The company is ranked 221st on the Fortune 500 and 1511th on the Forbes Global 2000.

Traded asNYSE: CLF
ISINUS1858991011
CIK0000764065
LEI549300TM2WLI2BJMDD86
EIN341464672
SectorSteel
IndustryMetal Mining
CEO—
Employees25,000
Fiscal Year End1231
Address200 PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND, OH, 44114-2315
Phone216-694-5700
Websitehttp://clevelandcliffs.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
CLFCLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.2026-10-15 14:06:1112.18-0.41-3.26
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
CLF0000764065CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.US1858991011549300TM2WLI2BJMDD86341464672NYSE1000Metal Mining1231OH200 PUBLIC SQUARECLEVELANDOH44114-2315UNITED STATESUS216-694-5700200 PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND, OH, 44114-2315200 PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND, OH, 44114-2315CLIFFS NATURAL RESOURCES INC.Steel1847—25,000http://clevelandcliffs.com3,695,647,401606,051,530570,540,047Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CCI, formerly Cliffs Natural Resources) is an American steel manufacturer based in Cleveland, Ohio. It specializes in the mining, beneficiation, and pelletizing of iron ore, as well as steelmaking, including stamping and tooling. The company is ranked 23rd on the list of steel producers and is the second-largest steel producer in the United States after Nucor. It is the largest flat-rolled steel producer in North America. The company is ranked 221st on the Fortune 500 and 1511th on the Forbes Global 2000.2026-10-09 01:34:04
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CLF Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CLF Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20253,695,647,401-3,381,671,130-47.7818570,390,49975,909,22415.3513
20247,077,318,531-1,313,307,452-15.6521494,481,275-3,808,201-0.7643
20238,390,625,983546,567,8546.9679498,289,476-16,497,828-3.2048
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Maurice D. HarapiakEVP2016372,0000297,184693,16840,4061,475,699
P. Kelly TompkinsEVP, CFO2016537,0000428,9901,000,61834,7412,174,187
Lourenco GoncalvesCEO, President, Chairman20161,200,00002,184,1345,520,000317,8199,536,481
Terry G. FedorEVP2016402,0000321,148749,06827,5581,621,074
Clifford T. SmithEVP2016402,0000321,148749,06837,8671,665,583
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202525,000
202430,000
202328,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue18,610,000,00019,185,000,00021,996,000,000
Cost Of Revenue19,470,000,00019,115,000,00020,605,000,000
Gross Profit-860,000,00070,000,0001,391,000,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses543,000,000486,000,000577,000,000
Operating Expenses20,189,000,00019,941,000,00021,319,000,000
Operating Income-1,579,000,000-756,000,000677,000,000
Net Income-1,478,000,000-754,000,000399,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-2.91-1.570.78
Earnings Per Share Diluted-2.91-1.570.78
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic508,000,000480,000,000510,000,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted508,000,000480,000,000511,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents57,000,00054,000,000198,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable1,442,000,0001,576,000,0001,840,000,000
Inventories4,772,000,0005,094,000,0004,460,000,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current164,000,000183,000,000138,000,000
Total Assets Current6,435,000,0006,907,000,0006,636,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment9,481,000,0009,942,000,0008,895,000,000
Other Assets Non Current678,000,000733,000,000672,000,000
Total Assets Non Current13,577,000,00014,040,000,00010,901,000,000
Total Assets20,012,000,00020,947,000,00017,537,000,000
Accounts Payable1,893,000,0002,008,000,0002,099,000,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt000
Other Liabilities Current496,000,000492,000,000518,000,000
Total Liabilities Current3,302,000,0003,322,000,0003,508,000,000
Long Term Debt7,253,000,0007,065,000,0003,137,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current1,422,000,0001,453,000,0001,310,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current10,387,000,00010,728,000,0005,907,000,000
Total Liabilities13,689,000,00014,050,000,0009,415,000,000
Common Stock76,000,00066,000,00066,000,000
Retained Earnings-529,000,000979,000,0001,733,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income1,492,000,0001,537,000,0001,657,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity6,116,000,0006,664,000,0007,887,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization1,235,000,000951,000,000973,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense43,000,00037,000,00031,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-87,000,000-485,000,000-76,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-134,000,000-364,000,000-120,000,000
Change In Inventories-315,000,0005,000,000-670,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable-78,000,000-408,000,0004,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities18,000,000-44,000,000130,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities-462,000,000105,000,0002,267,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment561,000,000695,000,000646,000,000
Acquisition Of Business1,000,00044,000,00012,000,000
Other Investing Activities-29,000,0005,000,000-55,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-479,000,000-3,212,000,000-591,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock951,000,00045,000,0000
Repurchase Of Common Stock0737,000,000153,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt1,983,000,0003,221,000,000750,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt685,000,000845,000,0000
Other Financing Activities-168,000,000-124,000,000-204,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities942,000,0002,970,000,000-1,504,000,000
Change In Cash1,000,000-137,000,000172,000,000
Cash At End Of Period57,000,00054,000,000198,000,000
Income Taxes Paid7,000,00017,000,00094,000,000
Interest Paid459,000,000255,000,000256,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-2.91-1.570.78
Price To Earnings Ratio-4.5636-5.987326.1795
Earnings Growth Rate85.3503-301.2821-69.6498
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.05350.0199-0.3759
Book Value Per Share12.446914.368815.9255
Price To Book Ratio1.06690.65421.2822
Ebitda-236,000,000214,000,0001,466,000,000
Enterprise Value13,942,240,00011,523,000,00013,353,200,000
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio1.18591.06020.3977
Capital Expenditures774,000,0001,998,000,000798,000,000
Free Cash Flow-1,236,000,000-1,893,000,0001,469,000,000
Return On Equity-0.2417-0.11310.0506
One Year Beta1.98961.32261.6265
Three Year Beta1.74671.48391.547
Five Year Beta1.63191.54091.6023
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Bloom Ron A.Director2026-10-013,487A130,841
CRONIN JANE M.Director2026-10-013,487A81,843
Bloom Ron A.Director2026-07-014,246A127,354
CRONIN JANE M.Director2026-07-014,246A78,356
Goncalves Celso L JrEVP, CFO2026-06-05214,308D184,541
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2026-08-05Purchase2024-05-10Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2026-08-05Purchase2024-05-10Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2026-08-05Sale (Full)2024-05-13Joint$100,001 - $250,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2026-08-05Sale (Partial)2024-05-13Joint$100,001 - $250,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2026-08-05Purchase2024-05-10Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Mike Kelly2024-06-14PA16Purchase2024-03-28Spouse$50,001 - $100,000
Daniel Goldman2023-08-13NY10Sale2023-06-29—$1,001 - $15,000
Daniel Goldman2023-05-19NY10Purchase2023-04-10—$1,001 - $15,000
Deborah K. Ross2021-04-30NC02Purchase2021-04-27Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
Warren Davidson2021-03-25OH08Exchange2020-03-16—$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
KOM Wealth Management Group, LLC2026-09-30459,87141,76811.0101
Northland Capital Management LLC2026-09-30270,58224,57611.01
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-301551411.0714
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-302,87726111.023
Cherry Tree Wealth Management, LLC2026-09-3013,7631,25011.0104
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX46,992542,757.60.0997
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX326,1693,767,251.950.1966
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC63,230728,409.60.1861
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 22026-07-31Class R6PQCCX2,06523,788.80.1785
Adviser Managed Trust2026-07-31Diversified Equity FundDAACX2,80632,325.120.0081
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.