OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INC (OII)

42.97 -0.55 (-1.28%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:09 EST

Oceaneering International, Inc. is a subsea engineering and applied technology company based in Houston, Texas, U.S. that provides engineered services and hardware to customers who operate in marine, space, and other environments.

Traded asNYSE: OII
ISINUS6752321025
CIK0000073756
LEI549300L6PH74701W0R30
EIN952628227
SectorOil and gas equipment, services
IndustryOil & Gas Field Services, NEC
CEO—
Employees12,000
Fiscal Year End1231
Address5875 NORTH SAM HOUSTON PARKWAY WEST, HOUSTON, TX, 77086
Phone713-329-4500
Websitehttps://www.oceaneering.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
OIIOCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INC2026-10-15 14:06:0942.97-0.55-1.28
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
OII0000073756OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INCUS6752321025549300L6PH74701W0R30952628227NYSE1389Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC1231DE5875 NORTH SAM HOUSTON PARKWAY WESTHOUSTONTX77086UNITED STATESUS713-329-45005875 NORTH SAM HOUSTON PARKWAY WEST, HOUSTON, TX, 770865875 NORTH SAM HOUSTON PARKWAY WEST, HOUSTON, TX, 77086—Oil and gas equipment, services1964—12,000https://www.oceaneering.com/2,000,000,000110,834,08899,529,645Oceaneering International, Inc. is a subsea engineering and applied technology company based in Houston, Texas, U.S. that provides engineered services and hardware to customers who operate in marine, space, and other environments.2026-10-09 01:51:15
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
OII Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
OII Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20252,000,000,000-400,000,000-16.666799,393,743-1,267,254-1.2589
20242,400,000,000600,000,00033.3333100,660,997-152,146-0.1509
20231,800,000,000800,000,00080100,813,143666,5350.6656
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Roderick A. LarsonChief Operating Officer, President2014550,0000693,5871,589,000189,0833,021,670
W. Cardon GernerSenior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2014400,0000402,591874,400152,7371,829,728
M. KevinChief Executive Officer2014715,00001,907,0103,976,050399,4606,997,520
Marvin J. MiguraExecutive Vice President2014550,0000866,9832,023,750265,6873,706,420
Kevin F. KerinsSenior Vice President2014355,0000402,591949,462120,4761,827,529
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202511,100
202410,400
202310,100
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue2,784,156,0002,661,161,0002,424,706,000
Cost Of Revenue2,215,714,0002,175,667,0002,025,735,000
Gross Profit568,442,000485,494,000398,971,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses263,890,000239,224,000217,643,000
Operating Expenses263,890,000239,224,000217,643,000
Operating Income304,552,000246,270,000181,328,000
Net Income353,761,000147,468,00097,403,000
Earnings Per Share Basic3.531.460.97
Earnings Per Share Diluted3.491.440.95
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic100,222,000101,180,000100,697,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted101,262,000102,369,000102,156,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents688,874,000497,516,000461,566,000
Marketable Securities Current7,000,0007,000,0000
Accounts Receivable308,488,000303,583,000331,326,000
Inventories201,595,000222,849,000209,798,000
Non Trade Receivables——20,000,000
Other Assets Current96,635,00088,668,00068,464,000
Total Assets Current1,512,400,0001,387,896,0001,305,659,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment451,693,000420,098,000424,293,000
Other Assets Non Current129,254,000144,282,000137,286,000
Total Assets Non Current801,444,000754,819,000761,847,000
Total Assets2,667,254,0002,336,347,0002,239,006,000
Accounts Payable174,722,000181,505,000156,064,000
Deferred Revenue115,033,000140,697,000164,631,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current471,971,000474,736,000411,781,000
Total Liabilities Current761,726,000796,938,000732,476,000
Long Term Debt487,417,000482,009,000477,058,000
Other Liabilities Non Current84,179,00098,753,000101,907,000
Total Liabilities Non Current834,928,000825,150,000878,510,000
Total Liabilities1,596,654,0001,622,088,0001,610,986,000
Common Stock27,709,00027,709,00027,709,000
Retained Earnings1,926,486,0001,572,725,0001,425,257,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-396,068,000-429,446,000-382,340,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,070,600,000714,259,000628,020,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization102,255,000103,443,000104,960,000
Share Based Compensation Expense14,755,00012,807,00012,057,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense3,321,000-502,0001,012,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-53,869,0008,000,00083,075,000
Change In Inventories-5,824,00013,092,00025,423,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable72,000-14,675,0003,250,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities318,861,000203,214,000209,955,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities07,000,000—
Sales Of Marketable Securities—06,229,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment111,015,000107,136,000100,726,000
Acquisition Of Business—27,149,000—
Other Investing Activities-3,899,000-1,915,0002,223,000
Cash From Investing Activities-96,233,000-124,171,000-86,353,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation5,281,0006,884,000—
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock40,270,00020,046,000—
Issuance Of Long Term Debt——177,671,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities——-4,968,000
Cash From Financing Activities-45,551,000-27,042,000-227,297,000
Change In Cash191,358,00035,950,000-107,179,000
Cash At End Of Period688,874,000497,516,000461,566,000
Income Taxes Paid101,510,00094,730,00044,014,000
Interest Paid32,000,00032,000,00034,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share3.531.460.97
Price To Earnings Ratio6.807417.86321.9381
Earnings Growth Rate141.780850.5155273.0769
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.0480.35360.0803
Book Value Per Share10.68237.05936.2367
Price To Book Ratio2.24953.69443.412
Ebitda594,503,000383,558,000282,900,000
Enterprise Value2,206,877,6602,623,267,4002,158,324,160
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio0.45530.67480.7596
Capital Expenditures133,850,00099,248,00090,804,000
Free Cash Flow185,011,000103,966,000119,151,000
Return On Equity0.33040.20650.1551
One Year Beta1.43371.21571.171
Three Year Beta1.31791.03741.1569
Five Year Beta1.2311.66171.7003
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
LARSON RODERICK A.Director, President and CEO2026-10-011,700D395,579
LARSON RODERICK A.Director, President and CEO2026-10-014,300D391,279
MURPHY PAUL B JRDirector2026-08-0710,000D68,916
DYER CHRISTOPHER JSVP, OPGroup2026-07-301,200D14,702
MCEVOY M KEVINDirector2026-07-303,000D134,133
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-302,8796643.6212
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30850,00019,51243.5629
Moisand Fitzgerald Tamayo, LLC2026-09-3013,04629943.6321
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-3044144
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-30245,2015,62043.6301
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX35,9201,859,219.20.3415
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX44,0312,279,044.560.1189
Goehring & Rozencwajg Investment Funds2026-08-31Retail Class SharesGRHAX317,23316,419,980.081.3982
Goehring & Rozencwajg Investment Funds2026-08-31Institutional Class SharesGRHIX317,23316,419,980.081.3982
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31AAM SAWGRASS U.S. SMALL CAP QUALITY GROWTH ETFSAWS2,565125,120.71.6004
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.