LIQUIDITY SERVICES INC (LQDT)

44.08 0.39 (0.88%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:22:01 EST

Liquidity Services, Inc. is an American e-commerce company providing surplus asset management services through a network of online marketplaces. It serves businesses and government agencies by facilitating the resale of surplus, returned, and end-of-life goods. Founded in 1999 and headquartered in Bethesda, Maryland, United States.

Traded asNasdaq: LQDT
ISINUS53635B1070
CIK0001235468
LEI5299002AZ4ULSAXN0G81
EIN522209244
SectorSurplus
IndustryServices-Business Services, NEC
CEOWilliam Angrick III
Employees687
Fiscal Year End0930
Address6931 ARLINGTON ROAD, BETHESDA, MD, 20814
Phone2024676868
Websitehttp://liquidityservices.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
LQDTLIQUIDITY SERVICES INC2026-10-15 14:22:0144.080.390.88
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
LQDT0001235468LIQUIDITY SERVICES INCUS53635B10705299002AZ4ULSAXN0G81522209244Nasdaq7389Services-Business Services, NEC0930DE6931 ARLINGTON ROADBETHESDAMD20814UNITED STATESUS20246768686931 ARLINGTON ROAD, BETHESDA, MD, 208146931 ARLINGTON ROAD, BETHESDA, MD, 20814—Surplus1999William Angrick III687http://liquidityservices.com733,900,00038,025,12531,331,618Liquidity Services, Inc. is an American e-commerce company providing surplus asset management services through a network of online marketplaces. It serves businesses and government agencies by facilitating the resale of surplus, returned, and end-of-life goods. Founded in 1999 and headquartered in Bethesda, Maryland, United States.2026-10-09 02:39:39
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
LQDT Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
LQDT Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025733,900,000316,100,00075.658230,639,767-101,449-0.33
2024417,800,000120,600,00040.578730,741,216-14,913-0.0485
2023297,200,000-108,700,000-26.7830,756,129-5,042,002-14.0845
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Thomas B. BurtonExecutive Vice President2014315,525—177,32875,7269,865712,914
James WilliamsCorporate Secretary, General Counsel, Vice President2014295,000—165,78289,97512,093688,575
William P. AngrickChief Executive Officer, Chairman2014400,000—999,072126,00012,3652,239,561
James M. RalloPresident, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer2014330,424—806,330211,47112,8951,517,595
Leoncio CasusolChief Information Officer, Executive Vice President2014309,000—1,664,003148,32012,9892,258,689
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2023716
2022735
2021614
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue476,669,000363,318,000314,462,000
Cost Of Revenue267,854,000178,152,000142,322,000
Gross Profit208,815,000185,166,000172,140,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses32,774,00031,962,00028,074,000
Operating Expenses172,689,000160,290,000145,850,000
Operating Income35,066,00023,404,00026,105,000
Net Income28,093,00019,991,00020,978,000
Earnings Per Share Basic0.910.660.68
Earnings Per Share Diluted0.870.630.65
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic30,932,45930,496,30631,075,648
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted32,411,07531,634,19232,074,561
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents174,607,000153,226,000110,281,000
Marketable Securities Current11,212,0002,310,0007,891,000
Accounts Receivable11,176,00011,467,0007,848,000
Inventories14,180,00017,099,00011,116,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current11,857,00013,614,0007,349,000
Total Assets Current224,789,000199,235,000146,268,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment18,259,00017,961,00017,156,000
Other Assets Non Current3,772,0004,255,0006,762,000
Total Assets Non Current150,312,000147,653,000142,702,000
Total Assets375,101,000346,888,000288,970,000
Accounts Payable61,454,00058,693,00039,115,000
Deferred Revenue5,093,0004,788,0004,701,000
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current161,625,000155,153,000120,718,000
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current1,511,000115,000137,000
Total Liabilities Non Current10,234,0009,175,0006,718,000
Total Liabilities171,859,000164,328,000127,436,000
Common Stock37,00037,00036,000
Retained Earnings38,126,00010,033,000-9,958,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-10,640,000-9,427,000-10,457,000
Total Shareholders Equity203,242,000182,560,000161,533,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization10,409,00012,120,00011,255,000
Share Based Compensation Expense14,490,00011,087,0008,191,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-36,00014,00036,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-233,0004,269,000-2,725,000
Change In Inventories-5,241,000-4,949,000479,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-1,452,0003,036,0001,166,000
Change In Accounts Payable-68,0008,374,000-2,889,000
Change In Other Liabilities54,0000-157,000
Cash From Operating Activities66,758,00070,221,00047,016,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities19,020,0002,264,0008,037,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment7,800,0008,907,0005,386,000
Acquisition Of Business6,496,00013,157,0000
Other Investing Activities-190,000-54,000-68,000
Cash From Investing Activities-22,984,000-16,113,000-11,432,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation5,743,0002,254,0001,262,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock945,000598,000495,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock16,180,0009,426,00021,198,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-21,813,000-11,171,000-22,065,000
Change In Cash21,381,00042,945,00014,159,000
Cash At End Of Period174,607,000153,226,000110,281,000
Income Taxes Paid9,201,0001,710,0001,590,000
Interest Paid———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share0.910.660.68
Price To Earnings Ratio30.142934.545525.9118
Earnings Growth Rate37.8788-2.9412-45.6
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.7958-11.7455-0.5682
Book Value Per Share6.57055.98635.1981
Price To Book Ratio4.17473.80873.3897
Ebitda52,078,00037,675,00036,735,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures10,707,00012,925,0009,317,000
Free Cash Flow56,051,00057,296,00037,699,000
Return On Equity0.13820.10950.1299
One Year Beta0.70520.78941.0042
Three Year Beta0.82421.05871.1174
Five Year Beta0.980.88430.8778
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Daunt JohnEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2034-10-3018,700A18,700
Daunt JohnEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2028-01-014,831D14,494
Daunt JohnEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-10-01326A38,412
Daunt JohnEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-10-01326D38,086
Daunt JohnEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-10-01389A38,475
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
David A Perdue , JrSenator2016-08-12Sale (Partial)2015-08-07Joint$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2016-08-12Sale (Partial)2015-08-07Joint$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2016-08-12Sale (Partial)2015-07-28Joint$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2016-08-12Sale (Partial)2015-07-28Joint$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2015-09-08Sale (Partial)2015-08-07Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Ellsworth Advisors, LLC2026-09-301,145,70326,75042.83
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30228,0005,34642.6487
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-303,488,20481,44342.83
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-30385942.7778
Ifrah Financial Services, Inc.2026-09-30351,7868,21442.8276
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31AAM SAWGRASS U.S. SMALL CAP QUALITY GROWTH ETFSAWS1,02639,993.480.5116
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETFCAFG7,737301,588.261.0002
AMERICAN PENSION INVESTORS TRUST2026-07-31Institutional ClassYOVIX4,600179,3080.4977
AMERICAN PENSION INVESTORS TRUST2026-07-31Class LYOVLX4,600179,3080.4977
AMERICAN PENSION INVESTORS TRUST2026-07-31Class AYOVAX4,600179,3080.4977
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.