GREIF, INC (GEF)

79.3 1.16 (1.48%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:53 EST

Greif, Inc. is a global leader in industrial packaging products and services based in Delaware, Ohio. Originally a manufacturer of barrels, the company is now focused on producing steel, fiber and plastic drums, IBCs, jerrycans, plastic bottles, closures, containerboard, corrugated products and adhesives. In 2018, the company ranked 617 on the Fortune 1000.

Traded asNYSE: GEF
ISINUS3976241071
CIK0000043920
LEI54930070FVGKR0Z1FI24
EIN314388903
Sector—
IndustryMetal Shipping Barrels, Drums, Kegs & Pails
CEO—
Employees14,000
Fiscal Year End0930
Address425 WINTER ROAD, DELAWARE, OH, 43015
Phone7405496000
Websitehttp://greif.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
GEFGREIF, INC2026-10-15 14:20:5379.31.161.48
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
GEF0000043920GREIF, INCUS397624107154930070FVGKR0Z1FI24314388903NYSE3412Metal Shipping Barrels, Drums, Kegs & Pails0930DE425 WINTER ROADDELAWAREOH43015UNITED STATESUS7405496000425 WINTER ROAD, DELAWARE, OH, 43015425 WINTER ROAD, DELAWARE, OH, 43015GREIF INC—1877—14,000http://greif.com1,601,577,983——Greif, Inc. is a global leader in industrial packaging products and services based in Delaware, Ohio. Originally a manufacturer of barrels, the company is now focused on producing steel, fiber and plastic drums, IBCs, jerrycans, plastic bottles, closures, containerboard, corrugated products and adhesives. In 2018, the company ranked 617 on the Fortune 1000.2026-10-09 01:49:37
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
GEF Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
GEF Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20121,601,577,983-224,904,079-12.3135———
20111,826,482,0621,826,482,062100———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Gary R. MartzGeneral Counsel, Executive Vice President, Secretary2025644,63001,750,397800,04669,2984,755,174
Timothy L. BergwallChief Commercial Officer, Senior Vice President2025580,28401,515,055600,156112,9042,930,277
Ole G. RosgaardChief Executive Officer, President20251,042,30806,121,8501,964,211308,7249,439,962
Lawrence A. HilsheimerExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025771,89102,757,8231,064,431551,6455,165,605
Patrick G. MullaneySenior Vice President2025536,86247,2701,313,082558,695191,2402,647,977
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202312,000
202212,000
202116,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202420232022
Revenue5,448,100,0005,218,600,0006,349,500,000
Cost Of Revenue4,377,300,0004,072,500,0005,064,100,000
Gross Profit1,070,800,0001,146,100,0001,285,400,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses634,500,000549,100,000581,000,000
Operating Expenses606,200,000540,600,000664,200,000
Operating Income464,600,000605,500,000621,200,000
Net Income268,800,000359,200,000376,700,000
Earnings Per Share Basic———
Earnings Per Share Diluted———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic———
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202420232022
Cash And Cash Equivalents197,700,000180,900,000147,100,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable746,900,000659,400,000749,100,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current146,400,000139,200,000141,300,000
Total Assets Current1,549,400,0001,369,100,0001,499,400,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment1,652,100,0001,562,600,0001,455,000,000
Other Assets Non Current149,500,000164,000,000179,200,000
Total Assets Non Current5,098,200,0004,591,700,0004,000,000
Total Assets6,647,600,0005,960,800,0005,469,900,000
Accounts Payable521,900,000497,800,000561,300,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt18,600,0005,400,0005,700,000
Other Liabilities Current154,200,000136,100,000174,200,000
Total Liabilities Current1,014,400,000939,300,0001,047,900,000
Long Term Debt2,729,100,0002,218,400,0001,918,700,000
Other Liabilities Non Current104,500,00093,800,000109,800,000
Total Liabilities Non Current3,385,800,0002,909,900,0002,611,900,000
Total Liabilities4,565,200,0004,012,900,0003,708,600,000
Common Stock230,300,000208,400,000173,500,000
Retained Earnings2,486,200,0002,337,900,0002,095,200,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income———
Total Shareholders Equity2,082,400,0001,947,900,0001,761,300,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202420232022
Depreciation And Amortization261,300,000230,600,000216,600,000
Share Based Compensation Expense12,800,00016,700,0003,100,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-3,100,000-2,200,000-800,000
Change In Accounts Receivable43,400,000-130,300,000-25,100,000
Change In Inventories26,400,000-101,000,000-6,100,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable18,900,000-79,800,000-40,500,000
Change In Other Liabilities-200,00033,400,0008,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities356,000,000649,500,000657,500,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment186,500,000213,600,000176,300,000
Acquisition Of Business——8,700,000
Other Investing Activities—04,700,000
Cash From Investing Activities-658,300,000-670,200,000-28,200,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation10,600,00013,700,000—
Payments Of Dividends121,000,000116,500,000111,300,000
Issuance Of Common Stock12,800,00016,700,0003,100,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock064,400,00086,100,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt2,491,200,0002,285,600,0003,915,800,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt1,994,000,0002,028,600,0004,105,200,000
Other Financing Activities-7,800,000-5,400,000—
Cash From Financing Activities324,300,00069,700,000-531,000,000
Change In Cash16,800,00033,800,00022,500,000
Cash At End Of Period197,700,000180,900,000147,100,000
Income Taxes Paid107,500,000155,200,000157,000,000
Interest Paid157,100,000112,900,00070,300,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202420232022
Earnings Per Share———
Price To Earnings Ratio———
Earnings Growth Rate———
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio———
Book Value Per Share———
Price To Book Ratio———
Ebitda637,600,000745,000,000750,300,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio0.45010.32430.2955
Debt To Equity Ratio1.31951.14161.0926
Capital Expenditures350,800,000338,200,000150,400,000
Free Cash Flow5,200,000311,300,000507,100,000
Return On Equity0.12910.18440.2139
One Year Beta0.83810.64140.7717
Three Year Beta0.74220.76371.0716
Five Year Beta1.00581.06471.1095
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Bergwall TimothySVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-10-122,000D51,831
Bergwall TimothySVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-09-102,000D53,831
Sathyanarayanan BalaEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-08-241,000D7,549
Bergwall TimothySVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-08-10102D57,729
Bergwall TimothySVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-08-101,898D55,831
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30827,41810,39679.59
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30338,0004,25579.436
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-3080180
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-30310,0713,89679.587
BURNEY CO/2026-09-30630,5127,92279.59
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX2,148177,7470.0326
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC2,824244,417.20.0624
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Lunt MidCap Multi-Factor Alternator ETFPAMC1,06191,829.550.1712
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 22026-07-31Class R6PQCCX958,222.250.0617
Lattice Strategies Trust2026-07-31Hartford Multifactor Small Cap ETFROSC4,447384,887.850.6261
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.