UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES INC (UHS)

188.17 2.31 (1.24%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:49 EST

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS) is an American Fortune 500 company that provides hospital and healthcare services, based in King of Prussia, Pennsylvania. In 2024, UHS reported total revenues of $15.8 billion.

Traded asNYSE: UHS
ISINUS9139031002
CIK0000352915
LEI549300YGMGQDO0NMJD09
EIN232077891
Sector—
IndustryServices-General Medical & Surgical Hospitals, NEC
CEOMarc D. Miller
Employees101,500
Fiscal Year End1231
Address367 S GULPH RD, KING OF PRUSSIA, PA, 19406
Phone6107683300
Websitehttp://uhs.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
UHSUNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES INC2026-10-15 14:20:49188.172.311.24
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
UHS0000352915UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES INCUS9139031002549300YGMGQDO0NMJD09232077891NYSE8062Services-General Medical & Surgical Hospitals, NEC1231DE367 S GULPH RDKING OF PRUSSIAPA19406UNITED STATESUS6107683300367 S GULPH ROAD, KING OF PRUSSIA, PA, 19406367 S GULPH RD, KING OF PRUSSIA, PA, 19406——1979Marc D. Miller101,500http://uhs.com9,700,000,000——Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS) is an American Fortune 500 company that provides hospital and healthcare services, based in King of Prussia, Pennsylvania. In 2024, UHS reported total revenues of $15.8 billion.2026-10-09 01:22:02
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
UHS Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
UHS Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20259,700,000,000-900,000,000-8.4906———
202410,600,000,0001,100,000,00011.5789———
20239,500,000,0003,100,000,00048.4375———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Steve G. FiltonChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2025853,29902,450,0251,706,59847,1875,108,695
Edward H. SimPresident, Executive Vice President2025802,02402,290,4651,604,04820,0364,764,989
Marc D. MillerPresident, Chief Executive Officer20251,430,76909,999,9044,292,307341,58816,148,937
Alan B. MillerExecutive Chairman20251,073,0771,073,0775,062,1020864,9398,073,195
Matthew J. PetersonPresident, Executive Vice President2025719,97102,012,6601,353,54546,7354,176,437
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025101,500
202499,000
202396,700
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue17,364,829,00015,827,935,00014,281,976,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit17,364,829,00015,827,935,00014,281,976,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses15,370,814,00014,146,121,00013,106,595,000
Operating Income1,994,015,0001,681,814,0001,175,381,000
Net Income1,488,796,0001,142,097,000717,795,000
Earnings Per Share Basic23.4217.1610.35
Earnings Per Share Diluted23.116.8210.23
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic63,581,00066,554,00069,321,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted64,462,00067,896,00070,125,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents137,797,000125,983,000119,439,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable2,602,434,0002,177,751,0002,238,265,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current435,574,000291,614,000236,658,000
Total Assets Current3,407,915,0002,816,288,0002,811,350,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment7,008,097,0006,572,225,0006,124,529,000
Other Assets Non Current5,111,581,0005,081,236,0005,031,723,000
Total Assets Non Current12,119,678,00011,653,461,00011,156,252,000
Total Assets15,527,593,00014,469,749,00013,967,602,000
Accounts Payable750,134,000632,001,000613,974,000
Deferred Revenue—0—
Short Term Debt748,158,00040,059,000126,686,000
Other Liabilities Current1,930,00014,219,0002,046,000
Total Liabilities Current3,239,601,0002,210,406,0002,013,347,000
Long Term Debt4,752,551,0004,504,541,0004,912,469,000
Other Liabilities Non Current527,827,000655,806,000584,007,000
Total Liabilities Non Current5,012,200,0005,593,136,0005,805,254,000
Total Liabilities8,251,801,0007,803,542,0007,818,601,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings7,992,755,0007,372,061,0006,798,930,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income47,783,0007,201,0009,289,000
Total Shareholders Equity7,275,792,0006,666,207,0006,149,001,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization618,743,000584,831,000568,041,000
Share Based Compensation Expense95,688,00099,349,00087,720,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable317,985,000-67,355,000182,444,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables4,053,000-12,814,000-1,193,000
Change In Other Assets28,599,00012,163,000-48,517,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities19,700,00021,811,00039,133,000
Cash From Operating Activities1,864,397,0002,067,101,0001,267,797,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities63,073,000——
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment1,015,152,000943,810,000743,055,000
Acquisition Of Business47,804,00018,998,0003,728,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-1,070,617,000-911,109,000-763,275,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock16,729,00015,070,00013,654,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock967,951,000674,980,000552,608,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt43,504,0002,640,001,00085,480,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-749,727,000-1,144,877,000-493,945,000
Change In Cash46,570,00010,282,00013,633,000
Cash At End Of Period137,797,000125,983,000119,439,000
Income Taxes Paid470,865,000325,430,000257,896,000
Interest Paid156,041,000168,274,000200,446,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share23.4217.1610.35
Price To Earnings Ratio9.309110.455714.7285
Earnings Growth Rate36.480265.797112.1343
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.25520.15891.2138
Book Value Per Share114.4334100.162488.7033
Price To Book Ratio1.90521.79131.7185
Ebitda2,734,472,0002,238,467,0001,750,406,000
Enterprise Value19,224,841,62016,359,735,68015,487,009,240
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio0.7560.68170.8195
Capital Expenditures1,054,615,0001,032,527,000774,112,000
Free Cash Flow809,782,0001,034,574,000493,685,000
Return On Equity0.20460.17130.1167
One Year Beta0.64710.58030.8644
Three Year Beta0.68010.86370.9281
Five Year Beta0.81631.12681.1346
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
MILLER ALAN BDirector, Executive Chairman, 10% owner2026-05-2713,963D0
MILLER ALAN BDirector, Executive Chairman, 10% owner2026-05-2713,963A1,810,129
MILLER ALAN BDirector, Executive Chairman, 10% owner2026-05-279,418A1,819,547
MILLER ALAN BDirector, Executive Chairman, 10% owner2026-05-279,418A1,828,965
MILLER ALAN BDirector, Executive Chairman, 10% owner2026-05-2714,163D10,132
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Julia Letlow2026-01-13LA05Purchase2025-10-23—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
NFSG Corp2026-09-3043,779251174.4183
PARAGON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC2026-09-301,164,2656,681174.2651
Ellsworth Advisors, LLC2026-09-307,033,83140,364174.26
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-307,14541174.2683
Curated Wealth Partners LLC2026-09-30370,3012,125174.2593
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX12,3162,097,784.280.1873
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETFPKW55,0819,277,843.640.4087
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX611102,916.840.0371
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX611102,916.840.0371
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSAACCX611102,916.840.0371
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.