IMPINJ INC (PI)

188.56 -3.59 (-1.87%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:04:56 EST

Impinj, Inc. is an American manufacturer of radio-frequency identification (RFID) devices and software. The company was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Seattle, Washington. The company was started based on the research done at the California Institute of Technology by Carver Mead and Chris Diorio. Impinj currently produces EPC Class 1, Gen 2 passive UHF RFID chips, RFID readers, RFID reader chips, and RFID antennas, and software applications for encoding chips, and gathering business intelligence on RFID systems.

Traded asNasdaq: PI
ISINUS4532041096
CIK0001114995
LEI549300M26VGKSMMWWN17
EIN912041398
SectorRFID
IndustryElectronic Components, NEC
CEOChris Diorio
Employees241
Fiscal Year End1231
Address400 FAIRVIEW AVENUE NORTH, SEATTLE, WA, 98109
Phone206-517-5300
Websitehttp://impinj.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
PIIMPINJ INC2026-10-15 14:04:56188.56-3.59-1.87
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
PI0001114995IMPINJ INCUS4532041096549300M26VGKSMMWWN17912041398Nasdaq3679Electronic Components, NEC1231DE400 FAIRVIEW AVENUE NORTHSEATTLEWA98109UNITED STATESUS206-517-5300400 FAIRVIEW AVENUE NORTH, SEATTLE, WA, 98109400 FAIRVIEW AVENUE NORTH, SEATTLE, WA, 98109IMPINJ INCRFID2000Chris Diorio241http://impinj.com2,900,000,00030,550,00030,554,413Impinj, Inc. is an American manufacturer of radio-frequency identification (RFID) devices and software. The company was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Seattle, Washington. The company was started based on the research done at the California Institute of Technology by Carver Mead and Chris Diorio. Impinj currently produces EPC Class 1, Gen 2 passive UHF RFID chips, RFID readers, RFID reader chips, and RFID antennas, and software applications for encoding chips, and gathering business intelligence on RFID systems.2026-10-09 01:41:07
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PI Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
PI Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20252,900,000,000-800,000,000-21.621630,231,6861,693,5615.9344
20243,700,000,0001,600,000,00076.190528,538,1251,340,4274.9285
20232,100,000,000800,000,00061.538527,197,6981,040,6093.9783
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Hussein MecklaiChief Operating Officer2025165,919125,5280011,213302,660
Cary BakerChief Financial Officer2025405,53003,078,636013,6243,497,790
Chris DiorioChief Executive Officer2025449,77006,643,537015,2517,108,558
Chris DiorioChief Executive Officer2024432,9233,2509,785,191954,82513,44711,189,636
Jeff DossettChief Revenue Officer2024345,42402,911,158610,2107,8753,874,667
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025457
2024451
2023475
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue361,075,000366,087,000307,539,000
Cost Of Revenue171,398,000177,232,000155,557,000
Gross Profit189,677,000188,855,000151,982,000
Research And Development Expenses102,615,00098,829,00088,562,000
General And Administrative Expenses49,192,00051,802,00060,828,000
Operating Expenses190,414,000195,924,000195,466,000
Operating Income-737,000-7,069,000-43,484,000
Net Income-10,847,00040,838,000-43,366,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-0.371.46-1.62
Earnings Per Share Diluted-0.371.39-1.62
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic29,283,00027,953,00026,752,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted29,283,00029,471,00026,752,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents48,206,00046,053,00094,793,000
Marketable Securities Current127,130,000118,661,00018,440,000
Accounts Receivable70,785,00056,802,00054,919,000
Inventories84,961,00099,346,00097,172,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current8,135,0005,536,0004,372,000
Total Assets Current339,217,000326,398,000269,696,000
Marketable Securities Non Current103,766,00074,871,000—
Property Plant And Equipment50,290,00050,610,00044,891,000
Other Assets Non Current795,0001,045,0001,478,000
Total Assets Non Current205,969,000162,682,00089,713,000
Total Assets545,186,000489,080,000359,409,000
Accounts Payable13,614,00017,254,0008,661,000
Deferred Revenue1,791,0001,848,0001,713,000
Short Term Debt96,745,000283,493,000—
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current126,526,000331,177,00030,880,000
Long Term Debt280,886,000—281,855,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current209,429,0008,039,000294,398,000
Total Liabilities335,955,000339,216,000325,278,000
Common Stock30,00029,00027,000
Retained Earnings-400,160,000-389,313,000-430,151,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income2,509,000-1,942,000355,000
Total Shareholders Equity209,231,000149,864,00034,131,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization15,040,00013,588,00013,623,000
Share Based Compensation Expense55,263,00056,546,00047,986,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable13,726,0001,999,0003,713,000
Change In Inventories-14,488,0002,220,00049,577,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets727,000-227,000-1,625,000
Change In Accounts Payable-3,376,0009,270,000-12,303,000
Change In Other Liabilities984,000244,000-591,000
Cash From Operating Activities58,746,000128,310,000-49,382,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities202,771,000202,063,000—
Sales Of Marketable Securities154,680,00026,605,000144,401,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment12,861,00017,112,00018,592,000
Acquisition Of Business——23,357,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-48,015,000-192,570,000115,808,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation3,171,000——
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock11,795,00020,280,0008,737,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt183,658,000——
Repayment Of Long Term Debt190,000,000——
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-8,928,00015,679,0008,736,000
Change In Cash2,153,000-48,740,00075,196,000
Cash At End Of Period48,206,00046,053,00094,793,000
Income Taxes Paid633,000——
Interest Paid2,837,0003,234,0003,234,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-0.371.46-1.62
Price To Earnings Ratio-470.297399.4932-55.5741
Earnings Growth Rate-125.3425-190.123570.5263
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio3.7521-0.5233-0.788
Book Value Per Share7.14515.36131.2758
Price To Book Ratio24.353627.094370.5658
Ebitda9,193,00059,299,000-24,895,000
Enterprise Value5,424,959,830—2,595,544,560
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio1.8049—8.258
Capital Expenditures14,720,00019,307,00019,487,000
Free Cash Flow44,026,000109,003,000-68,869,000
Return On Equity-0.05180.2725-1.2706
One Year Beta2.16051.68141.4059
Three Year Beta1.86641.63391.763
Five Year Beta1.8541.48851.4895
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
DIORIO CHRIS PH.D.Director, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2026-10-1210,000D346,265
Baker CaryCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-23479A80,867
Baker CaryCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-23596A81,463
Baker CaryCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-23424D81,039
Baker CaryCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-23479D959
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Marjorie Taylor Greene2025-05-19GA14Purchase2025-05-14—$1,001 - $15,000
Marjorie Taylor Greene2025-05-06GA14Purchase2025-05-05—$1,001 - $15,000
Marjorie Taylor Greene2025-04-07GA14Purchase2025-04-04—$1,001 - $15,000
Marjorie Taylor Greene2025-03-09GA14Purchase2025-03-03—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-308965179.2
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-301,474,0008,228179.1444
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-30396,5892,212179.2898
Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC2026-09-301791179
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-30251,5441,403179.2901
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Class IRKSIX10,0671,754,879.441.675
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Class ARKSAX10,0671,754,879.441.675
Jacob Funds Inc.2026-08-31Institutional ClassJSIGX33458,222.880.7144
Jacob Funds Inc.2026-08-31Investor ClassJSCGX33458,222.880.7144
Jacob Funds Inc.2026-08-31Investor ClassJAMFX2,070360,842.40.8465
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.