MGIC INVESTMENT CORP (MTG)

27.45 0.14 (0.53%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:39 EST

MGIC Investment Corporation NYSE: MTG ("MGIC") is a provider of private mortgage insurance in the United States. The company is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. In addition to mortgage insurance, MGIC provides lenders with various underwriting and other services and products related to home mortgage lending. Today, MGIC serves lenders in the United States, Puerto Rico and Guam with obtaining mortgage insurance.

Traded asNYSE: MTG
ISINUS5528481030
CIK0000876437
LEI254900S8483WM4M98R28
EIN391486475
Sector—
IndustrySurety Insurance
CEO—
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address250 EAST KILBOURN AVENUE, MILWAUKEE, WI, 53202
Phone4143476480
Websitehttp://www.mgic.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
MTGMGIC INVESTMENT CORP2026-10-15 14:34:3927.450.140.53
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
MTG0000876437MGIC INVESTMENT CORPUS5528481030254900S8483WM4M98R28391486475NYSE6351Surety Insurance1231WI250 EAST KILBOURN AVENUEMILWAUKEEWI53202UNITED STATESUS4143476480250 EAST KILBOURN AVENUE, MILWAUKEE, WI, 53202250 EAST KILBOURN AVENUE, MILWAUKEE, WI, 53202——1957——http://www.mgic.com6,300,000,000206,603,000205,124,840MGIC Investment Corporation NYSE: MTG ("MGIC") is a provider of private mortgage insurance in the United States. The company is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. In addition to mortgage insurance, MGIC provides lenders with various underwriting and other services and products related to home mortgage lending. Today, MGIC serves lenders in the United States, Puerto Rico and Guam with obtaining mortgage insurance.2026-10-09 01:42:11
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MTG Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MTG Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20256,300,000,000700,000,00012.5214,953,360-27,753,298-11.4349
20245,600,000,0001,200,000,00027.2727242,706,658-26,963,009-9.9985
20234,400,000,000-200,000,000-4.3478269,669,667-20,758,755-7.1476
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Salvatore MiosiChief Operating Officer, President2025758,000—1,952,7421,245,35631,1364,190,004
Paula MaggioGeneral Counsel, EVP2025636,000—976,371774,01221,0002,423,414
Timothy MattkeChief Executive Officer20251,050,000—4,881,7832,236,23821,0008,369,392
Nathaniel ColsonEVP, Chief Financial Officer2025600,000—1,394,802730,20021,0002,761,149
Paula MaggioGeneral Counsel, EVP2024633,077—1,050,010861,78037,2002,590,606
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue1,213,636,0001,207,731,0001,155,102,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income928,537,000968,709,000902,229,000
Net Income738,347,000762,994,000712,949,000
Earnings Per Share Basic3.172.922.51
Earnings Per Share Diluted3.142.892.49
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic232,975,000261,684,000283,605,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted235,099,000263,995,000287,155,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents368,989,000229,485,000363,666,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment32,454,00035,679,00038,755,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets6,639,486,0006,547,235,0006,538,380,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt——643,196,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities1,491,935,0001,374,860,0001,466,363,000
Common Stock219,367,000248,449,000371,353,000
Retained Earnings3,250,115,0003,403,852,0004,593,125,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-134,394,000-288,162,000-316,281,000
Total Shareholders Equity5,147,551,0005,172,375,0005,072,017,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization6,949,00018,436,00035,230,000
Share Based Compensation Expense24,432,00031,324,00031,607,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities1,630,00020,828,000-8,025,000
Cash From Operating Activities852,798,000725,032,000712,962,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities1,621,324,0001,555,624,0001,469,540,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities110,961,00045,087,000375,788,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment1,025,0001,174,0001,999,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities228,374,000-142,005,000-179,190,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation19,149,00019,066,0007,257,000
Payments Of Dividends—67,800,00065,300,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock788,645,000569,478,000337,182,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-940,285,000-719,044,000-496,041,000
Change In Cash140,887,000-136,017,00037,731,000
Cash At End Of Period368,989,000229,485,000363,666,000
Income Taxes Paid77,804,000181,800,000188,200,000
Interest Paid34,100,00034,100,00035,100,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share3.172.922.51
Price To Earnings Ratio9.21778.11997.6853
Earnings Growth Rate8.561616.3347-11.3074
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio1.07660.4971-0.6797
Book Value Per Share22.094919.765717.8841
Price To Book Ratio1.32251.19961.0786
Ebitda858,703,000998,832,000973,284,000
Enterprise Value——5,750,270,450
Dividend Yield—0.01090.0119
Dividend Payout Ratio—0.08890.0916
Debt To Equity Ratio——0.1268
Capital Expenditures3,724,00015,360,00032,566,000
Free Cash Flow849,074,000709,672,000680,396,000
Return On Equity0.14340.14750.1406
One Year Beta0.68010.71810.9007
Three Year Beta0.740.87790.9827
Five Year Beta0.8751.2511.2653
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Mattke Timothy J.Director, Chief Executive Officer2026-10-01137,114D843,778
Miosi Salvatore APresident & COO2026-10-0130,000D440,951
Colson Nathaniel HOfficer EVP, CFO & CRO2026-09-2420,000D321,225
Miosi Salvatore APresident & COO2026-09-0130,000D470,951
Thompson Michael LealDirector2026-08-2028A18,586
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Purchase2025-06-11Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Sale2025-06-17Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-302,3008925.8427
Daytona Street Capital LLC2026-09-30271,29410,00027.1294
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-30130526
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3041,1371,59225.8398
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30502,00019,43325.8323
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX16,703511,946.950.094
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX8,484260,034.60.0232
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETFPKW205,9126,185,596.480.2725
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer S&P MidCap 400 Quality FCF Aristocrats ETFMCOW51915,590.761.466
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC23,197696,837.880.178
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.