GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (GS)

875.59 -15.54 (-1.74%)

As of 2026-10-23 14:59:49 EST

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (/sæks/ SAKS) is an American multinational investment bank and financial services company. It was founded in 1869 and is headquartered in the Battery Park City neighborhood of Manhattan in New York City, with offices in many financial centers worldwide. Goldman Sachs is one of the largest investment banks by revenue. It is ranked 32nd on the Fortune 500 and 19th on the Forbes Global 2000. It is considered a systemically important financial institution by the Financial Stability Board.

Traded asNYSE: GS
ISINUS38141G1040
CIK0000886982
LEI—
EIN134019460
SectorFinancial services
IndustrySecurity Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies
CEODavid M. Solomon
Employees47,400
Fiscal Year End1231
Address200 WEST STREET, NEW YORK, NY, 10282
Phone212-902-1000
Websitehttps://www.goldmansachs.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC2026-10-23 14:59:49875.59-15.54-1.74
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
GS0000886982GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCUS38141G1040—134019460NYSE6211Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies1231DE200 WEST STREETNEW YORKNY10282UNITED STATESUS212-902-1000200 WEST STREET, NEW YORK, NY, 10282200 WEST STREET, NEW YORK, NY, 10282GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC/Financial services1869David M. Solomon47,400https://www.goldmansachs.com/213,200,000,000936,341,620291,171,408The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (/sæks/ SAKS) is an American multinational investment bank and financial services company. It was founded in 1869 and is headquartered in the Battery Park City neighborhood of Manhattan in New York City, with offices in many financial centers worldwide. Goldman Sachs is one of the largest investment banks by revenue. It is ranked 32nd on the Fortune 500 and 19th on the Forbes Global 2000. It is considered a systemically important financial institution by the Financial Stability Board.2026-10-23 00:35:31
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
GS Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
GS Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025213,200,000,00070,900,000,00049.8243296,752,922-15,286,111-4.8988
2024142,300,000,00036,100,000,00033.9925312,039,033-13,523,714-4.154
2023106,200,000,0005,100,000,0005.0445325,562,747-9,860,542-2.9397
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Kathryn RuemmlerGeneral Counsel20251,500,0008,460,00012,004,280—324,42112,004,280
John WaldronPresident, COO20251,850,00013,808,00021,177,285—1,299,886101,177,384
David SolomonCEO, Chairman20252,000,00010,125,00025,287,776—1,478,719105,287,875
Denis ColemanCFO20251,850,0009,328,00014,733,846—651,25914,733,846
John RogersExecutive Vice President20251,500,0006,120,0008,288,823—811,6608,288,823
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202547,400
202446,500
202345,300
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue———
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income80,373,000,00081,397,000,00068,515,000,000
Net Income17,176,000,00014,276,000,0008,516,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic51.9541.0723.05
Earnings Per Share Diluted51.3240.5422.87
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic312,700,000328,100,000340,800,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted317,600,000333,600,000345,800,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents6,520,000,0005,360,000,0007,930,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable315,000,00023,000,00023,000,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables185,842,000,000133,717,000,000132,495,000,000
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment7,474,000,0008,024,000,00011,244,000,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets1,809,320,000,0001,675,972,000,0001,641,594,000,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt—69,709,000,00075,945,000,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities1,684,348,000,0001,553,976,000,0001,524,689,000,000
Common Stock9,000,0009,000,0009,000,000
Retained Earnings165,288,000,000153,412,000,000143,688,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-2,260,000,000-2,702,000,000-2,918,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity124,972,000,000121,996,000,000116,905,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization2,182,000,0002,392,000,0004,856,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense3,445,000,0002,663,000,0002,085,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities-1,859,000,0006,640,000,0003,299,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities-45,154,000,000-13,212,000,000-12,587,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities77,429,000,00060,852,000,0009,185,000,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities61,325,000,00019,005,000,0003,161,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment2,064,000,0002,091,000,0002,316,000,000
Acquisition Of Business——-487,000,000
Other Investing Activities9,392,000,0008,226,000,000—
Cash From Investing Activities-44,227,000,000-49,624,000,000-17,312,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation2,156,000,0001,331,000,0001,345,000,000
Payments Of Dividends5,277,000,0004,497,000,0004,189,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock12,360,000,0008,000,000,0005,796,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities-82,000,000247,000,000344,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities66,100,000,0007,323,000,00027,800,000,000
Change In Cash-17,833,000,000-59,485,000,000-248,000,000
Cash At End Of Period6,520,000,0005,360,000,0007,930,000,000
Income Taxes Paid3,990,000,0003,673,000,0002,389,000,000
Interest Paid65,494,000,00072,623,000,00060,026,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share51.9541.0723.05
Price To Earnings Ratio16.920113.942516.7362
Earnings Growth Rate26.491478.1779-24.2275
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.63870.1783-0.6908
Book Value Per Share399.6546371.8257343.0311
Price To Book Ratio2.19941.541.1246
Ebitda90,162,000,00093,682,000,00077,925,000,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.01920.02390.0319
Dividend Payout Ratio0.30720.3150.4919
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures1,632,000,000-828,000,000-974,000,000
Free Cash Flow-46,786,000,000-12,384,000,000-11,613,000,000
Return On Equity0.13740.1170.0728
One Year Beta1.32961.16081.0702
Three Year Beta1.22321.01030.9845
Five Year Beta1.091.15851.1646
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Flaherty Mark A.Director2026-10-1429A5,299
HESS JOHN BDirector2026-10-1429A921
JOHNSON KEVIN RDirector2026-10-1444A3,163
OPPENHEIMER PETERDirector2026-10-1465A7,407
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCFormer 10% Owner2026-08-061,957,134A2,042,134
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$15,001 - $50,000
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-30Self$1,001 - $15,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2026-03-02Sale (Full)2026-02-04Joint$15,001 - $50,000
David H McCormickSenator2026-02-22Sale (Full)2026-01-23Spouse$1,000,001 - $5,000,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2026-01-16Purchase2025-12-29Joint$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Maria Elvira Salazar2026-10-07FL27Sale (Partial)2026-09-24—$1,001 - $15,000
Michael Rulli2026-10-02OH06Purchase2026-09-03—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2026-09-10CA31Purchase2026-08-26—$1,001 - $15,000
Josh Gottheimer2026-05-19NJ05Sale2026-04-09Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Josh Gottheimer2026-05-19NJ05Purchase2026-04-16Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
ANDERSON HOAGLAND & CO2026-09-30829,800931891.2997
Financial Management Professionals, Inc.2026-09-30126,951141900.3617
Samalin Investment Counsel, LLC2026-09-30869,911966900.529
Centerpoint Advisory Group2026-09-30202,582225900.3644
Revolve Wealth Partners, LLC2026-09-301,376,7651,529900.4349
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Meeder Funds2026-09-30Institutional ClassQNTIX145130,552.20.2972
Meeder Funds2026-09-30Adviser ClassQNTAX145130,552.20.2972
Meeder Funds2026-09-30Retail ClassFLCGX145130,552.20.2972
iShares, Inc.2026-08-31iShares MSCI World ETFURTH26,38227,065,293.80.3293
iShares, Inc.2026-08-31iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETFEUSA3,6963,791,726.40.1963
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.