SYSCO CORP (SYY)

82.19 1.19 (1.48%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:56 EST

Sysco is an American multinational corporation that sells, markets, and distributes food products to restaurants, healthcare and educational facilities, sports stadiums, and other venues that serve food. It also sells foodservice supplies and equipment. The company is headquartered in the Energy Corridor district of Houston, Texas.

Traded asNYSE: SYY
ISINUS8718291078
CIK0000096021
LEI5RGWIFLMGH3YS7KWI652
EIN741648137
SectorWholesale
IndustryWholesale-Groceries & Related Products
CEOKevin Hourican
Employees75,000
Fiscal Year End0627
Address1390 ENCLAVE PKWY, HOUSTON, TX, 77077
Phone281-584-1390
Websitehttp://sysco.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
SYYSYSCO CORP2026-10-15 14:20:5682.191.191.48
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
SYY0000096021SYSCO CORPUS87182910785RGWIFLMGH3YS7KWI652741648137NYSE5140Wholesale-Groceries & Related Products0627DE1390 ENCLAVE PKWYHOUSTONTX77077UNITED STATESUS281-584-13901390 ENCLAVE PKWY, HOUSTON, TX, 770771390 ENCLAVE PKWY, HOUSTON, TX, 77077—Wholesale1969-03-19Kevin Hourican75,000http://sysco.com35,217,557,254765,174,900479,096,016Sysco is an American multinational corporation that sells, markets, and distributes food products to restaurants, healthcare and educational facilities, sports stadiums, and other venues that serve food. It also sells foodservice supplies and equipment. The company is headquartered in the Energy Corridor district of Houston, Texas.2026-10-09 00:55:05
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SYY Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
SYY Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202635,217,557,254-2,138,190,307-5.7239479,096,016883,6590.1848
202537,355,747,561581,072,6821.5801478,212,357-13,308,227-2.7076
202436,774,674,879-1,945,504,245-5.0245491,520,584-13,405,263-2.6549
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Jennifer K. SchottChief Legal Officer, Executive Vice President, Secretary2026727,76901,766,497841,738281,6704,056,259
Ronald L. PhillipsChief Human Resources Officer, Executive Vice President2026722,07701,752,003835,15465,3023,809,534
Kevin P. HouricanChair, Chief Executive Officer20261,435,538010,391,7592,905,602586,48417,899,369
Brandon E. SewellChief Financial Officer2026509,8080412,755407,38339,0681,471,497
Stephen D. HiggsSenior Vice President2026515,97601,303,907626,61749,5492,697,314
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202675,000
202575,000
202476,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Revenue84,553,000,00081,370,000,00078,844,000,000
Cost Of Revenue68,914,000,00066,401,000,00064,236,000,000
Gross Profit15,639,000,00014,969,000,00014,608,000,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses12,544,000,00011,881,000,00011,406,000,000
Operating Income3,095,000,0003,088,000,0003,202,000,000
Net Income1,757,000,0001,828,000,0001,955,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic3.673.743.9
Earnings Per Share Diluted3.663.733.89
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic479,117,877488,144,333501,238,422
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted480,612,203489,825,648503,096,086
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents1,786,000,0001,071,000,000696,000,000
Marketable Securities Current18,000,00015,000,00024,000,000
Accounts Receivable5,500,000,0005,100,000,0005,000,000,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables21,000,0004,000,00022,000,000
Other Assets Current427,000,000338,000,000323,000,000
Total Assets Current13,437,000,00011,968,000,00011,043,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current119,000,000117,000,000102,000,000
Property Plant And Equipment5,974,000,0006,084,000,0005,497,000,000
Other Assets Non Current914,000,000783,000,000668,000,000
Total Assets Non Current14,960,000,00014,806,000,00013,874,000,000
Total Assets28,397,000,00026,774,000,00024,917,000,000
Accounts Payable6,640,000,0006,512,000,0006,290,000,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt1,201,000,000949,000,000469,000,000
Other Liabilities Current2,456,000,0002,268,000,0002,226,000,000
Total Liabilities Current10,523,000,0009,916,000,0009,241,000,000
Long Term Debt12,315,000,00012,360,000,00011,513,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current1,152,000,0001,247,000,0001,089,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current15,208,000,00015,001,000,00013,785,000,000
Total Liabilities25,731,000,00024,944,000,00023,057,000,000
Common Stock765,000,000765,000,000765,000,000
Retained Earnings13,748,000,00013,061,000,00012,260,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1,014,000,000-1,098,000,000-1,339,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity2,666,000,0001,830,000,0001,860,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Depreciation And Amortization976,000,000945,000,000873,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense118,000,00093,000,000104,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense40,000,000100,000,00012,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable469,000,000206,000,000110,000,000
Change In Inventories293,000,000330,000,00070,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets29,000,000-18,000,000-38,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable354,000,000143,000,000104,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities214,000,000-14,000,000-12,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities2,638,000,0002,510,000,0002,989,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities61,000,00032,000,00033,000,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities54,000,00029,000,00029,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment700,000,000906,000,000832,000,000
Acquisition Of Business189,000,00040,000,0001,210,000,000
Other Investing Activities-24,000,000-18,000,000-5,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-696,000,000-717,000,000-1,962,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends1,042,000,0001,008,000,0001,006,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock137,000,000110,000,000120,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock200,000,0001,250,000,0001,232,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt1,252,000,0001,254,000,0001,362,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt908,000,000549,000,000447,000,000
Other Financing Activities-32,000,000-22,000,000-33,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-1,159,000,000-1,412,000,000-1,038,000,000
Change In Cash769,000,000403,000,000-21,000,000
Cash At End Of Period1,786,000,0001,071,000,000696,000,000
Income Taxes Paid477,000,000640,000,000564,000,000
Interest Paid670,000,000629,000,000557,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202620252024
Earnings Per Share3.673.743.9
Price To Earnings Ratio22.566820.056118.3051
Earnings Growth Rate-1.8717-4.102611.7479
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-12.0571-4.88871.5582
Book Value Per Share5.56443.74893.7108
Price To Book Ratio14.883920.008619.2384
Ebitda3,210,000,0003,413,000,0002,785,000,000
Enterprise Value51,410,542,573.1448,853,706,418.3347,069,410,946.58
Dividend Yield0.02630.02750.0281
Dividend Payout Ratio0.59310.55140.5146
Debt To Equity Ratio5.06987.27276.4419
Capital Expenditures866,000,0001,532,000,0001,454,951,000
Free Cash Flow1,772,000,000978,000,0001,534,049,000
Return On Equity0.6590.99891.0511
One Year Beta0.2690.3230.4896
Three Year Beta0.34140.49420.7686
Five Year Beta0.58880.69321.0758
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
GLASSCOCK LARRY CDirector2026-09-30334A105,171
Brutto Daniel JDirector2026-09-3063A38,792
Paul Alison KenneyDirector2026-09-30105A12,994
Dibadj AliDirector2026-09-30350A17,331
Phillips Ronald LEVP and CHRO2026-09-1457D49,645
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Shelley M CapitoSenator2021-01-12Sale (Full)2020-12-31Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2020-05-08Sale (Full)2020-04-16Joint$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2020-05-08Sale (Full)2020-04-14Joint$15,001 - $50,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2020-04-05Purchase2020-03-17Joint$1,001 - $15,000
David A Perdue , JrSenator2020-04-05Purchase2020-03-20Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Sale2025-10-31Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Purchase2025-10-30Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-11-21MI09Sale2025-10-30Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2025-10-10CA31Sale (Partial)2025-09-12—$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Purchase2025-03-20Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
NFSG Corp2026-09-3015,27819677.949
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-3015,04619377.9585
GUYASUTA INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC2026-09-301,056,35813,55077.96
Murphy, Middleton, Hinkle & Parker, Inc.2026-09-30321,5564,12577.953
Legacy Wealth Partners, LLC2026-09-30663,3628,50977.96
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Bright Rock Mid Cap Fund Institutional Class SharesBQMGX20,0001,621,6001.5906
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX166,02213,461,063.760.4086
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX37,0073,000,527.560.268
HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS II, INC2026-07-31Class IHFIGX38532,817.40.0194
Lattice Strategies Trust2026-07-31Hartford US Value ETFVMAX615,199.640.0106
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.