FRANKLIN COVEY CO (FC)

18.26 -0.07 (-0.38%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:00:25 EST

Franklin Covey Co., trading as FranklinCovey and based in Salt Lake City, Utah, is a coaching company which provides training and assessment services in the areas of leadership, individual effectiveness, and business execution for organizations and individuals. The company was formed on May 30, 1997, as a result of merger between Hyrum W. Smith's Franklin Quest and Stephen R. Covey's Covey Leadership Center. Among other products, the company has marketed the FranklinCovey planning system, modeled in part on the writings of Benjamin Franklin, and The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People, based on Covey's research into leadership ethics.

Traded asNYSE: FC
ISINUS3534691098
CIK0000886206
LEI—
EIN870401551
Sector—
IndustryServices-Management Services
CEO—
Employees—
Fiscal Year End0831
Address13907 S MINUTEMAN DRIVE, SUITE 500, DRAPER, UT, 84020
Phone8018175030
Website—
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
FCFRANKLIN COVEY CO2026-10-15 14:00:2518.26-0.07-0.38
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
FC0000886206FRANKLIN COVEY COUS3534691098—870401551NYSE8741Services-Management Services0831UT13907 S MINUTEMAN DRIVE, SUITE 500DRAPERUT84020UNITED STATESUS801817503013907 S MINUTEMAN DRIVE, SUITE 500, DRAPER, UT, 8402013907 S MINUTEMAN DRIVE, SUITE 500, DRAPER, UT, 84020FRANKLIN QUEST CO—1997-05-30———349,500,00027,056,00011,293,873Franklin Covey Co., trading as FranklinCovey and based in Salt Lake City, Utah, is a coaching company which provides training and assessment services in the areas of leadership, individual effectiveness, and business execution for organizations and individuals. The company was formed on May 30, 1997, as a result of merger between Hyrum W. Smith's Franklin Quest and Stephen R. Covey's Covey Leadership Center. Among other products, the company has marketed the FranklinCovey planning system, modeled in part on the writings of Benjamin Franklin, and The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People, based on Covey's research into leadership ethics.2026-10-09 06:40:30
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
FC Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
FC Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025349,500,000-80,700,000-18.758712,155,832-1,028,439-7.8005
2024430,200,000-134,200,000-23.777513,184,271-249,117-1.8545
2023564,400,00061,700,00012.273713,433,388-463,128-3.3327
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Stephen D. YoungCFO2025396,362266,667218,2527,81813,700902,799
M. Sean CoveyPresident2025344,6150169,72925,017136,042675,403
Paul S. WalkerPresident, CEO2025650,0000787,96515,24517,9501,471,160
Jessica G. BetjemannCFO2025133,2690233,392112,5003,115482,276
Jennifer C. ColosimoPresident2025375,0000145,508018,050538,558
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20251,120
20241,084
20231,160
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue267,067,000287,233,000280,521,000
Cost Of Revenue63,498,00066,161,00067,031,000
Gross Profit203,569,000221,072,000213,490,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses182,684,000175,941,000178,516,000
Operating Expenses197,865,000188,030,000187,129,000
Operating Income5,704,00033,042,00026,361,000
Net Income3,068,00023,402,00017,781,000
Earnings Per Share Basic0.241.781.3
Earnings Per Share Diluted0.241.741.24
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic12,927,00013,171,00013,640,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted13,053,00013,472,00014,299,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents31,698,00048,663,00038,230,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable68,415,00086,002,00081,935,000
Inventories5,165,0004,002,0004,213,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current19,085,00016,475,00016,238,000
Total Assets Current129,477,000160,253,000145,017,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment14,324,0008,736,00010,039,000
Other Assets Non Current33,109,00022,694,00017,471,000
Total Assets Non Current47,664,00032,300,00029,171,000
Total Assets242,912,000261,539,000245,919,000
Accounts Payable8,780,0007,862,0006,501,000
Deferred Revenue106,534,000101,218,00095,386,000
Short Term Debt—835,0005,835,000
Other Liabilities Current24,828,00032,454,00012,137,000
Total Liabilities Current157,292,000162,453,000151,649,000
Long Term Debt—775,0001,535,000
Other Liabilities Non Current14,718,00010,732,0007,617,000
Total Liabilities Non Current18,709,00015,951,00015,616,000
Total Liabilities176,001,000178,404,000167,265,000
Common Stock1,353,0001,353,0001,353,000
Retained Earnings126,272,000123,204,00099,802,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1,032,000-768,000-987,000
Total Shareholders Equity66,911,00083,135,00078,654,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization4,392,0004,248,0004,342,000
Share Based Compensation Expense5,805,00010,142,00012,520,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable-17,464,0003,759,0009,452,000
Change In Inventories1,161,000-228,000692,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets1,447,0001,414,00088,000
Change In Accounts Payable-5,770,000403,000-9,541,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities28,977,00060,257,00035,738,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment8,253,0003,694,0004,515,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-16,888,000-11,310,000-13,550,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock20,377,00020,416,00035,555,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt3,112,0003,538,0003,199,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-28,781,000-38,655,000-44,179,000
Change In Cash-16,965,00010,433,000-22,287,000
Cash At End Of Period31,698,00048,663,00038,230,000
Income Taxes Paid7,693,0004,205,0003,308,000
Interest Paid496,0001,107,0001,501,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share0.241.781.3
Price To Earnings Ratio81.522.61832.8231
Earnings Growth Rate-86.516936.92310
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.9420.6126—
Book Value Per Share5.17616.3125.7664
Price To Book Ratio3.77896.37847.3997
Ebitda15,718,00032,974,00027,014,000
Enterprise Value—483,211,460551,158,800
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio—0.01940.0937
Capital Expenditures9,980,0002,945,0004,583,000
Free Cash Flow18,997,00057,312,00031,155,000
Return On Equity0.04590.28150.2261
One Year Beta1.2240.84050.6725
Three Year Beta0.94340.84090.8978
Five Year Beta0.96841.11311.1185
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Walker Paul SCEO2026-09-024,344D136,920
Dom Colleen DEVP Operations2026-09-02535D58,546
Hatch Anthony DerekCAO, Controller and Treasurer2026-09-02306D13,664
Covey Michael Sean MerrillPresident Education Division2026-09-02589D225,739
Dom Colleen DCOO2026-07-131,999D59,081
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-3032,0001,90216.8244
CWC Advisors, LLC.2026-09-30280,73116,41717.1
Fortitude Family Office, LLC2026-09-302051217.0833
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-301,3347817.1026
True Wealth Design, LLC2026-09-3086517.2
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX1,05722,672.650.0028
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ17,234369,669.30.0134
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL4,47595,988.750.0064
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III2026-07-31I SharesKCXIX521,115.40.0003
VANGUARD EXPLORER FUND2026-07-31Admiral SharesVEXRX32,242691,590.90.0031
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.