BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. (BIO)

367.45 4.9 (1.35%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:19:31 EST

Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. is an American developer and manufacturer of specialized technological products for the life science research and clinical diagnostics markets. The company was founded in 1952 in Berkeley, California, by husband and wife team David and Alice Schwartz, both graduates of the University of California, Berkeley. Bio-Rad is based in Hercules, California, and has operations worldwide.

Traded asNYSE: BIO
ISINUS0905722072
CIK0000012208
LEI549300ZC1GPV35XYDK53
EIN941381833
Sector—
IndustryLaboratory Analytical Instruments
CEONorman Schwartz
Employees7,700
Fiscal Year End1231
Address1000 ALFRED NOBEL DRIVE, HERCULES, CA, 94547
Phone5107247000
Websitehttp://bio-rad.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
BIOBIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC.2026-10-15 14:19:31367.454.91.35
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
BIO0000012208BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC.US0905722072549300ZC1GPV35XYDK53941381833NYSE3826Laboratory Analytical Instruments1231DE1000 ALFRED NOBEL DRIVEHERCULESCA94547UNITED STATESUS51072470001000 ALFRED NOBEL DRIVE, HERCULES, CA, 945471000 ALFRED NOBEL DRIVE, HERCULES, CA, 94547BIO RAD LABORATORIES INC—1952Norman Schwartz7,700http://bio-rad.com6,181,361,340—27,668,031Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. is an American developer and manufacturer of specialized technological products for the life science research and clinical diagnostics markets. The company was founded in 1952 in Berkeley, California, by husband and wife team David and Alice Schwartz, both graduates of the University of California, Berkeley. Bio-Rad is based in Hercules, California, and has operations worldwide.2026-10-09 01:24:14
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BIO Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BIO Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20186,181,361,3401,386,069,91028.9048———
20174,795,291,4301,793,401,50959.7424———
20163,001,889,921-124,254,828-3.9747———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Jonathan P. DivincenzoPresident, Chief Operating Officer2025673,20802,023,696476,70223,0443,680,772
Rajat MehtaExecutive Vice President2025220,09602,158,707270,10631,1332,680,042
Norman SchwartzChief Executive Officer, Chairman20251,089,87704,856,574562,08828,3277,995,841
Roop K. LakkarajuExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025629,10001,618,956334,21221,1122,990,738
James BarryExecutive Vice President, President2025536,75201,214,217266,079303,6852,611,227
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20257,450
20247,700
20238,030
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue2,583,200,0002,566,500,0002,671,262,000
Cost Of Revenue1,243,300,0001,187,600,0001,244,316,000
Gross Profit1,339,900,0001,378,900,0001,426,946,000
Research And Development Expenses275,600,000295,900,000247,427,000
General And Administrative Expenses844,300,000814,000,000841,723,000
Operating Expenses1,292,700,0001,109,900,0001,089,150,000
Operating Income47,200,000269,000,000337,796,000
Net Income759,900,000-1,844,200,000-637,324,000
Earnings Per Share Basic27.87-65.36-21.82
Earnings Per Share Diluted27.85-25.57-21.82
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic27,263,00028,214,00029,209,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted27,281,00028,214,00029,209,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents529,800,000488,100,000403,815,000
Marketable Securities Current1,010,900,0001,176,400,0001,203,327,000
Accounts Receivable460,600,000452,500,000489,017,000
Inventories740,700,000760,000,000780,517,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current27,700,00030,700,00026,054,000
Total Assets Current2,906,200,0003,030,300,0003,048,330,000
Marketable Securities Non Current6,103,600,0004,839,200,0007,698,070,000
Property Plant And Equipment539,900,000528,100,000529,007,000
Other Assets Non Current102,700,000101,900,00094,850,000
Total Assets Non Current767,800,000743,900,000776,100,000
Total Assets10,576,500,0009,364,100,00012,299,070,000
Accounts Payable129,000,000122,300,000144,625,000
Deferred Revenue62,900,00061,500,00068,300,000
Short Term Debt1,300,0001,200,000500,000
Other Liabilities Current141,700,000147,200,000161,621,000
Total Liabilities Current517,000,000467,800,000522,799,000
Long Term Debt1,203,000,0001,210,400,0001,210,100,000
Other Liabilities Non Current199,100,000177,200,000195,113,000
Total Liabilities Non Current2,605,900,0002,327,000,0003,035,138,000
Total Liabilities3,122,900,0002,794,800,0003,557,937,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings8,176,300,0007,416,400,0009,260,629,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-189,100,000-538,200,000-336,038,000
Total Shareholders Equity7,453,600,0006,569,300,0008,741,133,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization165,400,000151,600,000145,900,000
Share Based Compensation Expense58,000,00062,300,00061,300,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense——0
Change In Accounts Receivable-19,600,000-16,200,000-11,400,000
Change In Inventories-68,900,000-8,500,00046,300,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-9,300,0002,200,000-5,600,000
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities100,000-9,100,000-600,000
Cash From Operating Activities532,200,000455,200,000374,943,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities669,300,0001,276,600,000689,041,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities793,600,0001,106,000,000501,939,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment157,600,000165,600,000156,680,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities—00
Cash From Investing Activities-189,700,000-160,200,00020,208,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation3,000,0003,400,00014,936,000
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock15,800,00019,200,00018,484,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock295,500,000203,600,000650,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt—00
Repayment Of Long Term Debt500,000400,000467,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-283,200,000-218,800,000-425,647,000
Change In Cash42,400,00085,400,000-30,175,000
Cash At End Of Period529,800,000488,100,000403,815,000
Income Taxes Paid61,600,00099,400,000129,593,000
Interest Paid46,600,00046,500,00047,489,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share27.87-65.36-21.82
Price To Earnings Ratio10.8715-5.0262-14.7979
Earnings Growth Rate-142.6408199.5417-82.0839
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.0762-0.02520.1803
Book Value Per Share273.3962232.8383299.2616
Price To Book Ratio1.10821.41091.079
Ebitda1,035,900,000-1,544,300,000-312,392,000
Enterprise Value8,934,916,3709,992,081,14010,238,079,010
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio0.16160.18440.1385
Capital Expenditures177,200,000150,693,000176,295,000
Free Cash Flow355,000,000304,507,000198,648,000
Return On Equity0.102-0.2807-0.0729
One Year Beta1.03990.73320.8479
Three Year Beta0.91990.98030.9766
Five Year Beta0.96460.83650.8701
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
SCHWARTZ NORMAN DDirector, Chairman & CEO, 10% owner2026-09-063,455A450,873
SCHWARTZ NORMAN DDirector, Chairman & CEO, 10% owner2026-09-061,854D449,019
SCHWARTZ NORMAN DDirector, Chairman & CEO, 10% owner2026-09-063,455D6,912
Lakkaraju Roop KalyanEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-09-061,536A4,932
Lakkaraju Roop KalyanEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-09-06782D4,150
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2022-04-08Sale (Full)2022-03-30Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2021-07-23Purchase2021-03-29Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas R TillisSenator2015-02-26Sale (Full)2015-02-13Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Lois Frankel2023-10-10FL22Sale2023-09-08—$1,001 - $15,000
Lois Frankel2023-07-28FL22Purchase2023-06-29—$1,001 - $15,000
Lois Frankel2023-07-28FL22Purchase2023-06-28—$1,001 - $15,000
Susie Lee2022-12-29NV03Sale2022-11-30Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Susie Lee2021-02-10NV03Sale (Partial)2021-01-05Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30565,1661,496377.7848
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30652,0001,728377.3148
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-308,68823377.7391
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2026-09-3055,714,491147,506377.71
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-301,165,2353,085377.7099
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX4,3401,675,760.80.3078
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX13,9415,382,898.920.2809
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX43,78316,905,491.960.5131
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX7,1632,765,777.560.247
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC1,984645,752.320.165
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.