CABOT CORP (CBT)

75.73 0.61 (0.82%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:07 EST

Cabot Corporation is an American specialty chemicals and performance materials company headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. The company operates in over 20 countries with 36 manufacturing plants, eight research and development facilities, and 28 sales offices.

Traded asNYSE: CBT
ISINUS1270551013
CIK0000016040
LEIK05C0SER542GQ6VLRO68
EIN042271897
Sector—
IndustryMiscellaneous Chemical Products
CEO—
Employees4,500
Fiscal Year End0930
AddressTWO SEAPORT LANE SUITE 1400, BOSTON, MA, 02210
Phone6173450100
Websitehttps://www.cabotcorp.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
CBTCABOT CORP2026-10-15 14:21:0775.730.610.82
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
CBT0000016040CABOT CORPUS1270551013K05C0SER542GQ6VLRO68042271897NYSE2890Miscellaneous Chemical Products0930DETWO SEAPORT LANE SUITE 1400BOSTONMA02210UNITED STATESUS6173450100TWO SEAPORT LANE SUITE 1400, BOSTON, MA, 02210TWO SEAPORT LANE SUITE 1400, BOSTON, MA, 02210CABOT CORP—1882—4,500https://www.cabotcorp.com4,429,047,299,000,000.051,745,47551,631,007Cabot Corporation is an American specialty chemicals and performance materials company headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. The company operates in over 20 countries with 36 manufacturing plants, eight research and development facilities, and 28 sales offices.2026-10-09 01:55:42
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CBT Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CBT Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20254,429,047,299,000,000.04,429,042,246,189,030.087,655,015.678252,898,776-1,495,452-2.7493
20245,052,810,968776,345,33518.153954,394,228-914,830-1.654
20234,276,465,633436,068,06311.354855,309,058-1,019,782-1.8104
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Karen A. KalitaGeneral Counsel, Senior Vice President2025549,632—552,412462,012119,9271,981,973
Jeff ZhuExecutive Vice President, President2025577,472—714,893472,2941,374,8893,524,533
Sean D. KeohaneCEO, President20251,100,000—4,224,8471,402,501274,3039,307,883
Erica MclaughlinCFO, Executive Vice President2025625,767—974,885515,583133,7052,776,056
Matthew F. WoodPresident, Senior Vice President2025371,764—329,8890604,2711,305,924
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20254,100
20244,200
20234,300
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue3,713,000,0003,994,000,0003,931,000,000
Cost Of Revenue2,773,000,0003,034,000,0003,092,000,000
Gross Profit940,000,000960,000,000839,000,000
Research And Development Expenses59,000,00063,000,00057,000,000
General And Administrative Expenses260,000,000283,000,000253,000,000
Operating Expenses319,000,000346,000,000313,000,000
Operating Income621,000,000614,000,000526,000,000
Net Income331,000,000380,000,000445,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic6.076.797.79
Earnings Per Share Diluted6.026.727.73
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic53,700,00055,100,00056,100,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted54,200,00055,700,00056,500,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents258,000,000223,000,000238,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories504,000,000552,000,000585,000,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current106,000,00097,000,000108,000,000
Total Assets Current1,539,000,0001,605,000,0001,626,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment1,711,000,0001,534,000,0001,412,000,000
Other Assets Non Current180,000,000172,000,000172,000,000
Total Assets Non Current2,276,000,0002,131,000,0001,978,000,000
Total Assets3,815,000,0003,736,000,0003,604,000,000
Accounts Payable459,000,000495,000,000438,000,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt14,000,00045,000,000174,000,000
Other Liabilities Current35,000,00043,000,00040,000,000
Total Liabilities Current957,000,000772,000,000822,000,000
Long Term Debt1,092,000,0001,075,000,0001,082,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current258,000,000245,000,000231,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current1,308,000,0001,539,000,0001,518,000,000
Total Liabilities2,265,000,0002,311,000,0002,340,000,000
Common Stock53,000,00054,000,00055,000,000
Retained Earnings1,835,000,0001,734,000,0001,574,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-335,000,000-360,000,000-362,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,550,000,0001,425,000,0001,264,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization154,000,000151,000,000144,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense24,000,00025,000,00020,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-24,000,000-63,000,000-4,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable-76,000,00026,000,000-153,000,000
Change In Inventories-47,000,000-41,000,000-96,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets1,000,000-2,000,000-1,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable-67,000,00042,000,000-152,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities2,000,0008,000,0006,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities665,000,000692,000,000595,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment274,000,000241,000,000244,000,000
Acquisition Of Business27,000,000——
Other Investing Activities-3,000,000-6,000,000-5,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-298,000,000-235,000,000-214,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends95,000,00092,000,00087,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock8,000,00020,000,0004,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock168,000,000172,000,00098,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt15,000,00015,000,00084,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt7,000,00030,000,00090,000,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-336,000,000-415,000,000-403,000,000
Change In Cash35,000,000-15,000,00032,000,000
Cash At End Of Period258,000,000223,000,000238,000,000
Income Taxes Paid165,000,000136,000,000140,000,000
Interest Paid79,000,00082,000,00085,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share6.076.797.79
Price To Earnings Ratio12.528816.4618.8922
Earnings Growth Rate-10.6038-12.837113.4247
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-1.1815-1.28230.0784
Book Value Per Share28.864125.862122.5312
Price To Book Ratio2.63484.32183.0744
Ebitda726,000,000748,000,000819,000,000
Enterprise Value4,931,885,0007,055,527,0004,904,047,000
Dividend Yield0.02330.01490.0224
Dividend Payout Ratio0.2870.24210.1955
Debt To Equity Ratio0.71350.7860.9937
Capital Expenditures331,000,000273,000,000286,000,000
Free Cash Flow334,000,000419,000,000309,000,000
Return On Equity0.21350.26670.3521
One Year Beta0.83431.22951.3972
Three Year Beta1.10571.22421.2294
Five Year Beta1.13221.28411.3009
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Nathoo RaffiqDirector2026-09-30360A2,249
Keohane Sean DDirector, President and CEO2026-09-30346A48,460
Kalita Karen ASVP and General Counsel2026-09-3044A5,386
McLaughlin EricaExecutive Vice President, CFO2026-09-3093A10,455
Masterson William F IIISenior Vice President2026-09-3024A553
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Susan M CollinsSenator2014-05-16Sale (Full)2014-05-07Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Lois Frankel2019-12-20FL21Sale (Partial)2019-12-03—$1,001 - $15,000
Lois Frankel2019-12-20FL21Sale2019-12-04—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30516,5686,71776.9046
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30376,0004,89376.8445
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-3017,38222676.9115
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-3077177
PROATHLETE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC2026-09-30230376.6667
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX6,364526,366.440.0967
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETFPTMC5,733504,618.660.1289
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETFCALF184,37916,229,039.580.4422
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R4PSVKX14,5001,276,2900.2936
TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST2026-07-31Class R2PSVDX14,5001,276,2900.2936
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.