READING INTERNATIONAL INC (RDI)

1.79 0.05 (2.87%)

As of 2026-10-15 13:35:12 EST

The Reading Company (/ˈrɛdɪŋ/ RED-ing) was an American, Philadelphia-headquartered railroad that provided passenger and freight transport in eastern Pennsylvania and neighboring states from 1924 until its acquisition by Conrail in 1976.

Traded asNasdaq: RDI
ISINUS7554081015
CIK0000716634
LEI549300OHQRI7MW2NQU72
EIN953885184
Sector—
IndustryServices-Motion Picture Theaters
CEO—
Employees—
Fiscal Year End1231
Address5995 SEPULVEDA BOULEVARD, CULVER CITY, CA, 90230
Phone213 235 2240
Websitehttps://www.readingrdi.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
RDIREADING INTERNATIONAL INC2026-10-15 13:35:121.790.052.87
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
RDI0000716634READING INTERNATIONAL INCUS7554081015549300OHQRI7MW2NQU72953885184Nasdaq7830Services-Motion Picture Theaters1231NV5995 SEPULVEDA BOULEVARDCULVER CITYCA90230UNITED STATESUS213 235 22405995 SEPULVEDA BOULEVARD, CULVER CITY, CA, 902305995 SEPULVEDA BOULEVARD, CULVER CITY, CA, 90230CITADEL HOLDING CORP————https://www.readingrdi.com/26,804,265——The Reading Company (/ˈrɛdɪŋ/ RED-ing) was an American, Philadelphia-headquartered railroad that provided passenger and freight transport in eastern Pennsylvania and neighboring states from 1924 until its acquisition by Conrail in 1976.2026-10-09 05:13:08
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
RDI Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
RDI Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202526,804,265-10,279,221-27.7191———
202437,083,486-17,992,863-32.6689———
202355,076,349-14,907,093-21.3009———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue202,988,000210,527,000222,744,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit202,988,000210,527,000222,744,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses19,306,00020,161,00020,172,000
Operating Expenses208,295,000224,560,000234,775,000
Operating Income-5,307,000-14,033,000-12,031,000
Net Income-14,140,000-35,301,000-30,673,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-0.62-1.58-1.38
Earnings Per Share Diluted-0.62-1.58-1.38
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic22,652,27022,401,66222,222,635
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted22,652,27022,401,66223,347,308
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents10,531,00012,347,00012,906,000
Marketable Securities Current14,00014,00017,000
Accounts Receivable4,553,0005,276,0007,561,000
Inventories1,664,0001,685,0001,648,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current2,281,0002,668,0002,881,000
Total Assets Current21,816,00057,042,00038,710,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment207,974,000214,694,000262,417,000
Other Assets Non Current13,418,0008,799,0008,965,000
Total Assets Non Current413,113,000413,969,000494,341,000
Total Assets434,929,000471,011,000533,051,000
Accounts Payable52,826,00048,651,00043,828,000
Deferred Revenue11,327,0009,731,00010,993,000
Short Term Debt36,000,00069,200,00085,500,000
Other Liabilities Current774,0006,593,0006,731,000
Total Liabilities Current128,581,000161,626,000127,083,000
Long Term Debt185,091,000202,713,000210,300,000
Other Liabilities Non Current13,126,00013,662,00011,711,000
Total Liabilities Non Current324,446,000314,175,000372,972,000
Total Liabilities453,027,000475,801,000500,055,000
Common Stock———
Retained Earnings-128,930,000-114,790,000-79,489,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-4,614,000-7,173,000-2,673,000
Total Shareholders Equity-18,239,000-4,364,00033,087,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization13,198,00015,779,00018,422,000
Share Based Compensation Expense1,914,0002,356,0001,863,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable1,165,000-2,099,0001,325,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets4,311,000515,000-1,272,000
Change In Accounts Payable7,669,0009,791,0001,066,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities-1,578,000-3,833,000-9,735,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment1,498,0002,028,0004,711,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities37,106,0003,961,000-2,699,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock00—
Issuance Of Long Term Debt—16,027,0004,141,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt36,759,00015,298,0009,667,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-37,886,000337,000-6,667,000
Change In Cash-2,224,000-359,000-19,538,000
Cash At End Of Period10,531,00012,347,00012,906,000
Income Taxes Paid2,552,0001,900,000-639,000
Interest Paid15,872,00019,487,00018,497,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-0.62-1.58-1.38
Price To Earnings Ratio-1.6935-0.8354-1.3841
Earnings Growth Rate-60.759514.4928-15.8537
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.0279-0.05760.0873
Book Value Per Share-0.7989-0.21381.4848
Price To Book Ratio-1.3142-6.17331.2864
Ebitda19,540,0003,532,0006,528,000
Enterprise Value234,344,883.5289,136,193.84325,339,232.85
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio-12.1219-62.30828.9401
Capital Expenditures6,478,000-31,944,000-6,113,000
Free Cash Flow-8,056,00028,111,000-3,622,000
Return On Equity0.77538.0891-0.927
One Year Beta0.57340.21490.3408
Three Year Beta0.42590.48050.6454
Five Year Beta0.57540.80010.8308
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Tompkins Sidney CraigEVP, General Counsel2026-04-2778,905A78,905
COTTER MARGARETDirector, Chairperson, EVP - RE Dev/NY, 10% owner, Member of Sec.13(d)(3) Group2026-04-2776,638A76,638
Avanes GilbertEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-04-27111,344A111,344
Lucas Steven JohnVP, Controller & CAO2026-04-2731,927A31,927
SMERLING ROBERT FPresident - U.S. Cinemas2026-04-2742,530A42,530
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Krilogy Financial LLC2026-09-304,297,4112,322,9251.85
STATE STREET CORP2026-06-3058,79645,9341.28
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC2026-06-3030,15223,5561.28
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC2026-06-302,458,9931,921,0881.28
BARCLAYS PLC2026-06-3090701.2857
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS2026-06-30Class IWEIMX139,000177,9200.083
TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS2026-06-30CLASS CWMMCX139,000177,9200.083
TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS2026-06-30CLASS AAAWEMMX139,000177,9200.083
TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS2026-06-30CLASS AWMMAX139,000177,9200.083
GABELLI EQUITY SERIES FUNDS INC2026-06-30Class IGACIX50,00064,0000.0033
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.