CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC (CNP)

39.85 0.16 (0.4%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:27 EST

CenterPoint Energy, Inc. is an American utility company based in Houston, Texas, that provides electric and natural gas utility to customers in several markets in the American states of Indiana, Ohio, Minnesota, and Texas. Part of the Fortune 500, the company was formerly known as Reliant Energy, NorAm Energy, Houston Industries, and HL&P. The company is headquartered in the CenterPoint Energy Tower at 1111 Louisiana Street in Downtown Houston.

Traded asNYSE: CNP
ISINUS15189T1079
CIK0001130310
LEI21TPXMRRHFKOBHDC8J74
EIN740694415
Sector—
IndustryElectric Services
CEOJason P. Wells
Employees8,827
Fiscal Year End1231
Address1111 LOUISIANA ST., HOUSTON, TX, 77002
Phone7132073000
Websitehttps://www.centerpointenergy.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INC2026-10-15 14:21:2739.850.160.4
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
CNP0001130310CENTERPOINT ENERGY INCUS15189T107921TPXMRRHFKOBHDC8J74740694415NYSE4911Electric Services1231TX1111 LOUISIANA ST.HOUSTONTX77002UNITED STATESUS71320730001111 LOUISIANA ST., HOUSTON, TX, 770021111 LOUISIANA ST., HOUSTON, TX, 77002CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC—1882Jason P. Wells8,827https://www.centerpointenergy.com23,867,105,630430,682,021654,169,480CenterPoint Energy, Inc. is an American utility company based in Houston, Texas, that provides electric and natural gas utility to customers in several markets in the American states of Indiana, Ohio, Minnesota, and Texas. Part of the Fortune 500, the company was formerly known as Reliant Energy, NorAm Energy, Houston Industries, and HL&P. The company is headquartered in the CenterPoint Energy Tower at 1111 Louisiana Street in Downtown Houston.2026-10-09 01:01:39
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CNP Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CNP Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202523,867,105,6304,069,490,69420.5555652,871,5841,142,3400.1753
202419,797,614,9361,546,431,1018.473651,729,24420,134,5383.1879
202318,251,183,835-238,825,555-1.2916631,594,7061,805,9820.2868
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Monica KaruturiExecutive Vice President, General Counsel2025744,231190,8002,024,977954,000100,6294,145,655
Jesus Soto, Jr.Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer2025250,96207,884,981922,20071,1309,129,272
Jason P. WellsChief Executive Officer, Chair, President20251,226,92307,625,0232,583,750656,64512,092,341
Christopher A. FosterChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2025751,92302,204,004966,720156,9774,079,624
Jason M. RyanExecutive Vice President2025532,692136,1041,070,025680,52092,0792,623,510
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20177,977
20167,727
20157,505
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue9,357,000,0008,643,000,0008,696,000,000
Cost Of Revenue4,000,0003,000,00099,000,000
Gross Profit9,353,000,0008,640,000,0008,597,000,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses7,247,000,0006,653,000,0006,936,000,000
Operating Income2,110,000,0001,990,000,0001,760,000,000
Net Income1,052,000,0001,019,000,000917,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.611.581.37
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.61.581.37
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic653,000,000643,000,000631,000,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted656,000,000644,000,000633,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents38,000,00024,000,00090,000,000
Marketable Securities Current510,000,000561,000,000541,000,000
Accounts Receivable806,000,000717,000,000710,000,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables36,000,000121,000,00094,000,000
Other Assets Current140,000,000123,000,000145,000,000
Total Assets Current5,701,000,0004,381,000,0003,027,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment34,056,000,00032,089,000,00029,853,000,000
Other Assets Non Current222,000,000247,000,000162,000,000
Total Assets Non Current40,833,000,00039,387,000,00036,688,000,000
Total Assets46,534,000,00043,768,000,00039,715,000,000
Accounts Payable1,300,000,0001,320,000,000917,000,000
Deferred Revenue89,000,00093,000,000111,000,000
Short Term Debt2,414,000,000566,000,0001,059,000,000
Other Liabilities Current566,000,000525,000,000510,000,000
Total Liabilities Current6,260,000,0004,045,000,0003,864,000,000
Long Term Debt20,566,000,00020,397,000,00017,559,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current770,000,000722,000,000763,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current29,121,000,00029,057,000,00026,184,000,000
Total Liabilities35,381,000,00033,102,000,00030,048,000,000
Common Stock6,000,0006,000,0006,000,000
Retained Earnings2,043,000,0001,572,000,0001,092,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-26,000,000-17,000,000-35,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity11,153,000,00010,666,000,0009,667,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization1,530,000,0001,439,000,0001,401,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable253,000,00084,000,000-423,000,000
Change In Inventories17,000,000-42,000,000-167,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables—27,000,00074,000,000
Change In Other Assets-146,000,000——
Change In Accounts Payable-15,000,000210,000,000-302,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities2,486,000,0002,139,000,0003,877,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities—00
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment4,870,000,0004,513,000,0004,401,000,000
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities8,000,000-24,000,000-24,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-4,016,000,000-4,489,000,000-4,233,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock0494,000,000—
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt3,714,000,0003,955,000,0006,044,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt1,579,000,0001,050,000,0003,190,000,000
Other Financing Activities39,000,000-28,000,000-25,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities1,549,000,0002,271,000,000374,000,000
Change In Cash19,000,000-79,000,00018,000,000
Cash At End Of Period38,000,00024,000,00090,000,000
Income Taxes Paid-21,000,000-9,000,000215,000,000
Interest Paid—805,000,000664,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share1.611.581.37
Price To Earnings Ratio23.813720.082320.854
Earnings Growth Rate1.898715.3285-14.375
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio12.54191.3101-1.4507
Book Value Per Share17.079616.587915.3201
Price To Book Ratio2.24481.91281.8649
Ebitda2,572,000,0002,456,000,0002,533,000,000
Enterprise Value47,978,020,00041,341,390,00036,555,670,000
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio2.06041.96541.9259
Capital Expenditures3,497,000,0003,675,000,0004,111,000,000
Free Cash Flow-1,011,000,000-1,536,000,000-234,000,000
Return On Equity0.09430.09550.0949
One Year Beta0.1590.23020.6005
Three Year Beta0.28020.50860.5888
Five Year Beta0.43890.92220.9319
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Clark Lauren ChesleyEVP and CHRO2026-10-0132,249A32,249
Fitch Laurie LeeDirector2026-08-171,000A12,395
Soto Jesus Jr.EVP and COO2026-08-1115,151D175,279
Soto Jesus Jr.EVP and COO2026-08-111,924D173,355
Wright Russell KeithVP and CAO2026-08-11211D8,503
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Kevin Hern2026-09-25OK01Sale2026-09-15—$15,001 - $50,000
Rob Bresnahan2025-03-27PA08Purchase2025-02-25—$1,001 - $15,000
Daniel Goldman2023-04-17NY10Purchase2023-03-06—$15,001 - $50,000
Daniel Goldman2023-02-24NY10Sale (Partial)2023-01-31—$15,001 - $50,000
Dean Phillips2020-06-15MN03Purchase2020-05-13—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
NFSG Corp2026-09-301,662,39945,17436.7999
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-304781336.7692
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-30111337
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3012,99135336.8017
Cherry Tree Wealth Management, LLC2026-09-307,39720136.801
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX100,6153,984,3540.1209
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX18,106716,997.60.064
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX45,00044,991.810.0162
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX45,00044,991.810.0162
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSAACCX45,00044,991.810.0162
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.