BERKLEY W R CORP (WRB)

74.5 0.71 (0.96%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:28 EST

W. R. Berkley Corporation is an American commercial lines property and casualty insurance holding company organized in Delaware and based in Greenwich, Connecticut. The company operates commercial insurance businesses in the United Kingdom, Continental Europe, South America, Canada, Mexico, Scandinavia, Asia and Australia and reinsurance businesses in the United States, United Kingdom, Continental Europe, Australia, the Asia-Pacific region and South Africa.

Traded asNYSE: WRB
ISINUS0844231029
CIK0000011544
LEI—
EIN221867895
SectorInsurance
IndustryFire, Marine & Casualty Insurance
CEOW. Robert Berkley Jr.
Employees8,606
Fiscal Year End1231
Address475 STEAMBOAT ROAD, GREENWICH, CT, 06830
Phone2036293000
Websitehttp://berkley.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
WRBBERKLEY W R CORP2026-10-15 14:21:2874.50.710.96
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
WRB0000011544BERKLEY W R CORPUS0844231029—221867895NYSE6331Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance1231DE475 STEAMBOAT ROADGREENWICHCT06830UNITED STATESUS2036293000475 STEAMBOAT ROAD, GREENWICH, CT, 06830475 STEAMBOAT ROAD, GREENWICH, CT, 06830—Insurance1967W. Robert Berkley Jr.8,606http://berkley.com21,940,921,884371,057,782371,227,529W. R. Berkley Corporation is an American commercial lines property and casualty insurance holding company organized in Delaware and based in Greenwich, Connecticut. The company operates commercial insurance businesses in the United Kingdom, Continental Europe, South America, Canada, Mexico, Scandinavia, Asia and Australia and reinsurance businesses in the United States, United Kingdom, Continental Europe, Australia, the Asia-Pacific region and South Africa.2026-10-09 01:01:12
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WRB Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WRB Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202521,940,921,8846,240,180,05139.7445374,490,856-4,735,200-1.2486
202415,700,741,8333,574,865,44729.4813379,226,056122,677,38747.8184
202312,125,876,386-2,214,288,784-15.4412256,548,669-6,897,652-2.6182
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Richard M. BaioExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025742,1020632,4961,658,90094,2123,127,710
Lucille T. SgaglioneExecutive Vice President2025742,1021,100,0000366,050101,4122,309,564
W. RobertChief Executive Officer, President20251,097,80003,850,03811,176,030699,99816,823,866
William R. BerkleyExecutive Chairman20251,097,80003,850,03811,176,030925,33817,049,206
Philip S. WeltSecretary, Executive Vice President2025742,1020632,4961,658,90099,2633,132,761
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20258,804
20248,606
20238,329
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue14,707,856,00013,638,752,00012,142,938,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses———
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income2,280,543,0002,264,493,0001,754,403,000
Net Income1,779,403,0001,756,115,0001,381,359,000
Earnings Per Share Basic4.484.395.1
Earnings Per Share Diluted4.454.365.05
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic396,968,000399,734,000271,000,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted399,861,000403,224,000273,298,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents2,539,938,0001,974,747,0001,363,195,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable3,417,112,0003,266,845,0003,109,334,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables2,732,00039,382,0001,318,000
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment596,235,000478,511,000426,803,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets44,071,071,00040,567,268,00037,202,015,000
Accounts Payable———
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities34,359,177,00032,159,829,00029,732,778,000
Common Stock158,705,000158,705,000105,803,000
Retained Earnings13,344,204,00012,265,070,00011,040,908,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-451,097,000-934,269,000-925,838,000
Total Shareholders Equity9,700,818,0008,395,111,0007,455,431,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization-48,126,000-170,638,000-20,861,000
Share Based Compensation Expense54,524,00054,381,00051,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities139,210,00070,851,00014,462,000
Cash From Operating Activities3,582,616,0003,678,368,0002,929,238,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities8,428,883,0009,368,703,0006,664,763,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities1,149,313,0002,310,746,0001,011,195,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment———
Acquisition Of Business0011,558,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-2,029,335,000-2,184,489,000-1,961,964,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends1,643,345,0001,196,538,0001,261,166,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock270,221,000303,655,000537,163,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt03,105,000—
Repayment Of Long Term Debt2,063,0000974,000
Other Financing Activities-53,894,000-19,984,000-22,902,000
Cash From Financing Activities-1,026,447,000-852,487,000-1,062,495,000
Change In Cash565,191,000611,552,000-86,151,000
Cash At End Of Period2,539,938,0001,974,747,0001,363,195,000
Income Taxes Paid407,000,000410,000,000332,000,000
Interest Paid126,000,000138,000,000114,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share4.484.395.1
Price To Earnings Ratio15.651813.33039.2445
Earnings Growth Rate2.0501-13.921679.5775
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio7.6346-0.95750.1162
Book Value Per Share24.465221.032627.5618
Price To Book Ratio2.86612.78231.7106
Ebitda2,265,169,0002,122,384,0001,819,957,000
Enterprise Value———
Dividend Yield0.0590.05120.0987
Dividend Payout Ratio0.92350.68140.913
Debt To Equity Ratio———
Capital Expenditures69,598,000-118,930,00012,000
Free Cash Flow3,513,018,0003,797,298,0002,929,226,000
Return On Equity0.18340.20920.1853
One Year Beta0.23450.26260.5421
Three Year Beta0.3130.46820.5762
Five Year Beta0.45350.85610.8803
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
SHIEL JAMES GEVP - Investments2026-08-0314,086A811,283
SHIEL JAMES GEVP - Investments2026-08-03650D810,633
BERKLEY WILLIAM R JRDirector, Chairman, President and CEO, 10% owner2026-08-0398,593A4,654,453
BERKLEY WILLIAM R JRDirector, Chairman, President and CEO, 10% owner2026-08-034,139D4,650,314
Baio Richard MarkEVP & CFO2026-08-0314,086A228,261
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Gilbert Cisneros2026-07-02CA31Sale (Partial)2026-06-05—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2026-06-08CA31Sale (Partial)2026-05-13—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2026-06-08CA31Sale (Partial)2026-05-14—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2026-06-08CA31Sale (Partial)2026-05-07—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2026-06-08CA31Sale (Partial)2026-05-12—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Citadel Investment Advisory, Inc.2026-09-301,975,00029,24367.5375
MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP2026-09-30346,9625,13767.5418
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-3068168
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3084,2901,24867.5401
Curated Wealth Partners LLC2026-09-30292,0454,32467.5405
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX6,228420,763.680.0376
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31Aptus Large Cap Upside ETFUPSD9,937720,829.980.6161
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETFQDPL7,065512,495.10.03
Pacer Funds Trust2026-07-31Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETFPTLC15,0791,093,830.660.0335
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III2026-07-31Institutional SharesPDAIX33424,228.360.0197
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.