Opendoor Technologies Inc. (OPEN)

2.33 0.33 (16.54%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:19 EST

Opendoor Technologies Inc. is an online company that buys and sells residential real estate. Headquartered in San Francisco, it makes instant cash offers on homes through an online process, makes repairs on the properties it purchases and re-lists them for sale. It also provides mobile application-based home buying services along with financing. As of November 2021, the company operates in 44 markets in the US.

Traded asNasdaq: OPEN
ISINUS6837121036
CIK0001801169
LEI254900KX11YZ4HV5BQ47
EIN301318214
SectorReal estate development
IndustryReal Estate Agents & Managers (For Others)
CEOKaz Nejatian Kaz Nejatian
Employees1,100
Fiscal Year End1231
Address410 N. SCOTTSDALE ROAD, SUITE 1000, TEMPE, AZ, 85288
Phone480-618-6760
Websitehttp://opendoor.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
OPENOpendoor Technologies Inc.2026-10-15 14:34:192.330.3316.54
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
OPEN0001801169Opendoor Technologies Inc.US6837121036254900KX11YZ4HV5BQ47301318214Nasdaq6531Real Estate Agents & Managers (For Others)1231—410 N. SCOTTSDALE ROAD, SUITE 1000TEMPEAZ85288UNITED STATESUS480-618-6760410 N. SCOTTSDALE ROAD, SUITE 1000, TEMPE, AZ, 85288410 N. SCOTTSDALE ROAD, SUITE 1000, TEMPE, AZ, 85288Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. IIReal estate development2014Kaz Nejatian Kaz Nejatian1,100http://opendoor.com339,866,979968,626,958971,091,050Opendoor Technologies Inc. is an online company that buys and sells residential real estate. Headquartered in San Francisco, it makes instant cash offers on homes through an online process, makes repairs on the properties it purchases and re-lists them for sale. It also provides mobile application-based home buying services along with financing. As of November 2021, the company operates in 44 markets in the US.2026-10-09 02:17:37
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
OPEN Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
OPEN Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025339,866,979-647,285,422-65.571958,325,481234,807,52532.4536
2024987,152,401-1,002,234,478-50.3791723,517,95643,876,2366.4558
20231,989,386,879-442,134,414-18.1834679,641,72037,081,4915.7709
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Carrie WheelerChief Executive Officer2025468,75004,159,110—287,0854,915,245
Selim FreihaChief Financial Officer2025374,306525,000380,137—394,3001,673,743
Kaz NejatianChief Executive Officer202500741,137,105—0741,137,105
Shrisha RadhakrishnaPrincipal Executive Officer, President2025575,5561,000,000380,137—6001,956,293
Sydney SchaubChief Legal Officer2025399,167100,000863,215—4501,362,832
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20251,042
20241,470
20231,982
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue4,371,000,0005,153,000,0006,946,000,000
Cost Of Revenue4,021,000,0004,720,000,0006,459,000,000
Gross Profit350,000,000433,000,000487,000,000
Research And Development Expenses79,000,000141,000,000167,000,000
General And Administrative Expenses238,000,000182,000,000206,000,000
Operating Expenses637,000,000753,000,000873,000,000
Operating Income-287,000,000-320,000,000-386,000,000
Net Income-1,300,000,000-392,000,000-275,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-1.7-0.56-0.42
Earnings Per Share Diluted-1.7-0.56-0.42
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic766,531,000699,457,000657,111,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted766,531,000699,457,000657,111,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents962,000,000671,000,000999,000,000
Marketable Securities Current08,000,00069,000,000
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current69,000,00061,000,00052,000,000
Total Assets Current2,299,000,0002,997,000,0003,445,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment27,000,00048,000,00066,000,000
Other Assets Non Current70,000,00060,000,00022,000,000
Total Assets Non Current108,000,000129,000,000122,000,000
Total Assets2,407,000,0003,126,000,0003,567,000,000
Accounts Payable09,000,0002,000,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt52,000,000432,000,0000
Other Liabilities Current20,000,00030,000,00034,000,000
Total Liabilities Current327,000,000529,000,00070,000,000
Long Term Debt0378,000,000376,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current1,000,0001,000,0001,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current1,075,000,0001,884,000,0002,530,000,000
Total Liabilities1,402,000,0002,413,000,0002,600,000,000
Common Stock000
Retained Earnings-5,033,000,000-3,725,000,000-3,333,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income00-1,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,005,000,000713,000,000967,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization31,000,00033,000,00038,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense159,000,000114,000,000126,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets9,000,00010,000,00019,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable-7,000,00031,000,000-38,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities1,049,000,000-595,000,0002,344,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities—00
Sales Of Marketable Securities6,000,00055,000,00080,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment12,000,00025,000,00037,000,000
Acquisition Of Business—00
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-12,000,00028,000,00044,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends00—
Issuance Of Common Stock198,000,0005,000,0000
Repurchase Of Common Stock———
Issuance Of Long Term Debt684,000,000498,000,000238,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities-2,000,000——
Cash From Financing Activities-499,000,000-210,000,000-2,639,000,000
Change In Cash538,000,000-777,000,000-251,000,000
Cash At End Of Period962,000,000671,000,000999,000,000
Income Taxes Paid0——
Interest Paid120,000,000121,000,000203,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-1.7-0.56-0.42
Price To Earnings Ratio-3.4294-2.8571-10.6667
Earnings Growth Rate203.571433.3333-80.5556
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.0168-0.08570.1324
Book Value Per Share1.31111.01941.4716
Price To Book Ratio4.44661.56963.0443
Ebitda-1,138,000,000-226,000,000-26,000,000
Enterprise Value3,558,875,7301,258,131,2002,320,857,280
Dividend Yield00—
Dividend Payout Ratio00—
Debt To Equity Ratio0.05171.1360.3888
Capital Expenditures10,000,00015,000,00046,000,000
Free Cash Flow1,039,000,000-610,000,0002,298,000,000
Return On Equity-1.2935-0.5498-0.2844
One Year Beta1.73363.24524.7212
Three Year Beta2.79213.20232.9717
Five Year Beta2.68142.73552.6654
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Schwartz ChristinaChief Financial Officer2026-09-1559,658A3,829,524
Schwartz ChristinaChief Financial Officer2026-09-1542,242D3,787,282
Schwartz ChristinaChief Financial Officer2026-09-1559,658D0
Nejatian KasraDirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-08-1427,625A83,605,924
Nguyen GiangChief Operating Officer2026-07-153,591D8,185,543
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Cleo Fields2026-01-16LA06Sale2025-12-26—$1,001 - $15,000
Cleo Fields2025-09-30LA06Purchase2025-09-19—$1,001 - $15,000
Cleo Fields2025-08-06LA06Purchase2025-07-21—$1,001 - $15,000
Daniel Goldman2023-05-19NY10Purchase2023-04-10—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-30456,462192,6002.37
MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP2026-09-3031,86813,4462.3701
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-307072982.3725
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-302,3701,0002.37
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-301042.5
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX94,624302,796.80.0556
VICTORY PORTFOLIOS III2026-07-31Victory Extended Market Index FundUSMIX93,094350,964.380.0434
INVESCO EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST2026-07-31Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETFPRFZ1,463,3615,516,870.970.1997
Global X Funds2026-07-31Global X Russell 2000 ETFRSSL451,0521,700,466.040.1142
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III2026-07-31I SharesKCXIX4,49116,931.070.0047
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.