Builders FirstSource, Inc. (BLDR)

53.42 2.87 (5.68%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:50 EST

Builders FirstSource, Inc. is a publicly-traded, Fortune 500 company that manufactures and supplies building materials for the residential construction and repair and remodeling end markets. The company was founded in 1998 and is headquartered in Irving, Texas. It is the largest supplier of building products, prefabricated components and value-added services in the US. Builders FirstSource employs about 28,000 people at approximately 585 locations in 43 states.

Traded asNYSE: BLDR
ISINUS12008R1077
CIK0001316835
LEI549300W0SKP6L3H7DP63
EIN522084569
Sector—
IndustryRetail-Lumber & Other Building Materials Dealers
CEOPeter Jackson
Employees28,000
Fiscal Year End1231
Address6031 CONNECTION DR., STE. 400, IRVING, TX, 75039
Phone(214) 880-3500
Websitehttps://www.bldr.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
BLDRBuilders FirstSource, Inc.2026-10-15 14:20:5053.422.875.68
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
BLDR0001316835Builders FirstSource, Inc.US12008R1077549300W0SKP6L3H7DP63522084569NYSE5211Retail-Lumber & Other Building Materials Dealers1231DE6031 CONNECTION DR., STE. 400IRVINGTX75039UNITED STATESUS(214) 880-35006031 CONNECTION DR., STE. 400, IRVING, TX, 750396031 CONNECTION DR., STE. 400, IRVING, TX, 75039——1998Peter Jackson28,000https://www.bldr.com/12,600,000,000107,594,000107,596,457Builders FirstSource, Inc. is a publicly-traded, Fortune 500 company that manufactures and supplies building materials for the residential construction and repair and remodeling end markets. The company was founded in 1998 and is headquartered in Irving, Texas. It is the largest supplier of building products, prefabricated components and value-added services in the US. Builders FirstSource employs about 28,000 people at approximately 585 locations in 43 states.2026-10-09 01:38:47
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BLDR Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
BLDR Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202512,600,000,000-3,200,000,000-20.2532110,605,069-3,016,304-2.6547
202415,800,000,000-900,000,000-5.3892113,621,373-8,318,695-6.822
202316,700,000,0008,221,600,00096.9711121,940,068-16,072,234-11.6455
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Steve J. HerronChief Operating Officer2025735,62503,337,128330,88116,2164,419,850
Gayatri NarayanPresident2025390,38602,418,220700,00010,5003,519,106
Peter M. JacksonPresident, Chief Executive Officer20251,000,00006,573,062549,76210,5008,133,324
Pete R. BeckmannChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2025690,00001,769,566246,28816,0382,721,982
Steve J. HerronChief Operating Officer2024668,75001,528,189603,02918,8622,818,830
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202528,000
202429,000
202329,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue15,190,638,00016,400,492,00017,097,330,000
Cost Of Revenue10,574,861,00011,017,448,00011,084,996,000
Gross Profit4,615,777,0005,383,044,0006,012,334,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses3,829,501,0003,787,795,0003,836,015,000
Operating Expenses3,829,501,0003,787,795,0003,836,015,000
Operating Income786,276,0001,595,249,0002,176,319,000
Net Income435,199,0001,077,898,0001,540,555,000
Earnings Per Share Basic3.919.1312.06
Earnings Per Share Diluted3.899.0611.94
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic111,421,000118,038,000127,777,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted111,822,000118,980,000128,998,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents181,753,000153,624,00066,156,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable1,061,011,0001,163,147,0001,436,917,000
Inventories1,094,684,0001,212,375,0001,228,265,000
Non Trade Receivables330,013,000344,342,000290,310,000
Other Assets Current126,811,000116,656,000113,403,000
Total Assets Current2,927,283,0003,141,239,0003,300,728,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment2,204,184,0001,961,731,0001,803,824,000
Other Assets Non Current139,705,000103,677,00037,987,000
Total Assets Non Current8,310,247,0007,441,847,0007,198,724,000
Total Assets11,237,530,00010,583,086,00010,499,452,000
Accounts Payable714,710,000868,054,000881,384,000
Deferred Revenue168,440,000168,208,000162,659,000
Short Term Debt14,334,0003,470,0003,649,000
Other Liabilities Current566,325,000634,045,000717,528,000
Total Liabilities Current1,574,941,0001,777,276,0001,863,437,000
Long Term Debt4,427,033,0003,700,643,0003,177,411,000
Other Liabilities Non Current157,558,000135,317,000124,973,000
Total Liabilities Non Current5,310,338,0004,509,340,0003,903,664,000
Total Liabilities6,885,279,0006,286,616,0005,767,101,000
Common Stock1,106,0001,136,0001,219,000
Retained Earnings153,866,00024,065,000460,184,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income———
Total Shareholders Equity4,352,251,0004,296,470,0004,732,351,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization591,432,000561,929,000558,275,000
Share Based Compensation Expense53,512,00063,111,00048,522,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-2,992,000——
Change In Accounts Receivable-182,499,000-249,197,00012,641,000
Change In Inventories-198,519,000-51,475,000-231,457,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets9,314,0002,828,000-10,941,000
Change In Accounts Payable-167,179,000-28,600,00075,750,000
Change In Other Liabilities3,724,00054,429,0005,311,000
Cash From Operating Activities1,215,886,0001,872,692,0002,306,872,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment362,602,000380,569,000476,335,000
Acquisition Of Business1,123,328,000336,458,000238,673,000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-1,467,174,000-710,719,000-668,293,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation29,323,00062,784,000—
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock202,000286,000659,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock413,958,0001,517,131,0001,847,409,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt750,000,0001,000,000,000—
Repayment Of Long Term Debt4,058,000,0001,418,000,0004,928,000,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities279,417,000-1,074,505,000-1,652,868,000
Change In Cash28,129,00087,468,000-14,289,000
Cash At End Of Period181,753,000153,624,00066,156,000
Income Taxes Paid67,658,000373,059,000578,734,000
Interest Paid260,515,000188,453,000186,497,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share3.919.1312.06
Price To Earnings Ratio26.314615.65513.8425
Earnings Growth Rate-57.1742-24.2952-28.9753
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-0.4603-0.6444-0.4777
Book Value Per Share39.061336.39937.036
Price To Book Ratio2.63413.92684.5075
Ebitda1,094,289,0002,012,886,0002,677,564,000
Enterprise Value15,723,720,69020,421,660,34024,445,996,380
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio1.02050.86210.6722
Capital Expenditures833,885,000719,836,000794,468,000
Free Cash Flow382,001,0001,152,856,0001,512,404,000
Return On Equity0.10.25090.3255
One Year Beta1.07121.51781.6525
Three Year Beta1.31121.53441.574
Five Year Beta1.43461.62341.5933
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Renz MariaDirector2026-09-10489A6,870
Charles Dirkson RDirector2026-09-10470A14,766
OLEARY JAMESDirector2026-09-10564A91,795
Steinke Craig ArthurDirector2026-09-10564A102,626
Boydston Cory JacobsDirector2026-09-10470A27,191
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Susie Lee2022-12-29NV03Sale2022-11-30Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Kathy Manning2022-09-14NC06Sale2022-08-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Kathy Manning2022-08-10NC06Purchase2022-07-20Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Susie Lee2021-09-10NV03Sale (Partial)2021-08-17Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
NFSG Corp2026-09-308,55215057.0133
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-30285557
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-3050,79689157.0101
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-301,035,00018,15757.0028
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-30286557.2
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX3,597238,840.80.0213
HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS, INC2026-07-31Class YHCAYX39,5172,625,509.480.0429
HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS, INC2026-07-31Class CHCACX39,5172,625,509.480.0429
HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS, INC2026-07-31Class AITHAX39,5172,625,509.480.0429
Lattice Strategies Trust2026-07-31Hartford US Quality Growth ETFHQGO24816,477.120.0335
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.