INTUIT INC. (INTU)

330.73 20.22 (6.51%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:50 EST

Intuit Inc. is an American financial technology company that develops financial software and services, including TurboTax and QuickBooks. Founded in 1983, the company is headquartered in Mountain View, California. It went public in 1993 and that year acquired ChipSoft, maker of TurboTax. The company later expanded with the acquisitions of Credit Karma (completed in December 2020) and Mailchimp (completed in November 2021).

Traded asNasdaq: INTU
ISINUS4612021034
CIK0000896878
LEIVI90HBPH7XSFMB9E4M29
EIN770034661
Sector—
IndustryServices-Prepackaged Software
CEOSasan Goodarzi
Employees500
Fiscal Year End0731
Address2700 COAST AVENUE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA, 94043
Phone650-944-6000
Websitehttp://www.intuit.com/in/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
INTUINTUIT INC.2026-10-15 14:34:50330.7320.226.51
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
INTU0000896878INTUIT INC.US4612021034VI90HBPH7XSFMB9E4M29770034661Nasdaq7372Services-Prepackaged Software0731DE2700 COAST AVENUEMOUNTAIN VIEWCA94043UNITED STATESUS650-944-6000P.O. BOX 7850, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA, 94039-78502700 COAST AVENUE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA, 94043INTUIT INC—2005Sasan Goodarzi500http://www.intuit.com/in/135,600,000,000268,384,000267,236,000Intuit Inc. is an American financial technology company that develops financial software and services, including TurboTax and QuickBooks. Founded in 1983, the company is headquartered in Mountain View, California. It went public in 1993 and that year acquired ChipSoft, maker of TurboTax. The company later expanded with the acquisitions of Credit Karma (completed in December 2020) and Mailchimp (completed in November 2021).2026-10-09 00:44:44
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
INTU Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
INTU Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2026135,600,000,000-28,600,000,000-17.4178267,236,000-11,569,000-4.1495
2025164,200,000,000-7,900,000,000-4.5904278,805,000-1,487,000-0.5305
2024172,100,000,00056,600,000,00049.0043280,292,00032,5070.0116
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Alex G. BalazsChief Technology Officer, Executive Vice President2025770,000—10,500,893924,00010,00015,704,938
Mark NotarainniExecutive Vice President2025770,000—10,876,158924,00010,00016,205,257
Sasan K. GoodarziChief Executive Officer, President20251,300,000—24,285,3842,600,00010,00036,845,552
Sandeep S. AujlaExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025800,000—11,007,870960,00011,30016,404,269
Marianna TesselExecutive Vice President2025800,000—11,007,870960,00010,00016,402,969
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202618,600
202518,200
202418,800
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Revenue21,448,000,00018,831,000,00016,285,000,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit21,448,000,00018,831,000,00016,285,000,000
Research And Development Expenses3,376,000,0002,928,000,0002,754,000,000
General And Administrative Expenses1,623,000,0001,601,000,0001,418,000,000
Operating Expenses15,564,000,00013,908,000,00012,655,000,000
Operating Income5,884,000,0004,923,000,0003,630,000,000
Net Income4,566,000,0003,869,000,0002,963,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic16.5313.8210.58
Earnings Per Share Diluted16.4613.6710.43
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic276,000,000280,000,000280,000,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted277,000,000283,000,000284,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents4,705,000,0002,884,000,0003,609,000,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable625,000,000530,000,000457,000,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables124,000,00050,000,00078,000,000
Other Assets Current677,000,000496,000,000366,000,000
Total Assets Current15,311,000,00014,107,000,0009,678,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current65,000,00063,000,00056,000,000
Property Plant And Equipment1,023,000,000961,000,0001,009,000,000
Other Assets Non Current800,000,000751,000,000541,000,000
Total Assets Non Current21,475,000,00022,851,000,00022,454,000,000
Total Assets36,786,000,00036,958,000,00032,132,000,000
Accounts Payable873,000,000792,000,000721,000,000
Deferred Revenue1,072,000,0001,019,000,000872,000,000
Short Term Debt1,249,000,0000499,000,000
Other Liabilities Current863,000,000625,000,000549,000,000
Total Liabilities Current10,163,000,00010,370,000,0007,491,000,000
Long Term Debt7,669,000,0005,973,000,0006,038,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current305,000,000308,000,000208,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current7,631,000,0006,878,000,0006,205,000,000
Total Liabilities17,794,000,00017,248,000,00013,696,000,000
Common Stock3,000,0003,000,0003,000,000
Retained Earnings19,046,000,00019,668,000,00016,989,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-57,000,000-50,000,000-54,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity18,992,000,00019,710,000,00018,436,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202620252024
Depreciation And Amortization659,000,000637,000,000630,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense2,056,000,0001,968,000,0001,940,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense248,000,000-127,000,000-92,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable95,000,00071,000,00052,000,000
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables74,000,000-27,000,00048,000,000
Change In Other Assets221,000,000283,000,00030,000,000
Change In Accounts Payable63,000,00073,000,000133,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities163,000,00047,000,000122,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities8,838,000,0006,207,000,0004,884,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities3,892,000,0002,363,000,000780,000,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities547,000,000320,000,000526,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment175,000,00084,000,000191,000,000
Acquisition Of Business0184,000,00083,000,000
Other Investing Activities108,000,000107,000,00080,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-1,412,000,000-2,318,000,000-227,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation709,000,000982,000,0001,002,000,000
Payments Of Dividends1,300,000,0001,200,000,0001,000,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock-529,000,000-584,000,0000
Repurchase Of Common Stock5,412,000,0002,772,000,0001,988,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt0500,000,0004,200,000,000
Other Financing Activities-7,000,000-1,000,000-2,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-7,689,000,000-1,510,000,000-397,000,000
Change In Cash-265,000,0002,382,000,0004,247,000,000
Cash At End Of Period4,705,000,0002,884,000,0003,609,000,000
Income Taxes Paid281,000,0001,408,000,0001,881,000,000
Interest Paid295,000,000284,000,000200,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202620252024
Earnings Per Share16.5313.8210.58
Price To Earnings Ratio19.12156.811161.1862
Earnings Growth Rate19.609330.623824.6172
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.97511.85512.4855
Book Value Per Share68.811670.392965.8429
Price To Book Ratio4.593311.15359.8317
Ebitda5,762,000,0006,161,000,0005,716,000,000
Enterprise Value91,448,320,000222,925,400,000184,186,000,000
Dividend Yield0.01490.00550.0055
Dividend Payout Ratio0.28470.31020.3375
Debt To Equity Ratio0.46960.3030.3546
Capital Expenditures721,000,000589,000,000670,000,000
Free Cash Flow8,117,000,0005,618,000,0004,214,000,000
Return On Equity0.24040.19630.1607
One Year Beta0.21470.97271.4137
Three Year Beta0.87811.27151.6017
Five Year Beta1.27151.40111.3785
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Aujla SandeepEVP and CFO2026-10-01346A7,087
Aujla SandeepEVP and CFO2026-10-01349A7,436
Aujla SandeepEVP and CFO2026-10-01290A7,726
Aujla SandeepEVP and CFO2026-10-01505D7,221
Aujla SandeepEVP and CFO2026-10-01346D1,039
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2026-03-10Sale (Full)2026-02-25Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2026-01-16Purchase2025-12-29Joint$15,001 - $50,000
John W HickenlooperSenator2025-10-06Purchase2025-09-02Self$100,001 - $250,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2025-10-01Purchase2025-09-24Joint$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Gilbert Cisneros2026-10-12CA31Sale (Partial)2026-09-18—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2026-09-10CA31Purchase2026-08-18—$1,001 - $15,000
Dan Newhouse2026-07-17WA04Sale2026-07-10Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Richard W. Allen2026-07-15GA12Sale2026-06-10Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
Richard W. Allen2026-06-05GA12Sale2026-04-16Spouse$15,001 - $50,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
NFSG Corp2026-09-3078,326284275.7958
Activest Wealth Management2026-09-3017,09462275.7097
Daytona Street Capital LLC2026-09-30299,5991,060282.6406
Andrews Advisory Associates, LLC2026-09-30507,4631,841275.6453
HCR Wealth Advisors2026-09-30248,690902275.7095
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31R5 ClassZGFIX32,70911,752,343.73.5807
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31R6 ClassZGFRX32,70911,752,343.73.5807
AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS2026-08-31Y ClassZGFAX32,70911,752,343.73.5807
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Bright Rock Large Cap Fund Institutional Class SharesBQLCX45,00016,168,5003.4423
Strategic Trust2026-08-31RUNNING OAK EFFICIENT GROWTH ETFRUNN17,3746,242,478.21.5017
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.