UL Solutions Inc. (ULS)

74.38 2.7 (3.77%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:34:39 EST

UL Research Institutes is a global private safety company headquartered in Northbrook, Illinois, composed of three organizations, UL Research Institutes (parent non-profit), UL Standards & Engagement (subsidiary non-profit) and UL Solutions (for-profit business controlled by the non-profits).

Traded asNYSE: ULS
ISINUS9037311076
CIK0001901440
LEI549300F7CUV5ESKV9P71
EIN270913800
Sector—
IndustryServices-Testing Laboratories
CEOJennifer Scanlon
Employees15,000
Fiscal Year End1231
Address333 PFINGSTEN ROAD, NORTHBROOK, IL, 60062
Phone(847) 272-8800
Websitehttps://www.ul.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
ULSUL Solutions Inc.2026-10-15 14:34:3974.382.73.77
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
ULS0001901440UL Solutions Inc.US9037311076549300F7CUV5ESKV9P71270913800NYSE8734Services-Testing Laboratories1231DE333 PFINGSTEN ROADNORTHBROOKIL60062UNITED STATESUS(847) 272-8800333 PFINGSTEN ROAD, NORTHBROOK, IL, 60062333 PFINGSTEN ROAD, NORTHBROOK, IL, 60062UL Solutions Inc.—1894Jennifer Scanlon15,000https://www.ul.com/4,518,000,000200,000,000—UL Research Institutes is a global private safety company headquartered in Northbrook, Illinois, composed of three organizations, UL Research Institutes (parent non-profit), UL Standards & Engagement (subsidiary non-profit) and UL Solutions (for-profit business controlled by the non-profits).2026-10-09 01:14:00
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ULS Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
ULS Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20254,518,000,0002,903,000,000179.7523———
20241,615,000,0001,615,000,000100———
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Alex G. DadakisExecutive Vice President, President2025514,743100,0001,724,950418,11033,5002,791,303
Gitte SchjøtzExecutive Vice President2025582,83201,099,9891,216,76491,6862,991,271
Jennifer F. ScanlonChief Executive Officer, President20251,050,00007,375,0076,823,23862,94915,311,194
Ryan D. RobinsonExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025687,50001,600,0151,898,80565,9294,252,249
John A. GenovesiExecutive Vice President, President2025491,2500699,985976,96649,0002,217,201
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202514,587
202414,813
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year20252024
Revenue3,053,000,0002,870,000,000
Cost Of Revenue1,543,000,0001,477,000,000
Gross Profit1,510,000,0001,393,000,000
Research And Development Expenses——
General And Administrative Expenses953,000,000931,000,000
Operating Expenses988,000,000931,000,000
Operating Income522,000,000462,000,000
Net Income325,000,000326,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.621.63
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.61.62
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic201,000,000200,000,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted203,000,000201,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year20252024
Cash And Cash Equivalents295,000,000298,000,000
Marketable Securities Current——
Accounts Receivable422,000,000380,000,000
Inventories——
Non Trade Receivables—24,000,000
Other Assets Current79,000,00061,000,000
Total Assets Current1,000,000,000921,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current——
Property Plant And Equipment699,000,000631,000,000
Other Assets Non Current140,000,000136,000,000
Total Assets Non Current878,000,000817,000,000
Total Assets2,921,000,0002,800,000,000
Accounts Payable183,000,000182,000,000
Deferred Revenue173,000,000162,000,000
Short Term Debt050,000,000
Other Liabilities Current79,000,00054,000,000
Total Liabilities Current760,000,000740,000,000
Long Term Debt491,000,000742,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current93,000,00086,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current867,000,0001,129,000,000
Total Liabilities1,627,000,0001,869,000,000
Common Stock——
Retained Earnings470,000,000250,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-95,000,000-167,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,262,000,000904,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year20252024
Depreciation And Amortization188,000,000172,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense47,000,00023,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-8,000,000-14,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable32,000,00031,000,000
Change In Inventories——
Change In Non Trade Receivables——
Change In Other Assets——
Change In Accounts Payable-13,000,00013,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities80,000,0007,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities600,000,000524,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities58,000,0000
Sales Of Marketable Securities51,000,0000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment197,000,000237,000,000
Acquisition Of Business1,000,00026,000,000
Other Investing Activities-1,000,0000
Cash From Investing Activities-204,000,000-234,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation15,000,000—
Payments Of Dividends105,000,000100,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock——
Repurchase Of Common Stock——
Issuance Of Long Term Debt792,000,000181,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt1,045,000,000346,000,000
Other Financing Activities-7,000,000-4,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-396,000,000-284,000,000
Change In Cash-3,000,000-17,000,000
Cash At End Of Period295,000,000298,000,000
Income Taxes Paid92,000,00066,000,000
Interest Paid40,000,00057,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year2025
Earnings Per Share1.62
Price To Earnings Ratio48.679
Earnings Growth Rate-0.6135
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio-79.3468
Book Value Per Share6.4378
Price To Book Ratio12.2495
Ebitda646,000,000
Enterprise Value16,046,860,000
Dividend Yield0.0066
Dividend Payout Ratio0.3231
Debt To Equity Ratio0.3891
Capital Expenditures256,000,000
Free Cash Flow344,000,000
Return On Equity0.2575
One Year Beta0.5251
Three Year Beta0.5475
Five Year Beta0.5475
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Scanlon Jennifer F.Director, President and CEO2026-10-0812,500D126,724
Kini VikramDirector2026-10-05278A715
THAMAN MICHAEL HDirector2026-10-05444A1,142
DOLLIVE JAMES PDirector2026-09-104A2,213
Genovesi John A—2026-09-103A1,955
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-303,5435465.6111
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-30486,0007,40765.6136
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-304,2666565.6308
PROATHLETE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC2026-09-308531365.6154
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-301,822,25027,77065.6194
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Rockefeller Climate Solutions Fund - Class A SharesRKCAX19,2001,430,7842.1154
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Rockefeller Climate Solutions Fund - Institutional Class SharesRKCIX19,2001,430,7842.1154
AMERICAN CENTURY MUTUAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31G ClassASLDX389,98635,738,317.040.5853
AMERICAN CENTURY MUTUAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31Y CLASSASLWX389,98635,738,317.040.5853
AMERICAN CENTURY MUTUAL FUNDS, INC.2026-07-31R5 CLASSASLGX389,98635,738,317.040.5853
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.