Corteva, Inc. (CTVA)

12.73 -0.67 (-4.96%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:21:16 EST

Corteva, Inc. (also known as Corteva Agriscience) is an American company devoted to products for seeds and crop protection, including herbicides, insecticides, fungicides, and biologicals (natural herbicides) that are sold in 110 countries. The company's name combines "cor" (Latin for "heart") with "teva" (the Hebrew word for nature). It is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana. Its primary brand is Pioneer Hi-Bred International.

Traded asNYSE: CTVA
ISINUS22052L1044
CIK0001755672
LEI549300WZN9I2QKLS0O94
EIN824979096
SectorAgricultural chemicals
IndustryAgricultural Production-Crops
CEOChuck Magro
Employees21,500
Fiscal Year End1231
Address9330 ZIONSVILLE ROAD, INDIANAPOLIS, IN, 46268
Phone(833) 267-8382
Websitehttp://corteva.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
CTVACorteva, Inc.2026-10-15 14:21:1612.73-0.67-4.96
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
CTVA0001755672Corteva, Inc.US22052L1044549300WZN9I2QKLS0O94824979096NYSE0100Agricultural Production-Crops1231DE9330 ZIONSVILLE ROADINDIANAPOLISIN46268UNITED STATESUS(833) 267-83829330 ZIONSVILLE ROAD, INDIANAPOLIS, IN, 462689330 ZIONSVILLE ROAD, INDIANAPOLIS, IN, 46268—Agricultural chemicals2018Chuck Magro21,500http://corteva.com50,600,000,000672,163,000667,196,000Corteva, Inc. (also known as Corteva Agriscience) is an American company devoted to products for seeds and crop protection, including herbicides, insecticides, fungicides, and biologicals (natural herbicides) that are sold in 110 countries. The company's name combines "cor" (Latin for "heart") with "teva" (the Hebrew word for nature). It is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana. Its primary brand is Pioneer Hi-Bred International.2026-10-09 01:25:47
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CTVA Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
CTVA Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202550,600,000,00050,599,999,962.6135,294,117,547.059672,524,000-13,032,000-1.9009
202437.4-3.2-7.8818685,556,000-16,227,000-2.3123
202340.6-38,899,999,959.4-100.0701,783,000-11,040,000-1.5488
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Samuel R. EathingtonEVP2025694,36501,320,0761,320,500107,9923,772,941
Robert D. KingEVP2025685,98101,400,0711,228,20587,1793,751,442
Charles V. MagroChief Executive Officer20251,405,38509,320,0783,990,000453,91317,499,399
David P. JohnsonEVP, Chief Financial Officer2025748,75001,760,0161,425,000104,8634,478,638
Judd M. O'ConnorEVP2025627,4040960,0671,167,500107,5073,205,218
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202521,500
202422,000
202322,500
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue17,401,000,00016,908,000,00017,226,000,000
Cost Of Revenue9,172,000,0009,529,000,0009,920,000,000
Gross Profit8,229,000,0007,379,000,0007,306,000,000
Research And Development Expenses1,474,000,0001,402,000,0001,337,000,000
General And Administrative Expenses3,492,000,0003,196,000,0003,176,000,000
Operating Expenses6,541,000,0006,104,000,0006,213,000,000
Operating Income1,688,000,0001,275,000,0001,093,000,000
Net Income1,094,000,000907,000,000735,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic1.61.311.04
Earnings Per Share Diluted1.61.31.03
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic680,000,000693,700,000709,000,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted681,400,000696,000,000711,900,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents4,521,000,0003,106,000,0002,644,000,000
Marketable Securities Current9,000,00063,000,00098,000,000
Accounts Receivable6,371,000,0005,676,000,0005,488,000,000
Inventories5,667,000,0005,432,000,0006,899,000,000
Non Trade Receivables1,337,000,0001,061,000,0001,159,000,000
Other Assets Current767,000,000820,000,0001,131,000,000
Total Assets Current17,335,000,00015,097,000,00016,260,000,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment4,220,000,0004,099,000,0004,287,000,000
Other Assets Non Current2,044,000,0001,810,000,0001,519,000,000
Total Assets Non Current25,510,000,00025,728,000,00026,736,000,000
Total Assets42,845,000,00040,825,000,00042,996,000,000
Accounts Payable4,398,000,0004,039,000,0004,280,000,000
Deferred Revenue3,579,000,0003,287,000,0003,406,000,000
Short Term Debt894,000,000750,000,000198,000,000
Other Liabilities Current3,099,000,0002,103,000,0002,351,000,000
Total Liabilities Current12,125,000,00010,386,000,00010,409,000,000
Long Term Debt1,686,000,0001,953,000,0002,291,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current1,963,000,0001,707,000,0001,651,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current6,334,000,0006,409,000,0007,308,000,000
Total Liabilities18,701,000,00017,036,000,00017,959,000,000
Common Stock7,000,0007,000,0007,000,000
Retained Earnings-67,000,00055,000,000-41,000,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-2,797,000,000-3,469,000,000-2,677,000,000
Total Shareholders Equity24,144,000,00023,789,000,00025,037,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization1,203,000,0001,227,000,0001,211,000,000
Share Based Compensation Expense———
Other Non Cash Income Expense-545,000,000-383,000,000-578,000,000
Change In Accounts Receivable261,000,000705,000,000-358,000,000
Change In Inventories35,000,000-1,110,000,000-57,000,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable231,000,000-115,000,000-663,000,000
Change In Other Liabilities-336,000,000296,000,000527,000,000
Cash From Operating Activities3,406,000,0002,145,000,0001,769,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities0144,000,000148,000,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities135,000,000130,000,000147,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment591,000,000597,000,000595,000,000
Acquisition Of Business001,456,000,000
Other Investing Activities38,000,00039,000,0002,000,000
Cash From Investing Activities-543,000,000-589,000,000-1,987,000,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends475,000,000458,000,000439,000,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock1,071,000,0001,009,000,000756,000,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt1,730,000,0003,072,000,0003,429,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt1,871,000,0002,885,000,0002,309,000,000
Other Financing Activities-45,000,000-32,000,000-49,000,000
Cash From Financing Activities-1,644,000,000-1,199,000,000-99,000,000
Change In Cash1,303,000,000264,000,000-460,000,000
Cash At End Of Period4,521,000,0003,106,000,0002,644,000,000
Income Taxes Paid750,000,000707,000,000535,000,000
Interest Paid191,000,000244,000,000234,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share1.61.311.04
Price To Earnings Ratio7.79078.08588.5686
Earnings Growth Rate22.137425.9615-34.5912
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.35190.3115-0.2477
Book Value Per Share35.505934.292935.3131
Price To Book Ratio0.35110.30890.2524
Ebitda3,047,000,0002,841,000,0002,481,000,000
Enterprise Value6,535,268,0006,944,947,8806,163,111,700
Dividend Yield0.0560.06230.0695
Dividend Payout Ratio0.43420.5050.5973
Debt To Equity Ratio0.10690.11360.0994
Capital Expenditures1,324,000,0001,039,000,0001,244,000,000
Free Cash Flow2,082,000,0001,106,000,000525,000,000
Return On Equity0.04530.03810.0294
One Year Beta0.60990.8090.6888
Three Year Beta0.67010.65150.699
Five Year Beta0.68650.89490.9225
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
KISSAM LUTHER C IVChief Executive Officer2026-10-01127,949D153,087
TITUS BRIAN—2026-10-0113,315D23,379
TITUS BRIAN—2026-10-0111,083D34,462
TITUS BRIAN—2026-10-0114,772A17,574
TITUS BRIAN—2026-10-0117,661A21,011
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
Gary C PetersSenator2026-05-11Sale (Full)2026-04-23Self$15,001 - $50,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2025-08-12Sale (Full)2024-01-04Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Markwayne MullinSenator2025-07-30Purchase2023-01-03Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2024-11-15Sale (Full)2024-10-29Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Gilbert Cisneros2026-10-12CA31Sale (Partial)2026-09-17—$1,001 - $15,000
John James2024-09-06MI10Sale2024-09-04—$1,001 - $15,000
John James2024-09-02MI10Purchase2023-11-10—$1,001 - $15,000
Debbie Dingell2023-04-19MI06Purchase2023-04-10—$15,001 - $50,000
Thomas Suozzi2022-12-19NY03Sale2019-08-21—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
NFSG Corp2026-09-307,5719877.2551
GUYASUTA INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC2026-09-30253,2953,26277.6502
Murphy, Middleton, Hinkle & Parker, Inc.2026-09-30233,1833,00377.65
MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP2026-09-30973,78612,54177.6482
3 FACTOR INDEXING, LLC2026-09-30156278
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX3,894329,549.220.0294
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Dearborn Partners Rising Dividend Fund - Class I SharesDRDIX181,02715,320,315.013.0307
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Dearborn Partners Rising Dividend Fund - Class C SharesDRDCX181,02715,320,315.013.0307
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Dearborn Partners Rising Dividend Fund - Class A SharesDRDAX181,02715,320,315.013.0307
WASHINGTON MUTUAL INVESTORS FUND2026-07-31Class 529-F-3FWWMX11,401,377897,402,383.670.4116
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.