GATX CORP (GATX)

165.91 0.21 (0.13%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:20:44 EST

GATX Corporation is a railcar lessor that owns fleets in North America, Europe, and Asia. In addition, jointly with Rolls-Royce Limited, it owns one of the largest aircraft spare engine lease portfolios. It is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois. As of December 31, 2020, the company owned 148,939 rail cars, including 83,959 tank cars, 64,980 freight cars, and 645 locomotives. Other major car types owned include covered hoppers, open-top hopper cars, and gondolas. It primarily serves the petroleum industry (29% of 2020 revenues), chemical industry (22% of 2020 revenues), food industry (11% of 2020 revenues), mining industry (10% of 2020 revenues), and transportation industry (20% of 2020 revenues).

Traded asNYSE: GATX
ISINUS3614481030
CIK0000040211
LEI549300IHYHCQP2PIR591
EIN361124040
Sector—
IndustryTransportation Services
CEO—
Employees1,904
Fiscal Year End1231
Address233 SOUTH WACKER DRIVE, CHICAGO, IL, 60606-7147
Phone3126216200
Websitehttps://www.gatx.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
GATXGATX CORP2026-10-15 14:20:44165.910.210.13
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
GATX0000040211GATX CORPUS3614481030549300IHYHCQP2PIR591361124040NYSE4700Transportation Services1231NY233 SOUTH WACKER DRIVECHICAGOIL60606-7147UNITED STATESUS3126216200233 SOUTH WACKER DRIVE, CHICAGO, IL, 60606-7147233 SOUTH WACKER DRIVE, CHICAGO, IL, 60606-7147——1898—1,904https://www.gatx.com/5,400,000,00069,494,37635,300,000GATX Corporation is a railcar lessor that owns fleets in North America, Europe, and Asia. In addition, jointly with Rolls-Royce Limited, it owns one of the largest aircraft spare engine lease portfolios. It is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois. As of December 31, 2020, the company owned 148,939 rail cars, including 83,959 tank cars, 64,980 freight cars, and 645 locomotives. Other major car types owned include covered hoppers, open-top hopper cars, and gondolas. It primarily serves the petroleum industry (29% of 2020 revenues), chemical industry (22% of 2020 revenues), food industry (11% of 2020 revenues), mining industry (10% of 2020 revenues), and transportation industry (20% of 2020 revenues).2026-10-09 01:39:00
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
GATX Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
GATX Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20255,400,000,000700,000,00014.893635,500,000-100,000-0.2809
20244,700,000,000200,000,0004.444435,600,000100,0000.2817
20234,500,000,0001,200,000,00036.363635,500,000200,0000.5666
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Paul F. TittertonExecutive Vice President, President2025625,000450,000636,519446,51115,7503,205,050
Brian L. GlassbergSecretary, Executive Vice President, General Counsel2025461,250450,000305,795258,91315,7501,868,141
Robert C. LyonsChief Executive Officer, President2025991,66702,281,8301,012,09325,7508,178,380
Thomas A. EllmanChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2025637,583450,000721,278455,50215,7503,495,329
Kim NeroChief Human Resources Officer, Executive Vice President2025443,5330265,909309,95415,7501,346,793
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20252,371
20242,150
20232,020
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue1,740,400,0001,585,500,0001,410,900,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses252,600,000236,300,000212,700,000
Operating Expenses1,206,300,0001,111,900,0001,022,900,000
Operating Income———
Net Income333,300,000284,200,000259,200,000
Earnings Per Share Basic9.147.87.13
Earnings Per Share Diluted9.127.787.12
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic35,800,00035,800,00035,700,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted35,900,00035,900,00035,700,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents743,000,000401,600,000450,700,000
Marketable Securities Current——0
Accounts Receivable207,200,000199,100,000—
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment11,410,900,00010,449,700,0009,411,200,000
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets17,999,500,00012,296,500,00011,326,000,000
Accounts Payable318,400,000217,100,000239,600,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt82,200,00010,400,00011,000,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt12,505,600,0008,270,900,0007,450,600,000
Other Liabilities Non Current69,300,00044,900,00038,100,000
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities14,364,400,0009,857,600,0009,053,000,000
Common Stock42,900,00042,700,00042,500,000
Retained Earnings3,451,200,0003,208,100,0003,009,500,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-104,600,000-209,600,000-167,600,000
Total Shareholders Equity2,750,500,0002,438,900,0002,273,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization452,300,000421,400,000392,100,000
Share Based Compensation Expense—23,000,00018,300,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense11,800,000900,0006,400,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets———
Change In Accounts Payable———
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities648,100,000602,100,000520,400,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities——150,000,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment——1,665,000,000
Acquisition Of Business——0
Other Investing Activities-3,100,000-2,200,000-2,700,000
Cash From Investing Activities-1,016,800,000-1,416,700,000-1,219,300,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends89,800,00084,800,00080,600,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock65,000,00021,900,0002,600,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt4,841,500,0001,295,600,0001,420,000,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt733,400,000413,500,000500,000,000
Other Financing Activities22,100,00025,500,00014,400,000
Cash From Financing Activities4,944,800,000770,500,000844,100,000
Change In Cash4,583,100,000-49,000,000146,800,000
Cash At End Of Period743,000,000401,600,000450,700,000
Income Taxes Paid14,500,00023,000,00017,300,000
Interest Paid413,200,000350,100,000260,100,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share9.147.87.13
Price To Earnings Ratio18.555819.866716.8612
Earnings Growth Rate17.17959.396961.678
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio1.08012.11420.2734
Book Value Per Share101.539168.125763.6695
Price To Book Ratio1.67032.27461.8882
Ebitda1,191,600,0001,069,600,000932,000,000
Enterprise Value17,916,480,00013,427,268,00011,302,754,000
Dividend Yield0.01480.01530.0188
Dividend Payout Ratio0.26940.29840.311
Debt To Equity Ratio4.57653.39553.2827
Capital Expenditures1,413,500,0001,459,900,0001,553,000,000
Free Cash Flow-765,400,000-857,800,000-1,032,600,000
Return On Equity0.12120.11650.114
One Year Beta0.62490.88270.8937
Three Year Beta0.74640.79280.8
Five Year Beta0.7630.98791.0169
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Phillips GeoffreySr. VP, Operations2026-09-112,500A2,501
Phillips GeoffreySr. VP, Operations2026-09-111,700D801
Phillips GeoffreySr. VP, Operations2026-09-11500D301
Phillips GeoffreySr. VP, Operations2026-09-11300D1
Phillips GeoffreySr. VP, Operations2026-09-112,500D0
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Sale2025-06-17Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Purchase2025-06-11Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Blue Trust, Inc.2026-09-30709,2524,172170.0029
State of Alaska, Department of Revenue2026-09-301,414,0008,322169.9111
WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC2026-09-3036,045212170.0236
MARYLAND CAPITAL ADVISORS INC.2026-09-301711171
Atria Investments, Inc2026-09-302,098,21712,341170.02
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap FundCFSLX13,9282,436,425.040.4475
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Small Cap Select FundCFSSX48,3708,461,364.10.4415
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap Select FundCFMSX96,28516,843,135.050.5112
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Column Mid Cap FundCFMCX15,0272,628,673.110.2347
ETF Series Solutions2026-07-31AAM SAWGRASS U.S. SMALL CAP QUALITY GROWTH ETFSAWS27749,546.990.6337
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.