AMPHENOL CORP /DE/ (APH)

81.2 -1.45 (-1.76%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:10 EST

Amphenol Corporation is an American producer of electronic and fiber optic connectors, cable and interconnect systems such as coaxial cables. Amphenol is a portmanteau from the corporation's original name, American Phenolic Corp.

Traded asNYSE: APH
ISINUS0320951017
CIK0000820313
LEI549300D3L3G0R4U4VT04
EIN222785165
SectorElectronics
IndustryElectronic Connectors
CEO—
Employees125,000
Fiscal Year End1231
Address358 HALL AVE, WALLINGFORD, CT, 06492
Phone2032658900
Websitehttps://amphenol.com/
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
APHAMPHENOL CORP /DE/2026-10-15 14:06:1081.2-1.45-1.76
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
APH0000820313AMPHENOL CORP /DE/US0320951017549300D3L3G0R4U4VT04222785165NYSE3678Electronic Connectors1231DE358 HALL AVEWALLINGFORDCT06492UNITED STATESUS2032658900—358 HALL AVE, WALLINGFORD, CT, 06492—Electronics1932—125,000https://amphenol.com/106,029,000,0001,228,900,0001,232,983,457Amphenol Corporation is an American producer of electronic and fiber optic connectors, cable and interconnect systems such as coaxial cables. Amphenol is a portmanteau from the corporation's original name, American Phenolic Corp.2026-10-09 00:36:18
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
APH Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
APH Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
2025106,029,000,00035,426,000,00050.17631,229,214,93018,133,8231.4973
202470,603,000,00026,414,000,00059.77511,211,081,107611,226,254101.8957
202344,189,000,00010,583,000,00031.4914599,854,8535,250,3390.883
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
L. Walter.President2025815,000001,304,000139,6805,831,540
W.J. DohertyPresident2025750,000001,200,000136,8095,657,569
R.A. NorwittChief Executive Officer, President20251,565,000005,634,000493,08222,351,288
C.A. LampoExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2025730,000001,460,000137,9246,526,027
P.J. StraubPresident2025600,00000912,00087,9865,170,746
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025170,000
2024125,000
202395,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue23,094,700,00015,222,700,00012,554,700,000
Cost Of Revenue14,577,000,00010,083,000,0008,470,600,000
Gross Profit8,517,700,0005,139,700,0004,084,100,000
Research And Development Expenses647,000,000453,000,000342,200,000
General And Administrative Expenses2,545,700,0001,855,400,0001,489,900,000
Operating Expenses2,649,100,0001,982,800,0001,524,500,000
Operating Income5,868,600,0003,156,900,0002,559,600,000
Net Income4,270,300,0002,424,000,0001,928,000,000
Earnings Per Share Basic3.512.013.23
Earnings Per Share Diluted3.341.923.11
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic1,218,200,0001,203,800,000596,500,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted1,277,500,0001,263,600,000620,600,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents11,130,600,0003,317,000,0001,475,000,000
Marketable Securities Current303,600,00018,400,000185,200,000
Accounts Receivable4,717,100,0003,287,900,0002,618,400,000
Inventories3,424,900,0002,545,700,0002,167,100,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current691,000,000517,000,000389,600,000
Total Assets Current20,267,200,0009,686,000,0006,835,300,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment2,305,600,0001,711,800,0001,314,700,000
Other Assets Non Current847,300,000581,100,000449,200,000
Total Assets Non Current2,864,600,0002,096,200,0001,616,200,000
Total Assets36,236,900,00021,440,200,00016,526,400,000
Accounts Payable2,661,900,0001,819,400,0001,350,900,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt937,200,000401,700,000353,800,000
Other Liabilities Current1,646,400,000934,400,000737,500,000
Total Liabilities Current6,802,800,0004,083,800,0003,152,700,000
Long Term Debt14,564,800,0006,484,400,0003,983,500,000
Other Liabilities Non Current788,500,000509,400,000453,700,000
Total Liabilities Non Current15,924,400,0007,500,300,0004,947,200,000
Total Liabilities22,727,200,00011,584,100,0008,099,900,000
Common Stock1,200,0001,200,000600,000
Retained Earnings9,854,300,0007,105,000,0005,921,100,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-479,500,000-716,300,000-533,600,000
Total Shareholders Equity13,413,100,0009,792,000,0008,346,500,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization922,400,000572,500,000406,400,000
Share Based Compensation Expense135,400,000109,500,00099,000,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable964,400,000586,800,000-146,400,000
Change In Inventories487,400,000200,100,000-71,400,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets150,700,000106,800,00034,100,000
Change In Accounts Payable554,100,000423,100,000-34,600,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities5,374,700,0002,814,700,0002,528,700,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities309,300,00026,200,000305,700,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities27,600,000189,700,000246,300,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment996,600,000665,400,000372,800,000
Acquisition Of Business3,818,600,0002,156,400,000970,400,000
Other Investing Activities0-1,900,000-4,900,000
Cash From Investing Activities-5,082,100,000-2,648,600,000-1,393,700,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends909,300,000662,900,000507,400,000
Issuance Of Common Stock——395,000,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock665,200,000689,300,000585,100,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt8,921,700,0002,991,300,000354,900,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt401,700,000364,400,00015,700,000
Other Financing Activities500,0001,400,000—
Cash From Financing Activities7,423,200,0001,729,900,000-1,012,400,000
Change In Cash7,813,600,0001,842,000,000101,900,000
Cash At End Of Period11,130,600,0003,317,000,0001,475,000,000
Income Taxes Paid1,084,100,000650,000,000560,400,000
Interest Paid288,100,000179,500,000129,200,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share3.512.013.23
Price To Earnings Ratio19.250717.27617.6726
Earnings Growth Rate74.6269-37.77091.2539
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.258-0.45746.1189
Book Value Per Share11.08998.187514.1266
Price To Book Ratio6.09294.24121.7543
Ebitda6,644,600,0003,863,500,0003,034,300,000
Enterprise Value86,685,174,00045,371,055,00017,645,061,250
Dividend Yield0.0110.01590.0343
Dividend Payout Ratio0.21290.27350.2632
Debt To Equity Ratio1.15570.70320.5197
Capital Expenditures1,516,200,000969,600,000516,800,000
Free Cash Flow3,858,500,0001,845,100,0002,011,900,000
Return On Equity0.31840.24750.231
One Year Beta1.29881.54270.9703
Three Year Beta1.27061.14231.0978
Five Year Beta1.19671.10851.0877
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Lampo Craig AEVP& CFO2026-08-0654,547D0
Silverman David MEVP, Human Resources2026-08-05120,000A135,672
Silverman David MEVP, Human Resources2026-08-05120,000D15,672
Silverman David MEVP, Human Resources2026-08-05120,000D120,000
Lampo Craig AEVP& CFO2026-08-04193,200A283,865
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Alan ArmstrongSenator2026-07-21Purchase2026-03-27Self$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2024-02-14Sale (Full)2024-01-19Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Daniel S SullivanSenator2023-09-22Sale (Full)2023-08-22Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Daniel S SullivanSenator2023-09-18Sale (Full)2023-08-22Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2023-05-12Purchase2023-04-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Gilbert Cisneros2026-09-10CA31Purchase2026-08-18—$1,001 - $15,000
Dan Newhouse2026-07-17WA04Purchase2026-07-10Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Rick Larsen2026-07-12WA02Purchase2026-07-08—$1,001 - $15,000
Valerie Hoyle2025-10-10OR04Sale2025-09-23Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Valerie Hoyle2025-09-12OR04Purchase2024-10-29Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Riverbend Wealth Management, LLC2026-09-301,203,05114,27184.3004
Goldstein Advisors, LLC2026-09-30427,8235,07584.3001
ACT Advisors, LLC.2026-09-30214,0772,53984.3155
Ellsworth Advisors, LLC2026-09-304,357,36851,68984.2997
HCR Wealth Advisors2026-09-30205,4392,43784.3
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
Ultimus Managers Trust2026-08-31Institutional ClassHVEIX6,9801,106,6792.0051
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Bright Rock Mid Cap Fund Institutional Class SharesBQMGX43,0006,817,6506.6873
NORTH COUNTRY FUNDS2026-08-31The North Country Large Cap Equity FundNCEGX26,0004,122,3003.3469
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Dearborn Partners Rising Dividend Fund - Class I SharesDRDIX67,71810,736,688.92.1239
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS2026-08-31Dearborn Partners Rising Dividend Fund - Class C SharesDRDCX67,71810,736,688.92.1239
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.