MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC (MPT)

3.1 0.06 (1.8%)

As of 2026-10-15 14:06:22 EST

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPT), headquartered in Birmingham, Alabama, is a real estate investment trust that invests in healthcare facilities. As of December 31, 2025, the company owned interests in 384 facilities with a total of 39,000 beds in the United States (161 properties), United Kingdom (92 properties), Germany (85 properties), Switzerland (19 properties), Spain (9 properties), Italy (8 properties), Finland (4 properties), Colombia (4 properties), and Portugal (2 properties). The facilities are leased to a total of 50 tenants: general hospitals (59%), behavioral health facilities (16%), urgent care facilities (13%), and post-acute care facilities (11%). As of December 31, 2025, its largest tenants were Circle Health Group (14.7% of assets), Priory Group (8.7% of assets), Healthcare Systems of America (8.0% of assets), Swiss Medical Network (5.8% of assets), and Lifepoint Behavioral (5.4% of assets).

Traded asNYSE: MPT
ISINUS58463J3041
CIK0001287865
LEI254900U6E39J1MQCCY14
EIN—
SectorReal estate investment trust
IndustryReal Estate Investment Trusts
CEOEdward K. Aldag, Jr.
Employees121
Fiscal Year End1231
Address10500 LIBERTY PARKWAY, BIRMINGHAM, AL
Phone205-969-3755
Websitehttps://www.medicalpropertiestrust.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
MPTMEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC2026-10-15 14:06:223.10.061.8
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
MPT0001287865MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INCUS58463J3041254900U6E39J1MQCCY14—NYSE6798Real Estate Investment Trusts1231—10500 LIBERTY PARKWAYBIRMINGHAMAL35242UNITED STATESUS205-969-375510500 LIBERTY PARKWAY, BIRMINGHAM, AL10500 LIBERTY PARKWAY, BIRMINGHAM, AL—Real estate investment trust2003-08-27Edward K. Aldag, Jr.121https://www.medicalpropertiestrust.com2,600,000,000597,715,000598,100,000Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPT), headquartered in Birmingham, Alabama, is a real estate investment trust that invests in healthcare facilities. As of December 31, 2025, the company owned interests in 384 facilities with a total of 39,000 beds in the United States (161 properties), United Kingdom (92 properties), Germany (85 properties), Switzerland (19 properties), Spain (9 properties), Italy (8 properties), Finland (4 properties), Colombia (4 properties), and Portugal (2 properties). The facilities are leased to a total of 50 tenants: general hospitals (59%), behavioral health facilities (16%), urgent care facilities (13%), and post-acute care facilities (11%). As of December 31, 2025, its largest tenants were Circle Health Group (14.7% of assets), Priory Group (8.7% of assets), Healthcare Systems of America (8.0% of assets), Swiss Medical Network (5.8% of assets), and Lifepoint Behavioral (5.4% of assets).2026-10-09 02:23:17
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MPT Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
MPT Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20252,600,000,00000597,700,000-2,900,000-0.4829
20242,600,000,000-2,900,000,000-52.7273600,600,0001,500,0000.2504
20235,500,000,000-3,600,000,000-39.5604599,100,000800,0000.1337
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
J. Kevin HannaController, Chief Accounting Officer, Senior Vice President2025535,000525,000575,742039,2131,674,955
Charles R. LambertTreasurer, Senior Vice President2025475,000335,000442,873040,1431,293,016
Edward K. Aldag, Jr.Chief Executive Officer, President, Chairman20251,250,000625,00010,745,1093,125,000153,70715,898,816
R. StevenChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President, Director2025850,000318,7505,372,5501,593,75074,1818,209,231
Larry H. PortalCEO, Senior Vice President2025685,0001,100,000575,742019,8782,380,620
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
2025121
2024118
2023121
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue972,022,000995,547,000871,799,000
Cost Of Revenue90,306,00074,165,000110,073,000
Gross Profit881,716,000921,382,000761,726,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses130,427,000133,789,000145,588,000
Operating Expenses942,609,0001,026,525,0001,201,686,000
Operating Income-237,319,000-2,364,186,000-686,771,000
Net Income-277,049,000-2,410,271,000-556,476,000
Earnings Per Share Basic-0.46-4.02-0.93
Earnings Per Share Diluted-0.46-4.02-0.93
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic600,892,000600,248,000598,518,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted600,892,000600,248,000598,518,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents540,859,000332,335,000250,016,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable19,907,00036,432,00045,476,000
Inventories———
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current———
Total Assets Current———
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment———
Other Assets Non Current———
Total Assets Non Current———
Total Assets15,001,775,00014,294,594,00018,304,844,000
Accounts Payable549,105,000454,209,000412,178,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt1,225,363,0001,134,739,000453,648,000
Other Liabilities Current———
Total Liabilities Current———
Long Term Debt9,697,835,0008,848,112,00010,064,236,000
Other Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities Non Current———
Total Liabilities10,394,526,0009,460,811,00010,670,979,000
Common Stock597,000600,000599,000
Retained Earnings-4,136,011,000-3,658,516,000-971,809,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income168,213,000-94,272,00042,501,000
Total Shareholders Equity4,606,195,0004,832,729,0007,631,600,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization272,817,000453,749,000616,127,000
Share Based Compensation Expense25,746,00032,976,00033,250,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-7,580,000-4,975,00023,870,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories———
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-14,971,00036,109,000-13,750,000
Change In Accounts Payable21,680,00023,481,000-4,599,000
Change In Other Liabilities———
Cash From Operating Activities230,767,000245,483,000505,786,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment———
Acquisition Of Business———
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-264,738,0001,318,341,000517,558,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation2,474,0003,805,0008,079,000
Payments Of Dividends200,446,000276,436,000531,618,000
Issuance Of Common Stock———
Repurchase Of Common Stock23,441,000——
Issuance Of Long Term Debt2,512,970,000804,188,000—
Repayment Of Long Term Debt2,252,731,000701,809,000988,162,000
Other Financing Activities-50,585,000-127,798,00013,255,000
Cash From Financing Activities228,081,000-1,479,379,000-1,020,327,000
Change In Cash194,110,00084,445,0003,017,000
Cash At End Of Period540,859,000332,335,000250,016,000
Income Taxes Paid20,521,000——
Interest Paid458,225,000420,315,000406,141,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share-0.46-4.02-0.93
Price To Earnings Ratio-10.8696-0.9826-5.2796
Earnings Growth Rate-88.5572332.2581-162
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio0.1227-0.0030.0326
Book Value Per Share7.66738.05312.7546
Price To Book Ratio0.65210.49050.385
Ebitda526,651,000-1,538,698,000470,822,000
Enterprise Value13,386,799,00012,021,495,60013,206,591,380
Dividend Yield0.06670.11660.1809
Dividend Payout Ratio-0.7235-0.1147-0.9553
Debt To Equity Ratio2.37142.06571.3782
Capital Expenditures———
Free Cash Flow———
Return On Equity-0.0601-0.4987-0.0729
One Year Beta0.71420.60361.8928
Three Year Beta0.96820.92050.9547
Five Year Beta0.85341.11061.0998
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
LAMBERT CHARLES RSVP of Finance and Treasurer2026-10-072,347D385,360
Williams Rosa HandleySVP of Operations2026-10-071,938D446,960
Hanna James KevinSenior VP, Controller & CAO2026-10-073,295D539,209
Portal Larry HSVP, Senior Advisor to the CEO2026-10-074,048D570,980
HAMNER R STEVENDirector, Executive Vice President & CFO2026-10-0748,548D3,743,924
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
THURSTON, SPRINGER, MILLER, HERD & TITAK, INC.2026-09-30152443.4545
Essential Partners LLC2026-09-302,2636543.4602
CoreCap Advisors, LLC2026-09-3027,4557,9353.46
Bank of New Hampshire2026-09-301,3844003.46
JUNCTURE WEALTH STRATEGIES, LLC2026-09-3051,07114,7603.4601
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
iSHARES TRUST2026-07-31iShares Morningstar Small-Cap ETFISCB21,971101,725.730.036
iSHARES TRUST2026-07-31iShares Core U.S. REIT ETFUSRT1,869,6778,656,604.510.1857
WILMINGTON FUNDS2026-07-31Class I SharesWMLIX1,9509,028.50.0015
WILMINGTON FUNDS2026-07-31Class I SharesWMRIX39,017180,648.710.0393
WILMINGTON FUNDS2026-07-31Class A SharesWMMRX39,017180,648.710.0393
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.