Vontier Corp (VNT)

32.3 -0.55 (-1.69%)

As of 2026-10-07 14:59:49 EST

Vontier Corporation is an industrial manufacturing company headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina. It owns the brands Gilbarco Veeder-Root, Matco Tools and Teletrac Navman, including subsidiaries Hennessy Industries, Gasboy, and Global Traffic Technologies (GTT).

Traded asNYSE: VNT
ISINUS9288811014
CIK0001786842
LEI549300VVSQLG4P5K4639
EIN842783455
Sector—
IndustryTotalizing Fluid Meters & Counting Devices
CEO—
Employees8,400
Fiscal Year End1231
Address5438 WADE PARK BLVD., SUITE 600, RALEIGH, NC, 27607
Phone(984) 247-8308
Websitehttp://vontier.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
VNTVontier Corp2026-10-07 14:59:4932.3-0.55-1.69
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
VNT0001786842Vontier CorpUS9288811014549300VVSQLG4P5K4639842783455NYSE3824Totalizing Fluid Meters & Counting Devices1231DE5438 WADE PARK BLVD., SUITE 600RALEIGHNC27607UNITED STATESUS(984) 247-83085438 WADE PARK BLVD., SUITE 600, RALEIGH, NC, 276075438 WADE PARK BLVD., SUITE 600, RALEIGH, NC, 27607TTF Holdings Corp.———8,400http://vontier.com5,400,000,000173,500,000135,200,000Vontier Corporation is an industrial manufacturing company headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina. It owns the brands Gilbarco Veeder-Root, Matco Tools and Teletrac Navman, including subsidiaries Hennessy Industries, Gasboy, and Global Traffic Technologies (GTT).2026-10-01 19:24:52
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
VNT Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
VNT Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
20255,400,000,000-500,000,000-8.4746141,600,000-7,100,000-4.7747
20245,900,000,000900,000,00018148,700,000-5,200,000-3.3788
20235,000,000,0001,400,000,00038.8889153,900,000-1,343,928-0.8657
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Kathryn K. RowenExecutive Vice President2025597,52201,225,101668,646124,6702,615,939
Anshooman AgaChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President2025665,27701,888,682810,700114,4083,479,067
Mark D. MorelliChief Executive Officer, President20251,140,80906,206,9062,079,576207,3889,634,679
Mark D. MorelliChief Executive Officer, President20241,112,85706,923,7521,234,764196,0969,943,569
Kathryn K. RowenSenior Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer2024590,16401,268,288392,94096,6992,665,491
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20257,800
20248,000
20238,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue3,075,600,0002,979,000,0003,095,200,000
Cost Of Revenue———
Gross Profit———
Research And Development Expenses175,700,000177,700,000163,500,000
General And Administrative Expenses639,400,000629,700,000643,100,000
Operating Expenses———
Operating Income561,600,000537,000,000543,400,000
Net Income406,100,000422,200,000376,900,000
Earnings Per Share Basic2.772.762.43
Earnings Per Share Diluted2.762.752.42
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic146,700,000152,800,000155,100,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted147,400,000153,800,000156,000,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents492,200,000356,400,000340,900,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable412,200,000414,200,000393,800,000
Inventories326,500,000337,800,000296,600,000
Non Trade Receivables109,600,000105,000,000103,700,000
Other Assets Current145,700,000149,700,000141,400,000
Total Assets Current1,491,800,0001,370,000,0001,332,500,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment129,500,000120,200,000102,300,000
Other Assets Non Current258,100,000269,300,000225,300,000
Total Assets Non Current163,900,000167,000,0002,961,500,000
Total Assets4,368,800,0004,310,500,0004,294,000,000
Accounts Payable361,600,000378,100,000366,800,000
Deferred Revenue102,300,000139,200,000132,400,000
Short Term Debt502,200,00052,300,000106,600,000
Other Liabilities Current410,400,000462,500,000435,800,000
Total Liabilities Current1,288,500,000909,200,000955,300,000
Long Term Debt1,594,200,0002,092,000,0002,189,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current210,100,000212,800,000217,000,000
Total Liabilities Non Current1,829,100,0002,341,400,0002,443,100,000
Total Liabilities3,117,600,0003,250,600,0003,398,400,000
Common Stock000
Retained Earnings1,930,500,0001,539,100,0001,132,100,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income131,800,00056,000,000104,900,000
Total Shareholders Equity1,244,200,0001,051,100,000890,400,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization51,100,00047,400,00043,800,000
Share Based Compensation Expense30,100,00031,600,00031,500,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense-6,800,000-3,300,000—
Change In Accounts Receivable132,000,000203,900,000148,100,000
Change In Inventories-10,900,00048,500,000-48,900,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets——-37,800,000
Change In Accounts Payable-24,300,00014,900,000-66,800,000
Change In Other Liabilities53,500,000-2,900,000-13,100,000
Cash From Operating Activities511,000,000427,500,000455,000,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment69,900,00082,700,00060,100,000
Acquisition Of Business10,900,00000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-20,700,000-11,400,00069,300,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation5,000,0005,800,0005,500,000
Payments Of Dividends14,700,00015,200,00015,600,000
Issuance Of Common Stock—4,900,0002,200,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock300,200,000224,700,00074,700,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt83,300,00000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt133,300,000150,000,000300,000,000
Other Financing Activities-14,300,000-14,900,000-9,900,000
Cash From Financing Activities-371,300,000-392,300,000-387,800,000
Change In Cash135,800,00015,500,000136,400,000
Cash At End Of Period492,200,000356,400,000340,900,000
Income Taxes Paid125,800,00093,500,000—
Interest Paid69,600,00075,600,000—
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share2.772.762.43
Price To Earnings Ratio13.422413.213814.2181
Earnings Growth Rate0.362313.5802-2.8
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio37.04580.973-5.0779
Book Value Per Share8.5296.93655.7743
Price To Book Ratio4.35935.25775.9834
Ebitda583,000,000563,100,000515,400,000
Enterprise Value7,058,506,0007,360,516,0007,313,405,000
Dividend Yield0.00270.00270.0029
Dividend Payout Ratio0.03620.0360.0414
Debt To Equity Ratio1.68492.04012.5782
Capital Expenditures60,400,00065,300,00054,000,000
Free Cash Flow450,600,000362,200,000401,000,000
Return On Equity0.32640.40170.4233
One Year Beta1.21021.0271.0299
Three Year Beta1.1241.10211.0998
Five Year Beta1.11881.01331.0115
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Eatroff Robert LDirector2026-09-251,060A59,446
Eatroff Robert LDirector2026-09-241A58,386
Eatroff Robert LDirector2026-06-261,160A58,385
Eatroff Robert LDirector2026-06-251A57,225
Francis Karen CDirector2026-06-049,255A74,100
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Purchase2025-06-09Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lisa McClain2025-08-13MI09Sale2025-06-10Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
Lois Frankel2023-10-10FL22Sale2023-09-08—$1,001 - $15,000
Lois Frankel2023-05-19FL22Sale (Partial)2023-04-24—$1,001 - $15,000
Lois Frankel2022-10-24FL21Purchase2022-09-23—$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC2026-09-3015,70050031.4
Bangor Savings Bank2026-09-301,0683431.4118
Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton2026-09-3043,2691,37831.3999
TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP2026-09-3012,56040031.4
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB2026-09-307,37923531.4
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX6,56226,761.890.0097
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX1,59251,150.960.0184
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX6,56226,761.890.0097
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX1,59251,150.960.0184
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSAACCX6,56226,761.890.0097
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.