TRACTOR SUPPLY CO /DE/ (TSCO)

32.52 0.23 (0.7%)

As of 2026-10-07 14:59:49 EST

Tractor Supply Company (also known as TSCO or TSC), founded in 1938, is an American chain store that sells home improvement, agriculture, lawn and garden maintenance, livestock, equine and pet care equipment and supplies. It caters to farmers, ranchers, pet owners, and landowners. As of 2026, the company had 2,446 stores. It is based in Brentwood, Tennessee. It is publicly traded on the Nasdaq under the symbol TSCO and is a Fortune 500 company.

Traded asNasdaq: TSCO
ISINUS8923561067
CIK0000916365
LEI549300OJ9VZHZRO6I137
EIN133139732
SectorRetail
IndustryRetail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply
CEOHal Lawton
Employees50,000
Fiscal Year End1228
Address5401 VIRGINIA WAY, BRENTWOOD, TN, 37027
Phone6154404600
Websitehttp://tractorsupply.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY CO /DE/2026-10-07 14:59:4932.520.230.7
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
TSCO0000916365TRACTOR SUPPLY CO /DE/US8923561067549300OJ9VZHZRO6I137133139732Nasdaq5200Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply1228DE5401 VIRGINIA WAYBRENTWOODTN37027UNITED STATESUS61544046005401 VIRGINIA WAY, BRENTWOOD, TN, 370275401 VIRGINIA WAY, BRENTWOOD, TN, 37027—Retail1938Hal Lawton50,000http://tractorsupply.com22,000,000,000892,018,000521,040,137Tractor Supply Company (also known as TSCO or TSC), founded in 1938, is an American chain store that sells home improvement, agriculture, lawn and garden maintenance, livestock, equine and pet care equipment and supplies. It caters to farmers, ranchers, pet owners, and landowners. As of 2026, the company had 2,446 stores. It is based in Brentwood, Tennessee. It is publicly traded on the Nasdaq under the symbol TSCO and is a Fortune 500 company.2026-10-01 18:35:26
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
TSCO Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
TSCO Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202522,000,000,000-1,700,000,000-7.173526,351,286-5,197,028-0.9777
202423,700,000,0003,900,000,00019.697531,548,314423,631,784392.555
202319,800,000,0001,200,000,0006.4516107,916,530-2,156,128-1.9588
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Robert D. MillsExecutive Vice President2025741,346—1,049,948454,39945,1942,640,767
J. Seth EstepExecutive Vice President2025729,615—974,979448,34142,6102,520,436
Harry A. LawtonDirector, Chief Executive Officer, President20251,344,231—26,937,3831,635,83748,00332,277,194
Kurt D. BartonExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer2025788,462—1,424,956549,31845,5043,283,076
John P. OrdusExecutive Vice President2025672,115—824,933408,95944,9312,225,839
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
202526,000
202426,000
202325,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue15,524,046,00014,883,231,00014,555,741,000
Cost Of Revenue9,869,538,0009,486,674,0009,327,522,000
Gross Profit5,654,508,0005,396,557,0005,228,219,000
Research And Development Expenses———
General And Administrative Expenses3,693,108,0003,481,863,0003,356,258,000
Operating Expenses4,187,119,0003,929,025,0003,749,307,000
Operating Income1,467,389,0001,467,532,0001,478,912,000
Net Income1,096,087,0001,101,240,0001,107,226,000
Earnings Per Share Basic2.072.0510.15
Earnings Per Share Diluted2.062.0410.09
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic529,957,000536,949,000109,096,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted532,178,000539,652,000109,746,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents194,109,000251,491,000397,071,000
Marketable Securities Current———
Accounts Receivable———
Inventories3,084,086,0002,840,177,0002,645,854,000
Non Trade Receivables27,045,00021,635,0002,461,000
Other Assets Current202,557,000196,614,000218,553,000
Total Assets Current3,507,797,0003,309,917,0003,263,939,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment3,026,544,0002,727,436,0002,437,184,000
Other Assets Non Current62,156,00083,168,00075,537,000
Total Assets Non Current7,425,882,0006,495,568,0005,924,212,000
Total Assets10,933,679,0009,805,485,0009,188,151,000
Accounts Payable1,390,833,0001,236,177,0001,179,803,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt———
Other Liabilities Current653,482,000581,971,000533,029,000
Total Liabilities Current2,614,449,0002,319,193,0002,177,082,000
Long Term Debt150,000,000150,000,000150,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current155,319,000147,413,000138,065,000
Total Liabilities Non Current5,737,937,0005,215,958,0004,861,307,000
Total Liabilities8,352,386,0007,535,151,0007,038,389,000
Common Stock7,128,0007,116,0001,419,000
Retained Earnings7,519,125,0006,910,707,0006,281,959,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income01,217,0006,793,000
Total Shareholders Equity2,581,293,0002,270,334,0002,149,762,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization494,011,000447,162,000393,049,000
Share Based Compensation Expense57,063,00048,367,00057,015,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense93,058,00062,500,00048,013,000
Change In Accounts Receivable———
Change In Inventories225,687,000194,323,000-40,872,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets1,262,000-11,484,000-22,380,000
Change In Accounts Payable143,429,00056,374,000-218,829,000
Change In Other Liabilities-70,565,000-24,515,000-30,672,000
Cash From Operating Activities1,635,259,0001,420,835,0001,334,033,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities———
Sales Of Marketable Securities———
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment894,770,000784,047,000753,883,000
Acquisition Of Business139,895,00000
Other Investing Activities———
Cash From Investing Activities-778,578,000-643,918,000-653,069,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation15,877,00023,941,00024,245,000
Payments Of Dividends487,669,000472,492,000449,619,000
Issuance Of Common Stock23,563,00039,357,00024,397,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock360,991,000566,383,000602,947,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt———
Repayment Of Long Term Debt———
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-914,063,000-922,497,000-486,395,000
Change In Cash-57,382,000-145,580,000194,569,000
Cash At End Of Period194,109,000251,491,000397,071,000
Income Taxes Paid—351,464,000325,222,000
Interest Paid69,757,00065,865,00056,315,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share2.072.0510.15
Price To Earnings Ratio24.826126.61464.237
Earnings Growth Rate0.9756-79.8033.7832
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio25.4467-0.33351.12
Book Value Per Share4.87084.228219.7052
Price To Book Ratio10.550712.90382.1825
Ebitda1,659,242,0001,954,458,0001,872,007,000
Enterprise Value27,190,381,23029,194,446,4404,444,711,576
Dividend Yield0.01790.01610.0958
Dividend Payout Ratio0.44490.42910.4061
Debt To Equity Ratio0.05810.06610.0698
Capital Expenditures793,119,000737,414,000746,617,000
Free Cash Flow842,140,000683,421,000587,416,000
Return On Equity0.42460.48510.515
One Year Beta0.52790.71520.8423
Three Year Beta0.64950.85380.8713
Five Year Beta0.76660.75930.7741
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Krishnan RamkumarDirector2026-10-01838A48,935
Ham Margaret MDirector2026-10-01555A20,167
Ham Margaret MDirector2026-09-0484A19,612
Ledbetter Samuel CraigSVP Chief Supply Chain Officer2026-08-0827D8,514
Estep Jonathan SEVP Chief Merchandise Officer2026-08-06794A80,481
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2026-07-16Sale (Full)2026-06-08Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2025-02-14Sale (Full)2025-01-10Joint$15,001 - $50,000
Daniel S SullivanSenator2023-09-22Sale (Full)2023-08-22Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Daniel S SullivanSenator2023-09-18Sale (Full)2023-08-22Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2022-09-15Sale (Full)2022-08-01Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
April McClain Delaney2026-09-09MD06Sale2026-08-25Child$15,001 - $50,000
April McClain Delaney2026-09-09MD06Sale (Partial)2026-08-12Child$1,001 - $15,000
April McClain Delaney2026-08-03MD06Sale (Partial)2026-07-27Child$15,001 - $50,000
April McClain Delaney2026-06-05MD06Sale (Partial)2026-05-27Child$1,001 - $15,000
April McClain Delaney2026-06-05MD06Sale (Partial)2026-05-18Child$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc.2026-09-3021,87269931.2904
Investors Research Corp2026-09-30156531.2
Bath Savings Trust Co2026-09-30410,36813,11531.29
ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC2026-09-309,98831931.3103
AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST2026-09-3013,42342931.289
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX1,36341,939.510.0151
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX1,36341,939.510.0151
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSAACCX1,36341,939.510.0151
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31I CLASSACCIX1,36341,939.510.0151
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31A CLASSACCAX1,36341,939.510.0151
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.