WATERS CORP /DE/ (WAT)

435.86 -0.24 (-0.05%)

As of 2026-10-07 14:59:49 EST

Waters Corporation is an American company headquartered in Milford, Massachusetts that provides analytical instruments and software used for chromatography, mass spectrometry, laboratory informatics, and rheometry by the life sciences, materials, and food industries.

Traded asNYSE: WAT
ISINUS9418481035
CIK0001000697
LEI5T547R1474YC9HOD8Q74
EIN133668640
SectorLife sciences
IndustryLaboratory Analytical Instruments
CEOUdit Batra
Employees7,600
Fiscal Year End1231
Address34 MAPLE ST, MILFORD, MA, 01757
Phone5084782000
Websitehttp://waters.com
Stock Quotes
trading_symbolregistrant_nametimepricechangepercentage_change
WATWATERS CORP /DE/2026-10-07 14:59:49435.86-0.24-0.05
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Company Information
trading_symbolcentral_index_keyregistrant_nameisin_numberlei_numberein_numberexchangesic_codesic_descriptionfiscal_year_endstate_of_incorporationaddress_streetaddress_cityaddress_stateaddress_zip_codeaddress_countryaddress_country_codephone_numbermailing_addressbusiness_addressformer_nameindustryfounding_datechief_executive_officernumber_of_employeeswebsitemarket_capshares_issuedshares_outstandingdescriptionupdate_time
WAT0001000697WATERS CORP /DE/US94184810355T547R1474YC9HOD8Q74133668640NYSE3826Laboratory Analytical Instruments1231DE34 MAPLE STMILFORDMA01757UNITED STATESUS508478200034 MAPLE STREET, MILFORD, MA, 0175734 MAPLE ST, MILFORD, MA, 01757—Life sciences1958Udit Batra7,600http://waters.com20,973,515,517201,881,00098,248,111Waters Corporation is an American company headquartered in Milford, Massachusetts that provides analytical instruments and software used for chromatography, mass spectrometry, laboratory informatics, and rheometry by the life sciences, materials, and food industries.2026-10-01 18:19:50
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WAT Stock Price (End-of-Day)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
WAT Stock Price (1-Minute)
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Market Cap
Fiscal YearMarket CapChange In Market CapPercentage Change In Market CapShares OutstandingChange In Shares OutstandingPercentage Change In Shares Outstanding
202520,973,515,517-17,198,415,851,483-99.878298,101,87138,690,93065.1243
202417,219,389,367,00017,203,755,770,289110,043.492259,410,941208,3150.3519
202315,633,596,711-20,193,837,592,289-99.922659,202,626259,0590.4395
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Executive Compensation
Executive NameExecutive PositionFiscal YearSalaryBonusStock AwardsIncentive Plan CompensationOther CompensationTotal Compensation
Robert CarpioSVP2024276,987200,000649,990171,86101,948,771
Jonathan M. PrattSenior Vice President2022584,3510748,426694,16381,2212,858,131
Dr. Udit BatraChief Executive Officer, President20221,038,47203,044,8932,056,77819,5009,409,550
Amol ChaubalSenior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer2022533,6630948,004634,83365,8153,132,263
Jianqing Y. BennettSenior Vice President2022584,3510748,426636,31621,0062,740,069
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Employee Count
Fiscal YearEmployee Count
20231,200
20197,500
20187,200
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Income Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Revenue3,165,286,0002,958,387,0002,956,416,000
Cost Of Revenue1,288,822,0001,200,201,0001,195,223,000
Gross Profit1,876,464,0001,758,186,0001,761,193,000
Research And Development Expenses195,711,000183,027,000174,945,000
General And Administrative Expenses830,374,000690,148,000736,014,000
Operating Expenses2,362,698,0002,132,034,0002,138,740,000
Operating Income802,588,000826,353,000817,676,000
Net Income642,629,000637,834,000642,234,000
Earnings Per Share Basic10.810.7510.87
Earnings Per Share Diluted10.7610.7110.84
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Basic59,509,00059,333,00059,076,000
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding Diluted59,706,00059,552,00059,270,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Balance Sheet Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Cash And Cash Equivalents587,831,000324,421,000395,076,000
Marketable Securities Current—934,000898,000
Accounts Receivable828,844,000733,365,000702,168,000
Inventories572,371,000477,261,000516,236,000
Non Trade Receivables———
Other Assets Current158,599,000133,130,000138,489,000
Total Assets Current2,147,645,0001,669,111,0001,752,867,000
Marketable Securities Non Current———
Property Plant And Equipment642,046,000651,200,000639,073,000
Other Assets Non Current307,835,000295,665,000215,690,000
Total Assets Non Current2,928,905,0002,884,684,0002,873,987,000
Total Assets5,076,550,0004,553,795,0004,626,854,000
Accounts Payable103,778,00099,931,00084,705,000
Deferred Revenue———
Short Term Debt460,000,000050,000,000
Other Liabilities Current230,645,000149,254,000168,677,000
Total Liabilities Current1,239,499,000789,758,000789,580,000
Long Term Debt1,410,000,0001,630,000,0002,360,000,000
Other Liabilities Non Current197,823,000183,796,000137,812,000
Total Liabilities Non Current1,275,809,0001,935,530,0002,686,933,000
Total Liabilities2,515,308,0002,725,288,0003,476,513,000
Common Stock1,632,0001,630,0001,627,000
Retained Earnings10,431,284,0009,788,655,0009,150,821,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-125,451,000-155,283,000-134,120,000
Total Shareholders Equity2,561,242,0001,828,507,0001,150,341,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Cash Flow Statements
Fiscal Year202520242023
Depreciation And Amortization118,093,000104,807,00081,280,000
Share Based Compensation Expense54,127,00044,709,00036,868,000
Other Non Cash Income Expense———
Change In Accounts Receivable55,498,00066,240,000-49,179,000
Change In Inventories65,933,000-20,943,00045,443,000
Change In Non Trade Receivables———
Change In Other Assets-21,726,000-4,654,00026,264,000
Change In Accounts Payable-89,012,00061,585,000-79,524,000
Change In Other Liabilities-12,341,000-128,938,000-105,476,000
Cash From Operating Activities652,555,000762,123,000602,809,000
Purchases Of Marketable Securities03,729,0001,791,000
Sales Of Marketable Securities03,676,0001,770,000
Acquisition Of Property Plant And Equipment112,745,000——
Acquisition Of Business35,053,00001,282,354,000
Other Investing Activities—1,000,000—
Cash From Investing Activities-152,253,000-144,023,000-1,442,265,000
Tax Withholding For Share Based Compensation———
Payments Of Dividends———
Issuance Of Common Stock53,492,00044,054,00037,684,000
Repurchase Of Common Stock14,667,00013,541,00070,277,000
Issuance Of Long Term Debt70,000,000170,000,0001,450,040,000
Repayment Of Long Term Debt290,000,000900,000,000670,040,000
Other Financing Activities———
Cash From Financing Activities-237,205,000-696,675,000754,951,000
Change In Cash262,476,000-70,655,000-85,453,000
Cash At End Of Period587,831,000324,421,000395,076,000
Income Taxes Paid244,236,000183,341,000243,316,000
Interest Paid44,648,00092,096,00094,099,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Key Metrics
Fiscal Year202520242023
Earnings Per Share10.810.7510.87
Price To Earnings Ratio35.169434.509830.2879
Earnings Growth Rate0.4651-1.104-7.8814
Price Earnings To Growth Ratio75.6143-31.2601-3.843
Book Value Per Share43.039630.817719.4722
Price To Book Ratio8.825112.037916.9077
Ebitda1,074,506,0001,015,659,0001,065,691,000
Enterprise Value23,885,472,47023,316,935,34021,464,515,480
Dividend Yield———
Dividend Payout Ratio———
Debt To Equity Ratio0.73010.89142.095
Capital Expenditures108,939,000116,934,000138,136,000
Free Cash Flow543,616,000645,189,000464,673,000
Return On Equity0.25090.34880.5583
One Year Beta0.95821.02770.9405
Three Year Beta0.96650.98570.9633
Five Year Beta0.96710.91830.9186
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Insider Transactions
Insider NameRelationship To IssuerTransaction DateAmount Of SecuritiesAcquired Or DisposedSecurities Owned Following Transaction
Jiang WeiDirector2026-09-3057A3,630
Knight HeatherDirector2026-09-3057A1,337
KUEBLER CHRISTOPHER ADirector2026-08-063,626A21,434
KUEBLER CHRISTOPHER ADirector2026-08-063,626D17,808
KUEBLER CHRISTOPHER ADirector2026-08-063,626D0
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Senate Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonType Of Reporting PersonReport DateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2026-08-05Sale (Full)2024-05-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2024-06-14Sale (Full)2024-05-03Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H TubervilleSenator2021-07-23Purchase2021-03-29Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Angus S King, Jr.Senator2019-08-26Sale (Partial)2019-07-23Spouse$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
House Trading
Name Of Reporting PersonReport DateStateTransaction TypeTransaction DateOwner TypeAmount
Kevin Hern2026-09-01OK01Sale2026-08-13Joint$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H. Kean2026-04-13NJ07Sale (Partial)2026-03-10—$1,001 - $15,000
Gilbert Cisneros2026-04-07CA31Purchase2026-03-18—$1,001 - $15,000
Thomas H. Kean2026-03-18NJ07Sale (Partial)2026-02-13—$1,001 - $15,000
Kevin Hern2026-03-06OK01Exchange2026-02-09Joint$1,001 - $15,000
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Institutional Holdings
Investor NamePeriod Of ReportMarket ValueAmount Of SecuritiesPrice Per Security
CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO2026-09-30479,8141,092439.3901
Exchange Bank2026-09-30220,573502439.3884
STEPH & CO2026-09-30172,241392439.3903
ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC2026-09-302,6376439.5
FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA2026-09-30305,376695439.3899
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.
Mutual Fund Holdings
Registrant NamePeriod Of ReportFund NameFund SymbolAmount Of UnitsValue In UsdPercentage Value Compared To Assets
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R5 CLASSAACGX8632,448.660.0117
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31R6 CLASSAACDX8632,448.660.0117
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31C CLASSAACCX8632,448.660.0117
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31I CLASSACCIX8632,448.660.0117
AMERICAN CENTURY STRATEGIC ASSET ALLOCATIONS INC2026-07-31A CLASSACCAX8632,448.660.0117
This is a preview of the latest data. Subscribe to access the full data.